Skip to content

UEFA Conference LeagueUEFA Conference League· Kick-off : Thursday, July 23, 2026, 19:00 (UK time)

Vojvodina vs Ajax: 1-4 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-1

Final score: Vojvodina 1-4 Ajax. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Ajax at 62%. The model considered this score unlikely (2.3%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (59%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (57%): correct.

Match analysis

Vojvodina and Ajax met on Thursday, July 23, 2026, a UEFA Conference League fixture. Venue: Karađorđe Stadium, Novi Sad. Before kick-off, our model gave Vojvodina a 15% chance of winning, the draw 23% and Ajax 62%. On the correct score, 1-1 comes out on top (11.1%), followed by 1-2 (9.4%) and 0-1 (8.8%).

Vojvodina have won just one of their last 5 matches (1 draw, 3 defeats), scoring 6 and conceding 8. Over their last 5 matches, Ajax have 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat, scoring 4 and conceding 4. Ajax therefore arrive in far better shape than Vojvodina. On average Vojvodina score 1.20 and concede 1.60 goals per game; Ajax score 0.80 and concede 0.80.

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between Vojvodina and Ajax: the prediction relies on each team's form and level. In double chance terms, "Vojvodina or draw" stands at 38%, "Ajax or draw" at 85% and "no draw" at 77%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

15%
Vojvodina (Win)
23%
Draw
62%
Ajax (Win)

Double chance

38%
Vojvodina or draw
85%
Ajax or draw
77%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Vojvodina – Ajax. 1-1 is the single most likely scoreline (11.1%); the 5 scores below add up to 44% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Vojvodina 1-1 Ajax11.1%
Vojvodina 1-2 Ajax9.4%
Vojvodina 0-1 Ajax8.8%
Vojvodina 0-2 Ajax7.5%
Vojvodina 2-1 Ajax7.0%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 1.26 expected goals for Vojvodina and 1.70 for Ajax, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 57% and "both teams to score" at 59%. Vojvodina keep a clean sheet in 18% of scenarios, Ajax in 28%.

Probability
Vojvodina expected goals1.26
Ajax expected goals1.70
Both teams to score59%
Over 1.5 goals80%
Over 2.5 goals57%
Over 3.5 goals34%
Vojvodina clean sheet18%
Ajax clean sheet28%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Vojvodina

DateOpponentScore
Jul 16, 2026Ferencvarosi TC · UEFA Europa League0-3L
Jul 9, 2026Ferencvarosi TC · UEFA Europa League1-2L
Jul 2, 2026Universitatea Cluj · Club Friendlies3-0W
Jun 27, 2026Ararat-Armenia · Club Friendlies1-1D
Jun 24, 2026Gyori ETO FC · Club Friendlies1-2L

Ajax

DateOpponentScore
Jul 18, 2026Olympiakos Piraeus · Club Friendlies1-0W
Jul 15, 2026VfL Bochum · Club Friendlies1-1D
Jul 10, 2026AEK Larnaca · Club Friendlies1-0W
Jul 4, 2026Panathinaikos · Club Friendlies1-3L
May 24, 2026Utrecht · Eredivisie0-0D

Head-to-head

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between Vojvodina and Ajax: the prediction relies on each team's form and level.

Out and doubtful

Vojvodina

No absences reported.

Ajax

No absences reported.

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Vojvodina vs Ajax prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Vojvodina a 15% chance of winning, the draw 23% and Ajax 62%. Ajax are therefore favourites. Final score: 1-4.

What is the most likely correct score for Vojvodina vs Ajax?

1-1 (11.1%), followed by 1-2 (9.4%), 0-1 (8.8%), 0-2 (7.5%) and 2-1 (7.0%).

Will both teams score in Vojvodina vs Ajax?

The probability that both Vojvodina and Ajax score is 59%. Vojvodina have a 18% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Ajax 28%.

How many goals should we expect in Vojvodina vs Ajax?

The model expects 2.96 goals (1.26 for Vojvodina, 1.70 for Ajax). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 80%, over 2.5 goals 57%, over 3.5 goals 34%.

When and where is Vojvodina vs Ajax played?

Thursday, July 23, 2026 at 19:00 (UK time), UEFA Conference League. Venue: Karađorđe Stadium, Novi Sad.

What form are Vojvodina and Ajax in?

Vojvodina: 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 matches (6 scored, 8 conceded). Ajax: 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (4 scored, 4 conceded).

What was the Vojvodina vs Ajax result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Vojvodina 1-4 Ajax. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Ajax at 62%. The model considered this score unlikely (2.3%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (59%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (57%): correct.

How is the Vojvodina vs Ajax prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.26 for Vojvodina, 1.70 for Ajax) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained