Skip to content

Brasileirão Série BBrasileirão Série B· Kick-off : Saturday, October 24, 2026, 20:30 (UK time)

Atletico Goianiense vs Novorizontino: 0-1 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome missedExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 2-1

Final score: Atletico Goianiense 0-1 Novorizontino. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Atletico Goianiense (63%), while victory for Novorizontino was rated at only 17%. The final score ranked 9th among the most likely scorelines (4.1%), behind 2-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (58%): missed; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (63%): missed.

Match analysis

Atletico Goianiense vs Novorizontino was played on Saturday, October 24, 2026 (Brasileirão Série B, matchday 35). Venue: Estadio Antonio Accioly, Goiania. Before kick-off, our model gave Atletico Goianiense a 63% chance of winning, the draw 20% and Novorizontino 17%. The most likely correct score is 2-1 (9.9%), ahead of 2-0 (9.4%) and 1-1 (9.0%).

Over their last 5 matches, Atletico Goianiense have 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat, scoring 6 and conceding 5. Novorizontino are unbeaten in their last 5 matches (3 wins, 2 draws), scoring 12 and conceding 3. Recent momentum is clearly with Novorizontino. On average Atletico Goianiense score 1.20 and concede 1.00 goals per game; Novorizontino score 2.40 and concede 0.60. In the table, Atletico Goianiense sit 6th with 54 points from 34 games, Novorizontino 2nd with 61 points from 34. The two teams are close in the standings. Over their recent games, Atletico Goianiense have averaged 2.14 xG (expected goals) per match, against 1.08 for Novorizontino.

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Atletico Goianiense, 1 for Novorizontino and 0 draws. The most recent ended Novorizontino 3-0 Atletico Goianiense (Jul 4, 2026). In double chance terms, "Atletico Goianiense or draw" stands at 83%, "Novorizontino or draw" at 37% and "no draw" at 80%.

In short : Atletico Goianiense are favourites for this Atletico Goianiense v Novorizontino, with a 63% win probability from our model. In the table, Atletico Goianiense (6th, 54 pts) host Novorizontino (2nd, 61 pts). Our model's most likely scoreline: 2-1.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

63%
Atletico Goianiense (Win)
20%
Draw
17%
Novorizontino (Win)

Double chance

83%
Atletico Goianiense or draw
37%
Novorizontino or draw
80%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Atletico Goianiense – Novorizontino. 2-1 is the single most likely scoreline (9.9%); the 5 scores below add up to 44% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Atletico Goianiense 2-1 Novorizontino9.9%
Atletico Goianiense 2-0 Novorizontino9.4%
Atletico Goianiense 1-1 Novorizontino9.0%
Atletico Goianiense 1-0 Novorizontino8.6%
Atletico Goianiense 3-1 Novorizontino7.2%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

The model expects 3.24 goals in total (2.19 for Atletico Goianiense, 1.05 for Novorizontino): over 2.5 goals has a 63% probability and both teams to score 58%. Everything points to an open game. Atletico Goianiense keep a clean sheet in 35% of scenarios, Novorizontino in 11%.

Probability
Atletico Goianiense expected goals2.19
Novorizontino expected goals1.05
Both teams to score58%
Over 1.5 goals83%
Over 2.5 goals63%
Over 3.5 goals41%
Atletico Goianiense clean sheet35%
Novorizontino clean sheet11%

Recent form

Latest matches in all competitions, at the time of the prediction.

Atletico Goianiense

DateOpponentScore
Oct 16, 2026Ponte Preta · Brasileirão Série B1-1D
Oct 11, 2026Sport Recife · Brasileirão Série B1-1D
Oct 8, 2026CRB · Brasileirão Série B1-3L
Oct 3, 2026America Mineiro · Brasileirão Série B2-0W
Sep 26, 2026Goias · Brasileirão Série B1-0W

Novorizontino

DateOpponentScore
Oct 18, 2026Vila Nova · Brasileirão Série B2-2D
Oct 12, 2026Ponte Preta · Brasileirão Série B5-1W
Oct 8, 2026Nautico Recife · Brasileirão Série B2-0W
Oct 2, 2026Goias · Brasileirão Série B3-0W
Sep 25, 2026São Bernardo · Brasileirão Série B0-0D

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Atletico Goianiense65434
Novorizontino26134

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Jul 4, 2026Novorizontino 3-0 Atletico GoianienseBrasileirão Série B

Out and doubtful

Atletico Goianiense

No absences reported.

Novorizontino

No absences reported.

Most regular starters

Atletico Goianiense

Starts over the last 5 matches (official line-ups).

  • Adriano Martins5/5
  • Netinho5/5
  • Ewerthon4/5
  • Geovany Soares4/5
  • Guilherme4/5
  • Gustavo Coutinho4/5
  • Gustavo Maia4/5
  • O. J. Barreto Viera4/5
  • Paulo Vitor4/5
  • Peixoto4/5
  • Marrony3/5

Novorizontino

Starts over the last 5 matches (official line-ups).

  • Jordi5/5
  • Luis Oyama5/5
  • Nicolas Careca5/5
  • Romulo5/5
  • Sander5/5
  • Madson4/5
  • Reidiney4/5
  • Robson4/5
  • Gabriel Bahia3/5
  • Matheus Bianqui3/5
  • Patrick3/5

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Atletico Goianiense vs Novorizontino prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Atletico Goianiense a 63% chance of winning, the draw 20% and Novorizontino 17%. Atletico Goianiense are therefore favourites. Final score: 0-1.

What is the most likely correct score for Atletico Goianiense vs Novorizontino?

2-1 (9.9%), followed by 2-0 (9.4%), 1-1 (9.0%), 1-0 (8.6%) and 3-1 (7.2%).

Will both teams score in Atletico Goianiense vs Novorizontino?

The probability that both Atletico Goianiense and Novorizontino score is 58%. Atletico Goianiense have a 35% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Novorizontino 11%.

How many goals should we expect in Atletico Goianiense vs Novorizontino?

The model expects 3.24 goals (2.19 for Atletico Goianiense, 1.05 for Novorizontino). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 83%, over 2.5 goals 63%, over 3.5 goals 41%.

When and where is Atletico Goianiense vs Novorizontino played?

Saturday, October 24, 2026 at 20:30 (UK time), Brasileirão Série B, matchday 35. Venue: Estadio Antonio Accioly, Goiania.

What form are Atletico Goianiense and Novorizontino in?

Atletico Goianiense: 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (6 scored, 5 conceded). Novorizontino: 3 wins, 2 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 matches (12 scored, 3 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Atletico Goianiense and Novorizontino?

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Atletico Goianiense, 1 for Novorizontino and 0 draws. The most recent ended Novorizontino 3-0 Atletico Goianiense (Jul 4, 2026).

What was the Atletico Goianiense vs Novorizontino result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Atletico Goianiense 0-1 Novorizontino. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Atletico Goianiense (63%), while victory for Novorizontino was rated at only 17%. The final score ranked 9th among the most likely scorelines (4.1%), behind 2-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (58%): missed; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (63%): missed.

How is the Atletico Goianiense vs Novorizontino prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (2.19 for Atletico Goianiense, 1.05 for Novorizontino) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained