Skip to content

Argentine Primera DivisiónArgentine Primera División· Kick-off : Saturday, October 17, 2026, 01:30 (UK time)

Boca Juniors vs Talleres Cordoba: 2-1 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 2-0

Final score: Boca Juniors 2-1 Talleres Cordoba. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Boca Juniors at 89%. The final score ranked 6th among the most likely scorelines (5.2%), behind 2-0. On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (24%): missed; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (61%): correct.

Match analysis

Boca Juniors and Talleres Cordoba met on Saturday, October 17, 2026, a Argentine Primera División fixture. Venue: Alberto J. Armando, Buenos Aires. Before kick-off, our model gave Boca Juniors a 89% chance of winning, the draw 9% and Talleres Cordoba 2%. On the correct score, 2-0 comes out on top (17.3%), followed by 3-0 (16.5%) and 1-0 (12.1%).

Over their last 5 matches, Boca Juniors have 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat, scoring 10 and conceding 5. Talleres Cordoba have won just one of their last 5 matches (1 draw, 3 defeats), scoring 3 and conceding 6. Boca Juniors therefore arrive in far better shape than Talleres Cordoba. On average Boca Juniors score 2.00 and concede 1.00 goals per game; Talleres Cordoba score 0.60 and concede 1.20. In the table, Boca Juniors sit 3rd with 21 points from 12 games, Talleres Cordoba 15th with 9 points from 12. 12 places separate the two sides. Over their recent games, Boca Juniors have averaged 1.60 xG (expected goals) per match, against 0.54 for Talleres Cordoba.

In the last 5 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 3 wins for Boca Juniors, 0 for Talleres Cordoba and 2 draws. The most recent ended Talleres Cordoba 0-1 Boca Juniors (Apr 3, 2026). In double chance terms, "Boca Juniors or draw" stands at 98%, "Talleres Cordoba or draw" at 11% and "no draw" at 91%.

In short : Boca Juniors are tipped by our AI model in this Boca Juniors v Talleres Cordoba (89%). In the table, Boca Juniors (3rd, 21 pts) host Talleres Cordoba (15th, 9 pts). Our model's most likely scoreline: 2-0.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

89%
Boca Juniors (Win)
9%
Draw
2%
Talleres Cordoba (Win)

Double chance

98%
Boca Juniors or draw
11%
Talleres Cordoba or draw
91%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Boca Juniors – Talleres Cordoba. 2-0 is the single most likely scoreline (17.3%); the 5 scores below add up to 65% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Boca Juniors 2-0 Talleres Cordoba17.3%
Boca Juniors 3-0 Talleres Cordoba16.5%
Boca Juniors 1-0 Talleres Cordoba12.1%
Boca Juniors 4-0 Talleres Cordoba11.9%
Boca Juniors 5-0 Talleres Cordoba6.8%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 2.87 expected goals for Boca Juniors and 0.30 for Talleres Cordoba, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 61% and "both teams to score" at 24%. Goals look likely in this one. Boca Juniors keep a clean sheet in 74% of scenarios, Talleres Cordoba in 6%.

Probability
Boca Juniors expected goals2.87
Talleres Cordoba expected goals0.30
Both teams to score24%
Over 1.5 goals83%
Over 2.5 goals61%
Over 3.5 goals39%
Boca Juniors clean sheet74%
Talleres Cordoba clean sheet6%

Recent form

Latest matches in all competitions, at the time of the prediction.

Boca Juniors

DateOpponentScore
Oct 14, 2026Vasco DA Gama · CONMEBOL Sudamericana0-1L
Oct 9, 2026Instituto Cordoba · Argentine Primera División2-2D
Oct 3, 2026Union Santa Fe · Argentine Primera División3-0W
Sep 27, 2026Racing Club · Copa Argentina3-2W
Sep 20, 2026San Lorenzo · Argentine Primera División2-0W

Talleres Cordoba

DateOpponentScore
Oct 12, 2026Independiente · Argentine Primera División0-0D
Oct 4, 2026Belgrano Cordoba · Argentine Primera División0-1L
Sep 20, 2026Instituto Cordoba · Argentine Primera División1-3L
Sep 13, 2026Union Santa Fe · Argentine Primera División2-1W
Sep 5, 2026San Lorenzo · Argentine Primera División0-1L

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Boca Juniors32112
Talleres Cordoba15912

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Apr 3, 2026Talleres Cordoba 0-1 Boca JuniorsArgentine Primera División
Nov 23, 2025Boca Juniors 2-0 Talleres CordobaArgentine Primera División
Sep 8, 2024Boca Juniors 1-1 Talleres CordobaCopa Argentina
May 26, 2024Boca Juniors 0-0 Talleres CordobaArgentine Primera División
Jan 21, 2024Talleres Cordoba 1-2 Boca JuniorsClub Friendlies

Out and doubtful

Boca Juniors

No absences reported.

Talleres Cordoba

No absences reported.

Most regular starters

Boca Juniors

Starts over the last 5 matches (official line-ups).

  • L. Blanco5/5
  • L. Di Lollo5/5
  • M. Delgado5/5
  • F. Herrera4/5
  • L. Flores4/5
  • L. Lozano4/5
  • A. Velasco3/5
  • L. Paredes3/5
  • Miguel Merentiel3/5
  • S. Ascacibar3/5
  • A. Montero2/5

Talleres Cordoba

Starts over the last 5 matches (official line-ups).

  • A. Schott5/5
  • E. Unsain5/5
  • G. Baez Corradi5/5
  • M. Catalan5/5
  • Rick5/5
  • F. Cristaldo4/5
  • J. Sforza4/5
  • R. D. Riquelme4/5
  • V. Depietri4/5
  • A. Alvarez3/5
  • F. Fattori3/5

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Boca Juniors vs Talleres Cordoba prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Boca Juniors a 89% chance of winning, the draw 9% and Talleres Cordoba 2%. Boca Juniors are therefore favourites. Final score: 2-1.

What is the most likely correct score for Boca Juniors vs Talleres Cordoba?

2-0 (17.3%), followed by 3-0 (16.5%), 1-0 (12.1%), 4-0 (11.9%) and 5-0 (6.8%).

Will both teams score in Boca Juniors vs Talleres Cordoba?

The probability that both Boca Juniors and Talleres Cordoba score is 24%. Boca Juniors have a 74% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Talleres Cordoba 6%.

How many goals should we expect in Boca Juniors vs Talleres Cordoba?

The model expects 3.17 goals (2.87 for Boca Juniors, 0.30 for Talleres Cordoba). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 83%, over 2.5 goals 61%, over 3.5 goals 39%.

When and where is Boca Juniors vs Talleres Cordoba played?

Saturday, October 17, 2026 at 01:30 (UK time), Argentine Primera División. Venue: Alberto J. Armando, Buenos Aires.

What form are Boca Juniors and Talleres Cordoba in?

Boca Juniors: 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (10 scored, 5 conceded). Talleres Cordoba: 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 matches (3 scored, 6 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Boca Juniors and Talleres Cordoba?

In the last 5 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 3 wins for Boca Juniors, 0 for Talleres Cordoba and 2 draws. The most recent ended Talleres Cordoba 0-1 Boca Juniors (Apr 3, 2026).

What was the Boca Juniors vs Talleres Cordoba result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Boca Juniors 2-1 Talleres Cordoba. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Boca Juniors at 89%. The final score ranked 6th among the most likely scorelines (5.2%), behind 2-0. On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (24%): missed; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (61%): correct.

How is the Boca Juniors vs Talleres Cordoba prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (2.87 for Boca Juniors, 0.30 for Talleres Cordoba) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained