Skip to content

Linafoot (DR Congo)Linafoot (DR Congo)· Kick-off : Wednesday, October 21, 2026, 15:00 (UK time)

Anges Verts vs New Jack: 2-0 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-1

Final score: Anges Verts 2-0 New Jack. The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for Anges Verts was the model's favourite outcome (53%). The final score ranked 4th among the most likely scorelines (9.5%), behind 1-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (52%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (50%): correct.

Match analysis

Anges Verts vs New Jack was played on Wednesday, October 21, 2026 (Linafoot (DR Congo), matchday 1). Before kick-off, our model gave Anges Verts a 53% chance of winning, the draw 24% and New Jack 23%. The most likely correct score is 1-1 (11.6%), ahead of 1-0 (11.5%) and 2-1 (9.6%).

Over their last 5 matches, Anges Verts have 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat, scoring 6 and conceding 6. New Jack have won just one of their last 5 matches (3 draws, 1 defeat), scoring 5 and conceding 5. On recent form, there is little to separate the two teams. On average Anges Verts score 1.20 and concede 1.20 goals per game; New Jack score 1.00 and concede 1.00.

In the last 2 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Anges Verts, 0 for New Jack and 2 draws. The most recent ended Anges Verts 0-0 New Jack (Apr 18, 2026). In double chance terms, "Anges Verts or draw" stands at 77%, "New Jack or draw" at 47% and "no draw" at 76%.

In short : Our model backs Anges Verts to edge New Jack (53% probability). On recent form, Anges Verts have 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 loss in 5 while New Jack have 1 win, 3 draws and 1 loss in 5. Both teams could find the net (BTTS at 52%).

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

53%
Anges Verts (Win)
24%
Draw
23%
New Jack (Win)

Double chance

77%
Anges Verts or draw
47%
New Jack or draw
76%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Anges Verts – New Jack. 1-1 is the single most likely scoreline (11.6%); the 5 scores below add up to 49% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Anges Verts 1-1 New Jack11.6%
Anges Verts 1-0 New Jack11.5%
Anges Verts 2-1 New Jack9.6%
Anges Verts 2-0 New Jack9.5%
Anges Verts 0-1 New Jack7.0%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

The model expects 2.67 goals in total (1.66 for Anges Verts, 1.01 for New Jack): over 2.5 goals has a 50% probability and both teams to score 52%. Anges Verts keep a clean sheet in 36% of scenarios, New Jack in 19%.

Probability
Anges Verts expected goals1.66
New Jack expected goals1.01
Both teams to score52%
Over 1.5 goals75%
Over 2.5 goals50%
Over 3.5 goals28%
Anges Verts clean sheet36%
New Jack clean sheet19%

Recent form

Latest matches in all competitions, at the time of the prediction.

Anges Verts

DateOpponentScore
Apr 18, 2026New Jack · Linafoot (DR Congo)0-0D
Apr 11, 2026Motema Pembe · Linafoot (DR Congo)1-0W
Apr 8, 2026JSK · Linafoot (DR Congo)1-4L
Apr 1, 2026Maniema Union · Linafoot (DR Congo)0-0D
Mar 22, 2026Rangers · Linafoot (DR Congo)4-2W

New Jack

DateOpponentScore
Apr 18, 2026Anges Verts · Linafoot (DR Congo)0-0D
Apr 14, 2026Bukavu Dawa · Linafoot (DR Congo)1-1D
Apr 1, 2026Vita Club · Linafoot (DR Congo)1-2L
Mar 27, 2026Renaissance · Linafoot (DR Congo)2-2D
Mar 8, 2026JSK · Linafoot (DR Congo)1-0W

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Anges Verts900
New Jack1000

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Apr 18, 2026Anges Verts 0-0 New JackLinafoot (DR Congo)
Dec 28, 2025New Jack 0-0 Anges VertsLinafoot (DR Congo)

Out and doubtful

Anges Verts

No absences reported.

New Jack

No absences reported.

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Anges Verts vs New Jack prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Anges Verts a 53% chance of winning, the draw 24% and New Jack 23%. Anges Verts are therefore favourites. Final score: 2-0.

What is the most likely correct score for Anges Verts vs New Jack?

1-1 (11.6%), followed by 1-0 (11.5%), 2-1 (9.6%), 2-0 (9.5%) and 0-1 (7.0%).

Will both teams score in Anges Verts vs New Jack?

The probability that both Anges Verts and New Jack score is 52%. Anges Verts have a 36% chance of keeping a clean sheet, New Jack 19%.

How many goals should we expect in Anges Verts vs New Jack?

The model expects 2.67 goals (1.66 for Anges Verts, 1.01 for New Jack). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 75%, over 2.5 goals 50%, over 3.5 goals 28%.

When and where is Anges Verts vs New Jack played?

Wednesday, October 21, 2026 at 15:00 (UK time), Linafoot (DR Congo), matchday 1.

What form are Anges Verts and New Jack in?

Anges Verts: 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (6 scored, 6 conceded). New Jack: 1 win, 3 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (5 scored, 5 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Anges Verts and New Jack?

In the last 2 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Anges Verts, 0 for New Jack and 2 draws. The most recent ended Anges Verts 0-0 New Jack (Apr 18, 2026).

What was the Anges Verts vs New Jack result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Anges Verts 2-0 New Jack. The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for Anges Verts was the model's favourite outcome (53%). The final score ranked 4th among the most likely scorelines (9.5%), behind 1-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (52%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (50%): correct.

How is the Anges Verts vs New Jack prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.66 for Anges Verts, 1.01 for New Jack) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained