Skip to content

CAF Champions LeagueCAF Champions League· Kick-off : Friday, October 16, 2026, 17:00 (UK time)

APR vs Zamalek SC: 0-1 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome missedExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-0

Final score: APR 0-1 Zamalek SC. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for APR (53%), while victory for Zamalek SC was rated at only 23%. The final score ranked 6th among the most likely scorelines (6.9%), behind 1-0. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (51%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (50%): correct.

Match analysis

APR vs Zamalek SC was played on Friday, October 16, 2026 (CAF Champions League). Venue: Stade Amahoro, Kigali. Before kick-off, our model gave APR a 53% chance of winning, the draw 24% and Zamalek SC 23%. The most likely correct score is 1-0 (11.6%), ahead of 1-1 (11.6%) and 2-0 (9.7%).

Over their last 5 matches, APR have 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 defeat, scoring 12 and conceding 5. Over their last 5 matches, Zamalek SC have 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats, scoring 7 and conceding 5. On recent form, there is little to separate the two teams. On average APR score 2.40 and concede 1.00 goals per game; Zamalek SC score 1.40 and concede 1.00.

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between APR and Zamalek SC: the prediction relies on each team's form and level. In double chance terms, "APR or draw" stands at 77%, "Zamalek SC or draw" at 47% and "no draw" at 76%.

In short : Our model backs APR to edge Zamalek SC (53% probability). On recent form, APR are in good shape (4 wins in 5) while Zamalek SC have 3 wins, 0 draw and 2 losses in 5. Both teams could find the net (BTTS at 51%).

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

53%
APR (Win)
24%
Draw
23%
Zamalek SC (Win)

Double chance

77%
APR or draw
47%
Zamalek SC or draw
76%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as APR – Zamalek SC. 1-0 is the single most likely scoreline (11.6%); the 5 scores below add up to 50% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
APR 1-0 Zamalek SC11.6%
APR 1-1 Zamalek SC11.6%
APR 2-0 Zamalek SC9.7%
APR 2-1 Zamalek SC9.7%
APR 0-0 Zamalek SC6.9%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

The model expects 2.67 goals in total (1.67 for APR, 1.00 for Zamalek SC): over 2.5 goals has a 50% probability and both teams to score 51%. APR keep a clean sheet in 37% of scenarios, Zamalek SC in 19%.

Probability
APR expected goals1.67
Zamalek SC expected goals1.00
Both teams to score51%
Over 1.5 goals75%
Over 2.5 goals50%
Over 3.5 goals28%
APR clean sheet37%
Zamalek SC clean sheet19%

Recent form

Latest matches in all competitions, at the time of the prediction.

APR

DateOpponentScore
Sep 16, 2026Marines · National Soccer League4-2W
Sep 11, 2026JSK · CAF Champions League3-0W
Sep 6, 2026JSK · CAF Champions League0-1L
Jul 30, 2026Vipers · CECAFA Club Cup2-1W
Jul 27, 2026Al-Haras Al-Jumhuri · CECAFA Club Cup3-1W

Zamalek SC

DateOpponentScore
Oct 11, 2026Al Ahly · Premier League0-2L
Oct 7, 2026Masr · League Cup0-3L
Sep 16, 2026Ghazl El Mehalla · Premier League1-0W
Sep 12, 2026Port · CAF Champions League4-0W
Sep 8, 2026Abu Qair Semad · Premier League2-0W

Head-to-head

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between APR and Zamalek SC: the prediction relies on each team's form and level.

Out and doubtful

APR

No absences reported.

Zamalek SC

No absences reported.

Most regular starters

Zamalek SC

Starts over the last 3 matches (official line-ups).

  • A. Rabie3/3
  • C. Banza3/3
  • E. M. Soliman3/3
  • El Wensh Mahmoud3/3
  • M. Bentayg3/3
  • M. Ismail3/3
  • M. Shehata3/3
  • O. Gaber3/3
  • A. El Said2/3
  • H. Ashraf2/3
  • O. Dabbagh2/3

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the APR vs Zamalek SC prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave APR a 53% chance of winning, the draw 24% and Zamalek SC 23%. APR are therefore favourites. Final score: 0-1.

What is the most likely correct score for APR vs Zamalek SC?

1-0 (11.6%), followed by 1-1 (11.6%), 2-0 (9.7%), 2-1 (9.7%) and 0-0 (6.9%).

Will both teams score in APR vs Zamalek SC?

The probability that both APR and Zamalek SC score is 51%. APR have a 37% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Zamalek SC 19%.

How many goals should we expect in APR vs Zamalek SC?

The model expects 2.67 goals (1.67 for APR, 1.00 for Zamalek SC). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 75%, over 2.5 goals 50%, over 3.5 goals 28%.

When and where is APR vs Zamalek SC played?

Friday, October 16, 2026 at 17:00 (UK time), CAF Champions League. Venue: Stade Amahoro, Kigali.

What form are APR and Zamalek SC in?

APR: 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (12 scored, 5 conceded). Zamalek SC: 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (7 scored, 5 conceded).

What was the APR vs Zamalek SC result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: APR 0-1 Zamalek SC. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for APR (53%), while victory for Zamalek SC was rated at only 23%. The final score ranked 6th among the most likely scorelines (6.9%), behind 1-0. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (51%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (50%): correct.

How is the APR vs Zamalek SC prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.67 for APR, 1.00 for Zamalek SC) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained