Skip to content

Premier LeaguePremier League· Kick-off : Friday, October 23, 2026, 20:00 (UK time)

Ipswich vs Nottingham Forest: 1-1 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome missedExact score foundMost likely score before kick-off : 1-1

Final score: Ipswich 1-1 Nottingham Forest. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Nottingham Forest (43%), while a draw was rated at only 28%. The exact score 1-1 was the most likely scoreline in our grid (13.0%). On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (47%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (42%): correct.

Match analysis

Ipswich and Nottingham Forest met on Friday, October 23, 2026, a Premier League, matchday 8 fixture. Venue: Portman Road Stadium, Ipswich. Before kick-off, our model gave Ipswich a 30% chance of winning, the draw 28% and Nottingham Forest 43%. On the correct score, 1-1 comes out on top (13.0%), followed by 0-1 (12.5%) and 1-0 (9.9%).

Over their last 5 matches, Ipswich have 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 defeats, scoring 9 and conceding 11. Nottingham Forest have won just one of their last 5 matches (1 draw, 3 defeats), scoring 3 and conceding 6. Both sides come in with similar form. On average Ipswich score 1.80 and concede 2.20 goals per game; Nottingham Forest score 0.60 and concede 1.20. In the table, Ipswich sit 10th with 9 points from 7 games, Nottingham Forest 19th with 5 points from 7. 9 places separate the two sides. Over their recent games, Ipswich have averaged 1.40 xG (expected goals) per match, against 1.73 for Nottingham Forest.

In the last 5 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Ipswich, 3 for Nottingham Forest and 2 draws. The most recent ended Ipswich 2-4 Nottingham Forest (Mar 15, 2025). Ipswich out or doubtful: S. Lukic and J. Taylor. Nottingham Forest: Igor Jesus and N. Savona. In double chance terms, "Ipswich or draw" stands at 57%, "Nottingham Forest or draw" at 70% and "no draw" at 72%.

In short : Nottingham Forest are tipped by our AI model in this Ipswich v Nottingham Forest (43%). In the table, Ipswich (10th, 9 pts) host Nottingham Forest (19th, 5 pts). Our model's most likely scoreline: 1-1.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

30%
Ipswich (Win)
28%
Draw
43%
Nottingham Forest (Win)

Double chance

57%
Ipswich or draw
70%
Nottingham Forest or draw
72%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Ipswich – Nottingham Forest. 1-1 is the single most likely scoreline (13.0%); the 5 scores below add up to 53% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Ipswich 1-1 Nottingham Forest13.0%
Ipswich 0-1 Nottingham Forest12.5%
Ipswich 1-0 Nottingham Forest9.9%
Ipswich 0-0 Nottingham Forest9.5%
Ipswich 1-2 Nottingham Forest8.5%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 1.04 expected goals for Ipswich and 1.31 for Nottingham Forest, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 42% and "both teams to score" at 47%. Few goals are expected here. Ipswich keep a clean sheet in 27% of scenarios, Nottingham Forest in 35%.

Probability
Ipswich expected goals1.04
Nottingham Forest expected goals1.31
Both teams to score47%
Over 1.5 goals68%
Over 2.5 goals42%
Over 3.5 goals21%
Ipswich clean sheet27%
Nottingham Forest clean sheet35%

Recent form

Latest matches in all competitions, at the time of the prediction.

Ipswich

DateOpponentScore
Oct 17, 2026Manchester City · Premier League2-3L
Oct 10, 2026Fulham · Premier League2-1W
Sep 19, 2026Everton · Premier League0-1L
Sep 15, 2026Arsenal · EFL Cup2-4L
Sep 12, 2026Crystal Palace · Premier League3-2W

Nottingham Forest

DateOpponentScore
Oct 18, 2026Arsenal · Premier League0-1L
Oct 11, 2026Crystal Palace · Premier League1-3L
Sep 19, 2026Coventry · Premier League0-1L
Sep 12, 2026Aston Villa · Premier League2-1W
Sep 5, 2026Tottenham · Premier League0-0D

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Ipswich1097
Nottingham Forest1957

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Mar 15, 2025Ipswich 2-4 Nottingham ForestPremier League
Mar 3, 2025Nottingham Forest 1-1 IpswichFA Cup
Nov 30, 2024Nottingham Forest 1-0 IpswichPremier League
Mar 16, 2019Ipswich 1-1 Nottingham ForestChampionship
Dec 1, 2018Nottingham Forest 2-0 IpswichChampionship

Out and doubtful

Ipswich

  • S. Lukic (out)
  • J. Taylor (out)

Nottingham Forest

  • Igor Jesus (out)
  • N. Savona (out)

Most regular starters

Ipswich

Starts over the last 5 matches (official line-ups).

  • A. Ouattara4/5
  • C. Walton4/5
  • Emersonn4/5
  • I. Diop4/5
  • J. Enciso4/5
  • L. Davis4/5
  • D. O'Shea3/5
  • E. Palacios3/5
  • Florentino3/5
  • J. Greaves3/5
  • S. Lukic3/5

Nottingham Forest

Starts over the last 5 matches (official line-ups).

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Ipswich vs Nottingham Forest prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Ipswich a 30% chance of winning, the draw 28% and Nottingham Forest 43%. Nottingham Forest are therefore slight favourites. Final score: 1-1.

What is the most likely correct score for Ipswich vs Nottingham Forest?

1-1 (13.0%), followed by 0-1 (12.5%), 1-0 (9.9%), 0-0 (9.5%) and 1-2 (8.5%).

Will both teams score in Ipswich vs Nottingham Forest?

The probability that both Ipswich and Nottingham Forest score is 47%. Ipswich have a 27% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Nottingham Forest 35%.

How many goals should we expect in Ipswich vs Nottingham Forest?

The model expects 2.35 goals (1.04 for Ipswich, 1.31 for Nottingham Forest). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 68%, over 2.5 goals 42%, over 3.5 goals 21%.

When and where is Ipswich vs Nottingham Forest played?

Friday, October 23, 2026 at 20:00 (UK time), Premier League, matchday 8. Venue: Portman Road Stadium, Ipswich.

What form are Ipswich and Nottingham Forest in?

Ipswich: 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 defeats in their last 5 matches (9 scored, 11 conceded). Nottingham Forest: 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 matches (3 scored, 6 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Ipswich and Nottingham Forest?

In the last 5 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Ipswich, 3 for Nottingham Forest and 2 draws. The most recent ended Ipswich 2-4 Nottingham Forest (Mar 15, 2025).

What was the Ipswich vs Nottingham Forest result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Ipswich 1-1 Nottingham Forest. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Nottingham Forest (43%), while a draw was rated at only 28%. The exact score 1-1 was the most likely scoreline in our grid (13.0%). On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (47%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (42%): correct.

How is the Ipswich vs Nottingham Forest prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.04 for Ipswich, 1.31 for Nottingham Forest) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained