Skip to content

Senegal Ligue 1Senegal Ligue 1· Kick-off : Saturday, October 24, 2026, 17:30 (UK time)

DSC vs Gorée: 0-0 result and AI prediction review

DSCDSC0 – 0GoréeGorée

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome missedExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 0-1

Final score: DSC 0-0 Gorée. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Gorée (61%), while a draw was rated at only 22%. The final score ranked 6th among the most likely scorelines (6.3%), behind 0-1. On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (50%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (52%): missed.

Match analysis

DSC vs Gorée was played on Saturday, October 24, 2026 (Senegal Ligue 1, matchday 2). Before kick-off, our model gave DSC a 17% chance of winning, the draw 22% and Gorée 61%. The most likely correct score is 0-1 (11.8%), ahead of 0-2 (11.1%) and 1-1 (10.5%).

DSC have won just one of their last 5 matches (1 draw, 3 defeats), scoring 3 and conceding 8. Over their last 5 matches, Gorée have 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat, scoring 5 and conceding 4. Recent momentum is clearly with Gorée. On average DSC score 0.60 and concede 1.60 goals per game; Gorée score 1.00 and concede 0.80. In the table, DSC sit 13th with 0 points from 1 games, Gorée 2nd with 3 points from 1. 11 places separate the two sides.

In the last 5 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 1 win for DSC, 3 for Gorée and 1 draw. The most recent ended Gorée 1-0 DSC (Mar 7, 2026). In double chance terms, "DSC or draw" stands at 39%, "Gorée or draw" at 83% and "no draw" at 78%.

In short : Gorée are favourites for this DSC v Gorée, with a 61% win probability from our model. In the table, DSC (13th, 0 pts) host Gorée (2nd, 3 pts). Our model's most likely scoreline: 0-1.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

17%
DSC (Win)
22%
Draw
61%
Gorée (Win)

Double chance

39%
DSC or draw
83%
Gorée or draw
78%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as DSC – Gorée. 0-1 is the single most likely scoreline (11.8%); the 5 scores below add up to 50% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
DSC 0-1 Gorée11.8%
DSC 0-2 Gorée11.1%
DSC 1-1 Gorée10.5%
DSC 1-2 Gorée9.9%
DSC 0-3 Gorée6.9%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

The model expects 2.77 goals in total (0.89 for DSC, 1.88 for Gorée): over 2.5 goals has a 52% probability and both teams to score 50%. DSC keep a clean sheet in 15% of scenarios, Gorée in 41%.

Probability
DSC expected goals0.89
Gorée expected goals1.88
Both teams to score50%
Over 1.5 goals76%
Over 2.5 goals52%
Over 3.5 goals30%
DSC clean sheet15%
Gorée clean sheet41%

Recent form

Latest matches in all competitions, at the time of the prediction.

DSC

DateOpponentScore
Oct 17, 2026Guédiawaye · Senegal Ligue 11-2L
Jun 4, 2026Casa Sport · Senegal Ligue 12-1W
May 22, 2026Teungueth · Senegal Ligue 10-0D
May 17, 2026Jaraaf · Senegal Ligue 10-3L
May 13, 2026Stade de Mbour · Senegal Ligue 10-2L

Gorée

DateOpponentScore
Oct 17, 2026La Linguère · Senegal Ligue 12-0W
Jun 4, 2026Stade de Mbour · Senegal Ligue 10-0D
May 22, 2026Wally Daan · Senegal Ligue 11-1D
May 17, 2026AJEL · Senegal Ligue 12-1W
May 13, 2026Ouakam · Senegal Ligue 10-2L

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
DSC1301
Gorée231

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Mar 7, 2026Gorée 1-0 DSCLigue 1
Nov 16, 2025DSC 0-4 GoréeLigue 1
May 25, 2025Gorée 0-2 DSCLigue 1
Jan 4, 2025DSC 0-1 GoréeLigue 1
Jun 8, 2024Gorée 0-0 DSCLigue 1

Out and doubtful

DSC

No absences reported.

Gorée

No absences reported.

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the DSC vs Gorée prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave DSC a 17% chance of winning, the draw 22% and Gorée 61%. Gorée are therefore favourites. Final score: 0-0.

What is the most likely correct score for DSC vs Gorée?

0-1 (11.8%), followed by 0-2 (11.1%), 1-1 (10.5%), 1-2 (9.9%) and 0-3 (6.9%).

Will both teams score in DSC vs Gorée?

The probability that both DSC and Gorée score is 50%. DSC have a 15% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Gorée 41%.

How many goals should we expect in DSC vs Gorée?

The model expects 2.77 goals (0.89 for DSC, 1.88 for Gorée). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 76%, over 2.5 goals 52%, over 3.5 goals 30%.

When and where is DSC vs Gorée played?

Saturday, October 24, 2026 at 17:30 (UK time), Senegal Ligue 1, matchday 2.

What form are DSC and Gorée in?

DSC: 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 matches (3 scored, 8 conceded). Gorée: 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (5 scored, 4 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between DSC and Gorée?

In the last 5 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 1 win for DSC, 3 for Gorée and 1 draw. The most recent ended Gorée 1-0 DSC (Mar 7, 2026).

What was the DSC vs Gorée result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: DSC 0-0 Gorée. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Gorée (61%), while a draw was rated at only 22%. The final score ranked 6th among the most likely scorelines (6.3%), behind 0-1. On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (50%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (52%): missed.

How is the DSC vs Gorée prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (0.89 for DSC, 1.88 for Gorée) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained