Skip to content

Ligue 1Ligue 1· Kick-off : Sunday, October 25, 2026, 16:15 (UK time)

Toulouse vs Estac Troyes: 0-0 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome missedExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 2-0

Final score: Toulouse 0-0 Estac Troyes. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Toulouse (81%), while a draw was rated at only 13%. The final score ranked 9th among the most likely scorelines (4.3%), behind 2-0. On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (40%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (61%): missed.

Match analysis

Toulouse vs Estac Troyes was played on Sunday, October 25, 2026 (Ligue 1, matchday 8). Venue: Stadium Municipal, Toulouse. Before kick-off, our model gave Toulouse a 81% chance of winning, the draw 13% and Estac Troyes 6%. The most likely correct score is 2-0 (14.3%), ahead of 3-0 (12.2%) and 1-0 (11.1%).

Over their last 5 matches, Toulouse have 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat, scoring 12 and conceding 9. Estac Troyes have not won any of their last 5 matches (1 draw, 4 defeats), scoring 3 and conceding 11. Recent momentum is clearly with Toulouse. On average Toulouse score 2.40 and concede 1.80 goals per game; Estac Troyes score 0.60 and concede 2.20. In the table, Toulouse sit 12th with 9 points from 7 games, Estac Troyes 17th with 4 points from 7. The two teams are close in the standings. Over their recent games, Toulouse have averaged 1.65 xG (expected goals) per match, against 0.89 for Estac Troyes.

In the last 5 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 3 wins for Toulouse, 0 for Estac Troyes and 2 draws. The most recent ended Toulouse 4-1 Estac Troyes (Feb 1, 2023). Toulouse out or doubtful: M. Niflore and S. Oppong. Estac Troyes: I. Boura, Y. Kone, A. Ouzenadji and Y. Titi. In double chance terms, "Toulouse or draw" stands at 94%, "Estac Troyes or draw" at 19% and "no draw" at 87%.

In short : Toulouse are favourites for this Toulouse v Estac Troyes, with a 81% win probability from our model. In the table, Toulouse (12th, 9 pts) host Estac Troyes (17th, 4 pts). One to watch: Estac Troyes will be without I. Boura and Y. Kone.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

81%
Toulouse (Win)
13%
Draw
6%
Estac Troyes (Win)

Double chance

94%
Toulouse or draw
19%
Estac Troyes or draw
87%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Toulouse – Estac Troyes. 2-0 is the single most likely scoreline (14.3%); the 5 scores below add up to 54% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Toulouse 2-0 Estac Troyes14.3%
Toulouse 3-0 Estac Troyes12.2%
Toulouse 1-0 Estac Troyes11.1%
Toulouse 2-1 Estac Troyes8.1%
Toulouse 4-0 Estac Troyes7.9%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

The model expects 3.14 goals in total (2.57 for Toulouse, 0.57 for Estac Troyes): over 2.5 goals has a 61% probability and both teams to score 40%. Everything points to an open game. Toulouse keep a clean sheet in 57% of scenarios, Estac Troyes in 8%.

Probability
Toulouse expected goals2.57
Estac Troyes expected goals0.57
Both teams to score40%
Over 1.5 goals82%
Over 2.5 goals61%
Over 3.5 goals38%
Toulouse clean sheet57%
Estac Troyes clean sheet8%

Recent form

Latest matches in all competitions, at the time of the prediction.

Toulouse

DateOpponentScore
Oct 16, 2026Le Mans · Ligue 13-0W
Oct 10, 2026Monaco · Ligue 12-2D
Oct 3, 2026PAU · Club Friendlies2-3L
Sep 19, 2026Le Havre · Ligue 13-2W
Sep 12, 2026Lorient · Ligue 12-2D

Estac Troyes

DateOpponentScore
Oct 17, 2026Lens · Ligue 11-3L
Oct 11, 2026Marseille · Ligue 10-2L
Oct 2, 2026Dijon · Club Friendlies2-2D
Sep 19, 2026Angers · Ligue 10-2L
Sep 13, 2026Lille · Ligue 10-2L

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Toulouse1297
Estac Troyes1747

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Feb 1, 2023Toulouse 4-1 Estac TroyesLigue 1
Aug 14, 2022Estac Troyes 0-3 ToulouseLigue 1
Jul 9, 2022Toulouse 6-1 Estac TroyesClub Friendlies
Feb 6, 2021Estac Troyes 1-1 ToulouseLigue 2
Oct 3, 2020Toulouse 0-0 Estac TroyesLigue 2

Out and doubtful

Toulouse

  • M. Niflore (out)
  • S. Oppong (out)

Estac Troyes

  • I. Boura (out)
  • Y. Kone (out)
  • A. Ouzenadji (out)
  • Y. Titi (out)

Most regular starters

Toulouse

Starts over the last 4 matches (official line-ups).

  • J. Russell-Rowe4/4
  • M. McKenzie4/4
  • R. Messali4/4
  • C. Casseres3/4
  • C. Tape3/4
  • C. Tengstedt3/4
  • G. Restes3/4
  • I. Azizi3/4
  • S. Koumbassa3/4
  • T. Jorgensen3/4
  • N. Sigur2/4

Estac Troyes

Starts over the last 5 matches (official line-ups).

  • M. Diop5/5
  • A. Mille4/5
  • A. Monfray4/5
  • D. Karim4/5
  • L. Maronnier4/5
  • P. Beach4/5
  • J. Le Douaron3/5
  • J. M. Diaz3/5
  • T. Nkada3/5
  • A. Ouzenadji2/5
  • H. Picard2/5

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Toulouse vs Estac Troyes prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Toulouse a 81% chance of winning, the draw 13% and Estac Troyes 6%. Toulouse are therefore favourites. Final score: 0-0.

What is the most likely correct score for Toulouse vs Estac Troyes?

2-0 (14.3%), followed by 3-0 (12.2%), 1-0 (11.1%), 2-1 (8.1%) and 4-0 (7.9%).

Will both teams score in Toulouse vs Estac Troyes?

The probability that both Toulouse and Estac Troyes score is 40%. Toulouse have a 57% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Estac Troyes 8%.

How many goals should we expect in Toulouse vs Estac Troyes?

The model expects 3.14 goals (2.57 for Toulouse, 0.57 for Estac Troyes). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 82%, over 2.5 goals 61%, over 3.5 goals 38%.

When and where is Toulouse vs Estac Troyes played?

Sunday, October 25, 2026 at 16:15 (UK time), Ligue 1, matchday 8. Venue: Stadium Municipal, Toulouse.

What form are Toulouse and Estac Troyes in?

Toulouse: 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (12 scored, 9 conceded). Estac Troyes: 0 wins, 1 draw and 4 defeats in their last 5 matches (3 scored, 11 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Toulouse and Estac Troyes?

In the last 5 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 3 wins for Toulouse, 0 for Estac Troyes and 2 draws. The most recent ended Toulouse 4-1 Estac Troyes (Feb 1, 2023).

What was the Toulouse vs Estac Troyes result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Toulouse 0-0 Estac Troyes. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Toulouse (81%), while a draw was rated at only 13%. The final score ranked 9th among the most likely scorelines (4.3%), behind 2-0. On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (40%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (61%): missed.

How is the Toulouse vs Estac Troyes prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (2.57 for Toulouse, 0.57 for Estac Troyes) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained