Skip to content

Linafoot (DR Congo)Linafoot (DR Congo)· Kick-off : Tuesday, October 20, 2026, 13:00 (UK time)

Céleste vs FC MK: 1-1 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome missedExact score foundMost likely score before kick-off : 1-1

Final score: Céleste 1-1 FC MK. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Céleste (49%), while a draw was rated at only 25%. The exact score 1-1 was the most likely scoreline in our grid (12.0%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (52%): correct; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (49%): correct.

Match analysis

Céleste and FC MK met on Tuesday, October 20, 2026, a Linafoot (DR Congo), matchday 1 fixture. Before kick-off, our model gave Céleste a 49% chance of winning, the draw 25% and FC MK 26%. On the correct score, 1-1 comes out on top (12.0%), followed by 1-0 (11.2%) and 2-1 (9.4%).

Céleste have not won any of their last 5 matches (3 draws, 2 defeats), scoring 5 and conceding 9. Over their last 5 matches, FC MK have 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats, scoring 3 and conceding 3. FC MK therefore arrive in far better shape than Céleste. On average Céleste score 1.00 and concede 1.80 goals per game; FC MK score 0.60 and concede 0.60.

In the last 2 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 1 win for Céleste, 0 for FC MK and 1 draw. The most recent ended Céleste 1-0 FC MK (Mar 26, 2026). In double chance terms, "Céleste or draw" stands at 74%, "FC MK or draw" at 51% and "no draw" at 75%.

In short : Our model backs Céleste to edge FC MK (49% probability). On recent form, Céleste have 0 win, 3 draws and 2 losses in 5 while FC MK have 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 losses in 5. Both teams could find the net (BTTS at 52%).

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

49%
Céleste (Win)
25%
Draw
26%
FC MK (Win)

Double chance

74%
Céleste or draw
51%
FC MK or draw
75%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Céleste – FC MK. 1-1 is the single most likely scoreline (12.0%); the 5 scores below add up to 49% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Céleste 1-1 FC MK12.0%
Céleste 1-0 FC MK11.2%
Céleste 2-1 FC MK9.4%
Céleste 2-0 FC MK8.8%
Céleste 0-1 FC MK7.7%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 1.56 expected goals for Céleste and 1.07 for FC MK, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 49% and "both teams to score" at 52%. Céleste keep a clean sheet in 34% of scenarios, FC MK in 21%.

Probability
Céleste expected goals1.56
FC MK expected goals1.07
Both teams to score52%
Over 1.5 goals74%
Over 2.5 goals49%
Over 3.5 goals27%
Céleste clean sheet34%
FC MK clean sheet21%

Recent form

Latest matches in all competitions, at the time of the prediction.

Céleste

DateOpponentScore
Jun 20, 2026TP Mazembe · Linafoot (DR Congo)0-2L
Jun 17, 2026Saint Eloi Lupopo · Linafoot (DR Congo)1-1D
Jun 14, 2026Maniema Union · Linafoot (DR Congo)1-3L
Jun 10, 2026Simba · Linafoot (DR Congo)1-1D
Jun 7, 2026Don Bosco · Linafoot (DR Congo)2-2D

FC MK

DateOpponentScore
Apr 1, 2026Rangers · Linafoot (DR Congo)1-0W
Mar 26, 2026Céleste · Linafoot (DR Congo)0-1L
Mar 18, 2026Bukavu Dawa · Linafoot (DR Congo)1-1D
Mar 13, 2026FC Renaissance · Linafoot (DR Congo)1-0W
Feb 11, 2026Dauphins Noirs · Linafoot (DR Congo)0-1L

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Céleste800
FC MK400

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Mar 26, 2026Céleste 1-0 FC MKLinafoot (DR Congo)
Nov 12, 2025FC MK 1-1 CélesteLinafoot (DR Congo)

Out and doubtful

Céleste

No absences reported.

FC MK

No absences reported.

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Céleste vs FC MK prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Céleste a 49% chance of winning, the draw 25% and FC MK 26%. Céleste are therefore favourites. Final score: 1-1.

What is the most likely correct score for Céleste vs FC MK?

1-1 (12.0%), followed by 1-0 (11.2%), 2-1 (9.4%), 2-0 (8.8%) and 0-1 (7.7%).

Will both teams score in Céleste vs FC MK?

The probability that both Céleste and FC MK score is 52%. Céleste have a 34% chance of keeping a clean sheet, FC MK 21%.

How many goals should we expect in Céleste vs FC MK?

The model expects 2.63 goals (1.56 for Céleste, 1.07 for FC MK). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 74%, over 2.5 goals 49%, over 3.5 goals 27%.

When and where is Céleste vs FC MK played?

Tuesday, October 20, 2026 at 13:00 (UK time), Linafoot (DR Congo), matchday 1.

What form are Céleste and FC MK in?

Céleste: 0 wins, 3 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (5 scored, 9 conceded). FC MK: 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (3 scored, 3 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Céleste and FC MK?

In the last 2 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 1 win for Céleste, 0 for FC MK and 1 draw. The most recent ended Céleste 1-0 FC MK (Mar 26, 2026).

What was the Céleste vs FC MK result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Céleste 1-1 FC MK. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Céleste (49%), while a draw was rated at only 25%. The exact score 1-1 was the most likely scoreline in our grid (12.0%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (52%): correct; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (49%): correct.

How is the Céleste vs FC MK prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.56 for Céleste, 1.07 for FC MK) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained