Skip to content

Linafoot (DR Congo)Linafoot (DR Congo)· Kick-off : Tuesday, October 20, 2026, 14:00 (UK time)

Dauphins Noirs vs Rangers: 0-0 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome missedExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-0

Final score: Dauphins Noirs 0-0 Rangers. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Dauphins Noirs (59%), while a draw was rated at only 23%. The final score ranked 6th among the most likely scorelines (6.5%), behind 1-0. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (50%): missed; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (52%): missed.

Match analysis

Dauphins Noirs vs Rangers was played on Tuesday, October 20, 2026 (Linafoot (DR Congo), matchday 1). Before kick-off, our model gave Dauphins Noirs a 59% chance of winning, the draw 23% and Rangers 18%. The most likely correct score is 1-0 (11.8%), ahead of 1-1 (10.8%) and 2-0 (10.7%).

Dauphins Noirs are unbeaten in their last 5 matches (3 wins, 2 draws), scoring 7 and conceding 1. Rangers have not won any of their last 5 matches (0 draws, 5 defeats), scoring 3 and conceding 12. Recent momentum is clearly with Dauphins Noirs. On average Dauphins Noirs score 1.40 and concede 0.20 goals per game; Rangers score 0.60 and concede 2.40.

In the last 2 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 1 win for Dauphins Noirs, 0 for Rangers and 1 draw. The most recent ended Dauphins Noirs 3-0 Rangers (Apr 15, 2026). In double chance terms, "Dauphins Noirs or draw" stands at 82%, "Rangers or draw" at 41% and "no draw" at 77%.

In short : Dauphins Noirs are tipped by our AI model in this Dauphins Noirs v Rangers (59%). On recent form, Dauphins Noirs have 3 wins, 2 draws and 0 losses in 5 while Rangers are struggling (5 losses in 5). Our model's most likely scoreline: 1-0.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

59%
Dauphins Noirs (Win)
23%
Draw
18%
Rangers (Win)

Double chance

82%
Dauphins Noirs or draw
41%
Rangers or draw
77%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Dauphins Noirs – Rangers. 1-0 is the single most likely scoreline (11.8%); the 5 scores below add up to 50% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Dauphins Noirs 1-0 Rangers11.8%
Dauphins Noirs 1-1 Rangers10.8%
Dauphins Noirs 2-0 Rangers10.7%
Dauphins Noirs 2-1 Rangers9.8%
Dauphins Noirs 3-0 Rangers6.5%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

The model expects 2.74 goals in total (1.82 for Dauphins Noirs, 0.92 for Rangers): over 2.5 goals has a 52% probability and both teams to score 50%. Dauphins Noirs keep a clean sheet in 40% of scenarios, Rangers in 16%.

Probability
Dauphins Noirs expected goals1.82
Rangers expected goals0.92
Both teams to score50%
Over 1.5 goals76%
Over 2.5 goals52%
Over 3.5 goals30%
Dauphins Noirs clean sheet40%
Rangers clean sheet16%

Recent form

Latest matches in all competitions, at the time of the prediction.

Dauphins Noirs

DateOpponentScore
Apr 9, 2026FC Renaissance · Linafoot (DR Congo)0-0D
Mar 28, 2026JSK · Linafoot (DR Congo)2-0W
Mar 25, 2026Vita Club · Linafoot (DR Congo)1-0W
Mar 18, 2026Motema Pembe · Linafoot (DR Congo)1-1D
Mar 5, 2026Anges Verts · Linafoot (DR Congo)3-0W

Rangers

DateOpponentScore
Apr 12, 2026Vita Club · Linafoot (DR Congo)0-3L
Apr 9, 2026Etoile de Kivu · Linafoot (DR Congo)0-1L
Apr 1, 2026FC Mk de Kinshasa · Linafoot (DR Congo)0-1L
Mar 27, 2026Maniema Union · Linafoot (DR Congo)1-3L
Mar 22, 2026Anges Verts · Linafoot (DR Congo)2-4L

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Dauphins Noirs300
Rangers500

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Apr 15, 2026Dauphins Noirs 3-0 RangersLinafoot (DR Congo)
Dec 1, 2025Rangers 1-1 Dauphins NoirsLinafoot (DR Congo)

Out and doubtful

Dauphins Noirs

No absences reported.

Rangers

No absences reported.

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Dauphins Noirs vs Rangers prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Dauphins Noirs a 59% chance of winning, the draw 23% and Rangers 18%. Dauphins Noirs are therefore favourites. Final score: 0-0.

What is the most likely correct score for Dauphins Noirs vs Rangers?

1-0 (11.8%), followed by 1-1 (10.8%), 2-0 (10.7%), 2-1 (9.8%) and 3-0 (6.5%).

Will both teams score in Dauphins Noirs vs Rangers?

The probability that both Dauphins Noirs and Rangers score is 50%. Dauphins Noirs have a 40% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Rangers 16%.

How many goals should we expect in Dauphins Noirs vs Rangers?

The model expects 2.74 goals (1.82 for Dauphins Noirs, 0.92 for Rangers). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 76%, over 2.5 goals 52%, over 3.5 goals 30%.

When and where is Dauphins Noirs vs Rangers played?

Tuesday, October 20, 2026 at 14:00 (UK time), Linafoot (DR Congo), matchday 1.

What form are Dauphins Noirs and Rangers in?

Dauphins Noirs: 3 wins, 2 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 matches (7 scored, 1 conceded). Rangers: 0 wins, 0 draws and 5 defeats in their last 5 matches (3 scored, 12 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Dauphins Noirs and Rangers?

In the last 2 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 1 win for Dauphins Noirs, 0 for Rangers and 1 draw. The most recent ended Dauphins Noirs 3-0 Rangers (Apr 15, 2026).

What was the Dauphins Noirs vs Rangers result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Dauphins Noirs 0-0 Rangers. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Dauphins Noirs (59%), while a draw was rated at only 23%. The final score ranked 6th among the most likely scorelines (6.5%), behind 1-0. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (50%): missed; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (52%): missed.

How is the Dauphins Noirs vs Rangers prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.82 for Dauphins Noirs, 0.92 for Rangers) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained