Skip to content

Ecuadorian Liga ProEcuadorian Liga Pro· Kick-off : Saturday, October 24, 2026, 17:30 (UK time)

Manta FC vs Deportivo Cuenca: 0-2 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome missedExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-0

Final score: Manta FC 0-2 Deportivo Cuenca. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Manta FC (38%), while victory for Deportivo Cuenca was rated at only 32%. The final score ranked 8th among the most likely scorelines (6.1%), behind 1-0. On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (42%): correct; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (34%): correct.

Match analysis

Manta FC and Deportivo Cuenca met on Saturday, October 24, 2026, a Ecuadorian Liga Pro fixture. Venue: Estadio Jocay, Manta. Before kick-off, our model gave Manta FC a 38% chance of winning, the draw 30% and Deportivo Cuenca 32%. On the correct score, 1-0 comes out on top (13.8%), followed by 1-1 (13.5%) and 0-0 (12.6%).

Over their last 5 matches, Manta FC have 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats, scoring 5 and conceding 6. Deportivo Cuenca have won just one of their last 5 matches (3 draws, 1 defeat), scoring 4 and conceding 4. Both sides come in with similar form. On average Manta FC score 1.00 and concede 1.20 goals per game; Deportivo Cuenca score 0.80 and concede 0.80. In the table, Manta FC sit 16th with 27 points from 33 games, Deportivo Cuenca 11th with 41 points from 33. The two teams are close in the standings. Over their recent games, Manta FC have averaged 1.19 xG (expected goals) per match, against 0.90 for Deportivo Cuenca.

In the last 5 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 1 win for Manta FC, 4 for Deportivo Cuenca and 0 draws. The most recent ended Deportivo Cuenca 1-2 Manta FC (Aug 11, 2026). In double chance terms, "Manta FC or draw" stands at 68%, "Deportivo Cuenca or draw" at 62% and "no draw" at 70%.

In short : Manta FC and Deportivo Cuenca meet in a wide-open clash with no clear favourite (draw at 30%). On recent form, Manta FC have 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 losses in 5 while Deportivo Cuenca have 1 win, 3 draws and 1 loss in 5. Our model's most likely scoreline: 1-0.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

38%
Manta FC (Win)
30%
Draw
32%
Deportivo Cuenca (Win)

Double chance

68%
Manta FC or draw
62%
Deportivo Cuenca or draw
70%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Manta FC – Deportivo Cuenca. 1-0 is the single most likely scoreline (13.8%); the 5 scores below add up to 60% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Manta FC 1-0 Deportivo Cuenca13.8%
Manta FC 1-1 Deportivo Cuenca13.5%
Manta FC 0-0 Deportivo Cuenca12.6%
Manta FC 0-1 Deportivo Cuenca12.4%
Manta FC 2-0 Deportivo Cuenca7.5%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 1.09 expected goals for Manta FC and 0.98 for Deportivo Cuenca, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 34% and "both teams to score" at 42%. Few goals are expected here. Manta FC keep a clean sheet in 38% of scenarios, Deportivo Cuenca in 34%.

Probability
Manta FC expected goals1.09
Deportivo Cuenca expected goals0.98
Both teams to score42%
Over 1.5 goals61%
Over 2.5 goals34%
Over 3.5 goals16%
Manta FC clean sheet38%
Deportivo Cuenca clean sheet34%

Recent form

Latest matches in all competitions, at the time of the prediction.

Manta FC

DateOpponentScore
Oct 18, 2026Delfin SC · Ecuadorian Liga Pro2-4L
Oct 10, 2026Tecnico Universitario · Ecuadorian Liga Pro1-0W
Sep 21, 2026Orense SC · Ecuadorian Liga Pro2-1W
Sep 12, 2026Aucas · Ecuadorian Liga Pro0-0D
Sep 8, 2026Emelec · Ecuadorian Liga Pro0-1L

Deportivo Cuenca

DateOpponentScore
Oct 16, 2026Tecnico Universitario · Ecuadorian Liga Pro2-1W
Oct 11, 2026Orense SC · Ecuadorian Liga Pro0-0D
Sep 20, 2026Mushuc Runa SC · Ecuadorian Liga Pro1-1D
Sep 13, 2026LDU de Quito · Ecuadorian Liga Pro1-1D
Sep 7, 2026Libertad · Ecuadorian Liga Pro0-1L

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Manta FC162733
Deportivo Cuenca114133

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Aug 11, 2026Deportivo Cuenca 1-2 Manta FCLiga Pro
Apr 19, 2026Manta FC 0-1 Deportivo CuencaLiga Pro
Aug 23, 2025Manta FC 0-1 Deportivo CuencaLiga Pro
May 3, 2025Deportivo Cuenca 2-0 Manta FCLiga Pro
Jul 22, 2024Manta FC 1-3 Deportivo CuencaCopa Ecuador

Out and doubtful

Manta FC

No absences reported.

Deportivo Cuenca

No absences reported.

Most regular starters

Manta FC

Starts over the last 5 matches (official line-ups).

  • Braian Ramírez3/5
  • Jefferson Troya3/5
  • Octavio Moscarelli3/5
  • A. Medina2/5
  • Ángel Ledesma2/5
  • B. Ramírez2/5
  • Edison Alexander Medina Caicedo2/5
  • F. Zambrano2/5
  • Felix Zambrano2/5
  • Glendys Mina2/5
  • J. Alman2/5

Deportivo Cuenca

Starts over the last 5 matches (official line-ups).

  • Carlos Arboleda3/5
  • Edison Vega3/5
  • Facundo Ferrero3/5
  • Patricio Boolsen3/5
  • Santiago Postel3/5
  • C. Arboleda2/5
  • David González2/5
  • E. Guevara2/5
  • Eddie Guevara2/5
  • F. Ferrero2/5
  • Jeremy Chacon2/5

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Manta FC vs Deportivo Cuenca prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Manta FC a 38% chance of winning, the draw 30% and Deportivo Cuenca 32%. Manta FC are therefore slight favourites. Final score: 0-2.

What is the most likely correct score for Manta FC vs Deportivo Cuenca?

1-0 (13.8%), followed by 1-1 (13.5%), 0-0 (12.6%), 0-1 (12.4%) and 2-0 (7.5%).

Will both teams score in Manta FC vs Deportivo Cuenca?

The probability that both Manta FC and Deportivo Cuenca score is 42%. Manta FC have a 38% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Deportivo Cuenca 34%.

How many goals should we expect in Manta FC vs Deportivo Cuenca?

The model expects 2.07 goals (1.09 for Manta FC, 0.98 for Deportivo Cuenca). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 61%, over 2.5 goals 34%, over 3.5 goals 16%.

When and where is Manta FC vs Deportivo Cuenca played?

Saturday, October 24, 2026 at 17:30 (UK time), Ecuadorian Liga Pro. Venue: Estadio Jocay, Manta.

What form are Manta FC and Deportivo Cuenca in?

Manta FC: 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (5 scored, 6 conceded). Deportivo Cuenca: 1 win, 3 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (4 scored, 4 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Manta FC and Deportivo Cuenca?

In the last 5 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 1 win for Manta FC, 4 for Deportivo Cuenca and 0 draws. The most recent ended Deportivo Cuenca 1-2 Manta FC (Aug 11, 2026).

What was the Manta FC vs Deportivo Cuenca result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Manta FC 0-2 Deportivo Cuenca. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Manta FC (38%), while victory for Deportivo Cuenca was rated at only 32%. The final score ranked 8th among the most likely scorelines (6.1%), behind 1-0. On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (42%): correct; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (34%): correct.

How is the Manta FC vs Deportivo Cuenca prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.09 for Manta FC, 0.98 for Deportivo Cuenca) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained