Skip to content

Ivorian Ligue 1Ivorian Ligue 1· Kick-off : Sunday, October 4, 2026, 16:30 (UK time)

AFAD vs SOA: 1-1 result and AI prediction review

AFADAFAD1 – 1SOASOA

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome missedExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 0-1

Final score: AFAD 1-1 SOA. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for SOA (58%), while a draw was rated at only 23%. The final score ranked 2nd among the most likely scorelines (10.9%), behind 0-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (50%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (51%): missed.

Match analysis

AFAD and SOA met on Sunday, October 4, 2026, a Ivorian Ligue 1, matchday 2 fixture. Before kick-off, our model gave AFAD a 19% chance of winning, the draw 23% and SOA 58%. On the correct score, 0-1 comes out on top (11.8%), followed by 1-1 (10.9%) and 0-2 (10.7%).

Over their last 5 matches, AFAD have 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat, scoring 14 and conceding 5. Over their last 5 matches, SOA have 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat, scoring 6 and conceding 5. Both sides come in with similar form. On average AFAD score 2.80 and concede 1.00 goals per game; SOA score 1.20 and concede 1.00. In the table, AFAD sit 12th with 0 points from 1 games, SOA 1st with 3 points from 1. 11 places separate the two sides.

In the last 5 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 2 wins for AFAD, 2 for SOA and 1 draw. The most recent ended AFAD 3-2 SOA (May 10, 2026). In double chance terms, "AFAD or draw" stands at 42%, "SOA or draw" at 81% and "no draw" at 77%.

In short : SOA are favourites for this AFAD v SOA, with a 58% win probability from our model. In the table, AFAD (12th, 0 pts) host SOA (1st, 3 pts). Our model's most likely scoreline: 0-1.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

19%
AFAD (Win)
23%
Draw
58%
SOA (Win)

Double chance

42%
AFAD or draw
81%
SOA or draw
77%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as AFAD – SOA. 0-1 is the single most likely scoreline (11.8%); the 5 scores below add up to 50% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
AFAD 0-1 SOA11.8%
AFAD 1-1 SOA10.9%
AFAD 0-2 SOA10.7%
AFAD 1-2 SOA9.8%
AFAD 0-0 SOA6.5%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 0.92 expected goals for AFAD and 1.81 for SOA, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 51% and "both teams to score" at 50%. AFAD keep a clean sheet in 16% of scenarios, SOA in 40%.

Probability
AFAD expected goals0.92
SOA expected goals1.81
Both teams to score50%
Over 1.5 goals76%
Over 2.5 goals51%
Over 3.5 goals29%
AFAD clean sheet16%
SOA clean sheet40%

Recent form

Latest matches in all competitions, at the time of the prediction.

AFAD

DateOpponentScore
Sep 27, 2026Bouaké · Ivorian Ligue 11-2L
Sep 12, 2026East End Lions · CAF Confederation Cup2-2D
Sep 6, 2026East End Lions · CAF Confederation Cup1-1D
May 24, 2026SOL · Ivorian Ligue 12-0W
May 17, 2026Olympique Sport d'Abobo · Ivorian Ligue 18-0W

SOA

DateOpponentScore
Sep 27, 2026Stella · Ivorian Ligue 12-1W
Aug 8, 2026Medeama · Club Friendlies2-1W
May 24, 2026Bouaké · Ivorian Ligue 10-0D
May 18, 2026US Tchologo · Ivorian Ligue 10-0D
May 10, 2026AFAD · Ivorian Ligue 12-3L

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
AFAD1201
SOA131

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
May 10, 2026AFAD 3-2 SOALigue 1
Dec 2, 2025SOA 1-0 AFADLigue 1
Mar 11, 2025AFAD 1-1 SOALigue 1
Nov 8, 2024SOA 0-2 AFADLigue 1
May 8, 2024SOA 3-2 AFADLigue 1

Out and doubtful

AFAD

No absences reported.

SOA

No absences reported.

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the AFAD vs SOA prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave AFAD a 19% chance of winning, the draw 23% and SOA 58%. SOA are therefore favourites. Final score: 1-1.

What is the most likely correct score for AFAD vs SOA?

0-1 (11.8%), followed by 1-1 (10.9%), 0-2 (10.7%), 1-2 (9.8%) and 0-0 (6.5%).

Will both teams score in AFAD vs SOA?

The probability that both AFAD and SOA score is 50%. AFAD have a 16% chance of keeping a clean sheet, SOA 40%.

How many goals should we expect in AFAD vs SOA?

The model expects 2.73 goals (0.92 for AFAD, 1.81 for SOA). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 76%, over 2.5 goals 51%, over 3.5 goals 29%.

When and where is AFAD vs SOA played?

Sunday, October 4, 2026 at 16:30 (UK time), Ivorian Ligue 1, matchday 2.

What form are AFAD and SOA in?

AFAD: 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (14 scored, 5 conceded). SOA: 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (6 scored, 5 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between AFAD and SOA?

In the last 5 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 2 wins for AFAD, 2 for SOA and 1 draw. The most recent ended AFAD 3-2 SOA (May 10, 2026).

What was the AFAD vs SOA result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: AFAD 1-1 SOA. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for SOA (58%), while a draw was rated at only 23%. The final score ranked 2nd among the most likely scorelines (10.9%), behind 0-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (50%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (51%): missed.

How is the AFAD vs SOA prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (0.92 for AFAD, 1.81 for SOA) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained