Skip to content

Senegal Ligue 1Senegal Ligue 1· Kick-off : Saturday, October 24, 2026, 18:00 (UK time)

Diambars vs HLM: 0-1 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome missedExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 2-0

Final score: Diambars 0-1 HLM. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Diambars (77%), while victory for HLM was rated at only 8%. The model considered this score unlikely (2.8%). On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (45%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (62%): missed.

Match analysis

Diambars vs HLM was played on Saturday, October 24, 2026 (Senegal Ligue 1, matchday 2). Before kick-off, our model gave Diambars a 77% chance of winning, the draw 15% and HLM 8%. The most likely correct score is 2-0 (13.1%), ahead of 3-0 (11.0%) and 1-0 (10.4%).

Over their last 5 matches, Diambars have 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 defeats, scoring 5 and conceding 12. HLM have won just one of their last 5 matches (3 draws, 1 defeat), scoring 4 and conceding 4. On recent form, there is little to separate the two teams. On average Diambars score 1.00 and concede 2.40 goals per game; HLM score 0.80 and concede 0.80. In the table, Diambars sit 4th with 3 points from 1 games, HLM 6th with 1 points from 1. The two teams are close in the standings.

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between Diambars and HLM: the prediction relies on each team's form and level. In double chance terms, "Diambars or draw" stands at 92%, "HLM or draw" at 23% and "no draw" at 85%.

In short : Diambars are tipped by our AI model in this Diambars v HLM (77%). In the table, Diambars (4th, 3 pts) host HLM (6th, 1 pts). Our model's most likely scoreline: 2-0.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

77%
Diambars (Win)
15%
Draw
8%
HLM (Win)

Double chance

92%
Diambars or draw
23%
HLM or draw
85%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Diambars – HLM. 2-0 is the single most likely scoreline (13.1%); the 5 scores below add up to 51% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Diambars 2-0 HLM13.1%
Diambars 3-0 HLM11.0%
Diambars 1-0 HLM10.4%
Diambars 2-1 HLM8.8%
Diambars 3-1 HLM7.3%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

The model expects 3.18 goals in total (2.51 for Diambars, 0.67 for HLM): over 2.5 goals has a 62% probability and both teams to score 45%. Everything points to an open game. Diambars keep a clean sheet in 51% of scenarios, HLM in 8%.

Probability
Diambars expected goals2.51
HLM expected goals0.67
Both teams to score45%
Over 1.5 goals83%
Over 2.5 goals62%
Over 3.5 goals39%
Diambars clean sheet51%
HLM clean sheet8%

Recent form

Latest matches in all competitions, at the time of the prediction.

Diambars

DateOpponentScore
Oct 17, 2026Essamaye · Senegal Ligue 11-0W
Sep 12, 2026ES Zarzis · CAF Confederation Cup1-0W
Sep 4, 2026ES Zarzis · CAF Confederation Cup1-3L
Jun 8, 2024Génération Foot · Senegal Ligue 10-2L
May 26, 2024DSC · Senegal Ligue 12-7L

HLM

DateOpponentScore
Oct 17, 2026Casa Sport · Senegal Ligue 12-2D
Jun 4, 2026Pikine · Senegal Ligue 12-1W
May 22, 2026Sonacos · Senegal Ligue 10-0D
May 17, 2026Génération Foot · Senegal Ligue 10-1L
May 13, 2026La Linguère · Senegal Ligue 10-0D

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Diambars431
HLM611

Head-to-head

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between Diambars and HLM: the prediction relies on each team's form and level.

Out and doubtful

Diambars

No absences reported.

HLM

No absences reported.

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Diambars vs HLM prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Diambars a 77% chance of winning, the draw 15% and HLM 8%. Diambars are therefore favourites. Final score: 0-1.

What is the most likely correct score for Diambars vs HLM?

2-0 (13.1%), followed by 3-0 (11.0%), 1-0 (10.4%), 2-1 (8.8%) and 3-1 (7.3%).

Will both teams score in Diambars vs HLM?

The probability that both Diambars and HLM score is 45%. Diambars have a 51% chance of keeping a clean sheet, HLM 8%.

How many goals should we expect in Diambars vs HLM?

The model expects 3.18 goals (2.51 for Diambars, 0.67 for HLM). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 83%, over 2.5 goals 62%, over 3.5 goals 39%.

When and where is Diambars vs HLM played?

Saturday, October 24, 2026 at 18:00 (UK time), Senegal Ligue 1, matchday 2.

What form are Diambars and HLM in?

Diambars: 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 defeats in their last 5 matches (5 scored, 12 conceded). HLM: 1 win, 3 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (4 scored, 4 conceded).

What was the Diambars vs HLM result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Diambars 0-1 HLM. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Diambars (77%), while victory for HLM was rated at only 8%. The model considered this score unlikely (2.8%). On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (45%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (62%): missed.

How is the Diambars vs HLM prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (2.51 for Diambars, 0.67 for HLM) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained