Skip to content

CAF Confederation CupCAF Confederation Cup· Kick-off : Friday, October 23, 2026, 17:00 (UK time)

Kaizer Chiefs vs Red Arrows: 1-0 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-1

Final score: Kaizer Chiefs 1-0 Red Arrows (2-3 on penalties). The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for Kaizer Chiefs was the model's favourite outcome (47%). The final score ranked 2nd among the most likely scorelines (11.1%), behind 1-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (52%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (49%): correct.

Match analysis

Kaizer Chiefs vs Red Arrows was played on Friday, October 23, 2026 (CAF Confederation Cup). Venue: FNB Stadium, Johannesburg. Before kick-off, our model gave Kaizer Chiefs a 47% chance of winning, the draw 26% and Red Arrows 27%. The most likely correct score is 1-1 (12.2%), ahead of 1-0 (11.1%) and 2-1 (9.3%).

Kaizer Chiefs have won just one of their last 5 matches (3 draws, 1 defeat), scoring 5 and conceding 5. Red Arrows are unbeaten in their last 5 matches (4 wins, 1 draw), scoring 8 and conceding 1. Recent momentum is clearly with Red Arrows. On average Kaizer Chiefs score 1.00 and concede 1.00 goals per game; Red Arrows score 1.60 and concede 0.20.

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Kaizer Chiefs, 1 for Red Arrows and 0 draws. The most recent ended Red Arrows 1-0 Kaizer Chiefs (Oct 17, 2026). In double chance terms, "Kaizer Chiefs or draw" stands at 73%, "Red Arrows or draw" at 53% and "no draw" at 74%.

In short : Kaizer Chiefs are favourites for this Kaizer Chiefs v Red Arrows, with a 47% win probability from our model. On recent form, Kaizer Chiefs have 1 win, 3 draws and 1 loss in 5 while Red Arrows are in good shape (4 wins in 5). Our model's most likely scoreline: 1-1.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

47%
Kaizer Chiefs (Win)
26%
Draw
27%
Red Arrows (Win)

Double chance

73%
Kaizer Chiefs or draw
53%
Red Arrows or draw
74%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Kaizer Chiefs – Red Arrows. 1-1 is the single most likely scoreline (12.2%); the 5 scores below add up to 49% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Kaizer Chiefs 1-1 Red Arrows12.2%
Kaizer Chiefs 1-0 Red Arrows11.1%
Kaizer Chiefs 2-1 Red Arrows9.3%
Kaizer Chiefs 2-0 Red Arrows8.4%
Kaizer Chiefs 0-1 Red Arrows8.0%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

The model expects 2.62 goals in total (1.52 for Kaizer Chiefs, 1.10 for Red Arrows): over 2.5 goals has a 49% probability and both teams to score 52%. Kaizer Chiefs keep a clean sheet in 33% of scenarios, Red Arrows in 22%.

Probability
Kaizer Chiefs expected goals1.52
Red Arrows expected goals1.10
Both teams to score52%
Over 1.5 goals74%
Over 2.5 goals49%
Over 3.5 goals27%
Kaizer Chiefs clean sheet33%
Red Arrows clean sheet22%

Recent form

Latest matches in all competitions, at the time of the prediction.

Kaizer Chiefs

DateOpponentScore
Oct 17, 2026Red Arrows · CAF Confederation Cup0-1L
Oct 13, 2026Stellenbosch · Premier Soccer League1-1D
Sep 20, 2026Golden Arrows · Premier Soccer League0-0D
Sep 12, 2026Polokwane City · Premier Soccer League1-1D
Sep 6, 2026Siwelele · Premier Soccer League3-2W

Red Arrows

DateOpponentScore
Oct 17, 2026Kaizer Chiefs · CAF Confederation Cup1-0W
Oct 10, 2026Mufulira Wanderers · Super League0-0D
Oct 4, 2026Mutondo Stars · Super League3-1W
Sep 13, 2026Inate Rouge · CAF Confederation Cup2-0W
Sep 5, 2026Inate Rouge · CAF Confederation Cup2-0W

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Oct 17, 2026Red Arrows 1-0 Kaizer ChiefsCAF Confederation Cup

Out and doubtful

Kaizer Chiefs

No absences reported.

Red Arrows

No absences reported.

Most regular starters

Kaizer Chiefs

Starts over the last 4 matches (official line-ups).

  • Inacio Miguel4/4
  • M. Vilakazi4/4
  • T. Moloisane4/4
  • B. Cross3/4
  • L. Maboe3/4
  • P. Mmodi3/4
  • R. Frosler3/4
  • S. Mthethwa3/4
  • B. Petersen2/4
  • M. Shabalala2/4
  • R. Leaner2/4

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Kaizer Chiefs vs Red Arrows prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Kaizer Chiefs a 47% chance of winning, the draw 26% and Red Arrows 27%. Kaizer Chiefs are therefore favourites. Final score: 1-0.

What is the most likely correct score for Kaizer Chiefs vs Red Arrows?

1-1 (12.2%), followed by 1-0 (11.1%), 2-1 (9.3%), 2-0 (8.4%) and 0-1 (8.0%).

Will both teams score in Kaizer Chiefs vs Red Arrows?

The probability that both Kaizer Chiefs and Red Arrows score is 52%. Kaizer Chiefs have a 33% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Red Arrows 22%.

How many goals should we expect in Kaizer Chiefs vs Red Arrows?

The model expects 2.62 goals (1.52 for Kaizer Chiefs, 1.10 for Red Arrows). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 74%, over 2.5 goals 49%, over 3.5 goals 27%.

When and where is Kaizer Chiefs vs Red Arrows played?

Friday, October 23, 2026 at 17:00 (UK time), CAF Confederation Cup. Venue: FNB Stadium, Johannesburg.

What form are Kaizer Chiefs and Red Arrows in?

Kaizer Chiefs: 1 win, 3 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (5 scored, 5 conceded). Red Arrows: 4 wins, 1 draw and 0 defeats in their last 5 matches (8 scored, 1 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Kaizer Chiefs and Red Arrows?

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Kaizer Chiefs, 1 for Red Arrows and 0 draws. The most recent ended Red Arrows 1-0 Kaizer Chiefs (Oct 17, 2026).

What was the Kaizer Chiefs vs Red Arrows result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Kaizer Chiefs 1-0 Red Arrows (2-3 on penalties). The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for Kaizer Chiefs was the model's favourite outcome (47%). The final score ranked 2nd among the most likely scorelines (11.1%), behind 1-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (52%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (49%): correct.

How is the Kaizer Chiefs vs Red Arrows prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.52 for Kaizer Chiefs, 1.10 for Red Arrows) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained