Skip to content

UEFA Conference LeagueUEFA Conference League· Kick-off : Thursday, July 23, 2026, 19:30 (UK time)

Žilina vs GKS Katowice: 2-1 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-1

Final score: Žilina 2-1 GKS Katowice. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Žilina at 48%. The final score ranked 3rd among the most likely scorelines (9.3%), behind 1-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (52%): correct; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (49%): missed.

Match analysis

Žilina and GKS Katowice met on Thursday, July 23, 2026, a UEFA Conference League fixture. Venue: Štadión pod Dubňom, Zilina. Before kick-off, our model gave Žilina a 48% chance of winning, the draw 25% and GKS Katowice 27%. On the correct score, 1-1 comes out on top (12.1%), followed by 1-0 (11.2%) and 2-1 (9.3%).

Žilina have won just one of their last 5 matches (2 draws, 2 defeats), scoring 4 and conceding 7. Over their last 5 matches, GKS Katowice have 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats, scoring 12 and conceding 5. GKS Katowice therefore arrive in far better shape than Žilina. On average Žilina score 0.80 and concede 1.40 goals per game; GKS Katowice score 2.40 and concede 1.00.

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between Žilina and GKS Katowice: the prediction relies on each team's form and level. In double chance terms, "Žilina or draw" stands at 73%, "GKS Katowice or draw" at 52% and "no draw" at 75%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

48%
Žilina (Win)
25%
Draw
27%
GKS Katowice (Win)

Double chance

73%
Žilina or draw
52%
GKS Katowice or draw
75%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Žilina – GKS Katowice. 1-1 is the single most likely scoreline (12.1%); the 5 scores below add up to 49% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Žilina 1-1 GKS Katowice12.1%
Žilina 1-0 GKS Katowice11.2%
Žilina 2-1 GKS Katowice9.3%
Žilina 2-0 GKS Katowice8.6%
Žilina 0-1 GKS Katowice7.9%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 1.54 expected goals for Žilina and 1.08 for GKS Katowice, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 49% and "both teams to score" at 52%. Žilina keep a clean sheet in 34% of scenarios, GKS Katowice in 21%.

Probability
Žilina expected goals1.54
GKS Katowice expected goals1.08
Both teams to score52%
Over 1.5 goals74%
Over 2.5 goals49%
Over 3.5 goals27%
Žilina clean sheet34%
GKS Katowice clean sheet21%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Žilina

DateOpponentScore
Jul 16, 2026HNK Hajduk Split · UEFA Europa League2-1W
Jul 9, 2026HNK Hajduk Split · UEFA Europa League0-2L
Jul 1, 2026Pardubice · Club Friendlies2-2D
Jun 28, 2026Odra Opole · Club Friendlies0-0D
Jun 24, 2026Dynamo Kyiv · Club Friendlies0-2L

GKS Katowice

DateOpponentScore
Jul 1, 2026Miedz Legnica · Club Friendlies2-0W
Jul 1, 2026Piast Gliwice · Club Friendlies0-1L
Jun 28, 2026Arka Gdynia · Club Friendlies2-0W
Jun 25, 2026Świt Skolwin · Club Friendlies7-0W
Feb 14, 2026Podbeskidzie · Club Friendlies1-4L

Head-to-head

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between Žilina and GKS Katowice: the prediction relies on each team's form and level.

Out and doubtful

Žilina

No absences reported.

GKS Katowice

No absences reported.

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Žilina vs GKS Katowice prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Žilina a 48% chance of winning, the draw 25% and GKS Katowice 27%. Žilina are therefore favourites. Final score: 2-1.

What is the most likely correct score for Žilina vs GKS Katowice?

1-1 (12.1%), followed by 1-0 (11.2%), 2-1 (9.3%), 2-0 (8.6%) and 0-1 (7.9%).

Will both teams score in Žilina vs GKS Katowice?

The probability that both Žilina and GKS Katowice score is 52%. Žilina have a 34% chance of keeping a clean sheet, GKS Katowice 21%.

How many goals should we expect in Žilina vs GKS Katowice?

The model expects 2.62 goals (1.54 for Žilina, 1.08 for GKS Katowice). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 74%, over 2.5 goals 49%, over 3.5 goals 27%.

When and where is Žilina vs GKS Katowice played?

Thursday, July 23, 2026 at 19:30 (UK time), UEFA Conference League. Venue: Štadión pod Dubňom, Zilina.

What form are Žilina and GKS Katowice in?

Žilina: 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (4 scored, 7 conceded). GKS Katowice: 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (12 scored, 5 conceded).

What was the Žilina vs GKS Katowice result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Žilina 2-1 GKS Katowice. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Žilina at 48%. The final score ranked 3rd among the most likely scorelines (9.3%), behind 1-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (52%): correct; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (49%): missed.

How is the Žilina vs GKS Katowice prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.54 for Žilina, 1.08 for GKS Katowice) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained