Skip to content

UEFA Conference LeagueUEFA Conference League· Kick-off : Thursday, July 23, 2026, 19:00 (UK time)

Paks vs Panathinaikos: 1-2 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score foundMost likely score before kick-off : 1-2

Final score: Paks 1-2 Panathinaikos. The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for Panathinaikos was the model's favourite outcome (62%). The exact score 1-2 was the most likely scoreline in our grid (9.9%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (58%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (63%): correct.

Match analysis

Paks vs Panathinaikos was played on Thursday, July 23, 2026 (UEFA Conference League). Venue: Fehérvári úti stadion, Paks. Before kick-off, our model gave Paks a 18% chance of winning, the draw 20% and Panathinaikos 62%. The most likely correct score is 1-2 (9.9%), ahead of 1-1 (9.1%) and 0-2 (9.1%).

Over their last 5 matches, Paks have 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats, scoring 12 and conceding 9. Over their last 5 matches, Panathinaikos have 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat, scoring 9 and conceding 6. Recent momentum is clearly with Panathinaikos. On average Paks score 2.40 and concede 1.80 goals per game; Panathinaikos score 1.80 and concede 1.20.

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between Paks and Panathinaikos: the prediction relies on each team's form and level. In double chance terms, "Paks or draw" stands at 38%, "Panathinaikos or draw" at 82% and "no draw" at 80%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

18%
Paks (Win)
20%
Draw
62%
Panathinaikos (Win)

Double chance

38%
Paks or draw
82%
Panathinaikos or draw
80%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Paks – Panathinaikos. 1-2 is the single most likely scoreline (9.9%); the 5 scores below add up to 44% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Paks 1-2 Panathinaikos9.9%
Paks 1-1 Panathinaikos9.1%
Paks 0-2 Panathinaikos9.1%
Paks 0-1 Panathinaikos8.5%
Paks 1-3 Panathinaikos7.1%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

The model expects 3.24 goals in total (1.08 for Paks, 2.16 for Panathinaikos): over 2.5 goals has a 63% probability and both teams to score 58%. Everything points to an open game. Paks keep a clean sheet in 12% of scenarios, Panathinaikos in 34%.

Probability
Paks expected goals1.08
Panathinaikos expected goals2.16
Both teams to score58%
Over 1.5 goals83%
Over 2.5 goals63%
Over 3.5 goals41%
Paks clean sheet12%
Panathinaikos clean sheet34%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Paks

DateOpponentScore
Jul 11, 2026Kozarmisleny FC · Club Friendlies0-3L
Jul 8, 2026Maccabi Haifa · Club Friendlies3-3D
Jul 4, 2026NK Osijek · Club Friendlies4-0W
Jul 2, 2026Dundee · Club Friendlies1-2L
Jun 27, 2026Komárno · Club Friendlies4-1W

Panathinaikos

DateOpponentScore
Jul 4, 2026Ajax · Club Friendlies3-1W
Jul 1, 2026Helmond Sport · Club Friendlies4-0W
Mar 19, 2026Real Betis · UEFA Europa League0-4L
Mar 12, 2026Real Betis · UEFA Europa League1-0W
Feb 26, 2026Plzen · UEFA Europa League1-1D

Head-to-head

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between Paks and Panathinaikos: the prediction relies on each team's form and level.

Out and doubtful

Paks

No absences reported.

Panathinaikos

No absences reported.

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Paks vs Panathinaikos prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Paks a 18% chance of winning, the draw 20% and Panathinaikos 62%. Panathinaikos are therefore favourites. Final score: 1-2.

What is the most likely correct score for Paks vs Panathinaikos?

1-2 (9.9%), followed by 1-1 (9.1%), 0-2 (9.1%), 0-1 (8.5%) and 1-3 (7.1%).

Will both teams score in Paks vs Panathinaikos?

The probability that both Paks and Panathinaikos score is 58%. Paks have a 12% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Panathinaikos 34%.

How many goals should we expect in Paks vs Panathinaikos?

The model expects 3.24 goals (1.08 for Paks, 2.16 for Panathinaikos). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 83%, over 2.5 goals 63%, over 3.5 goals 41%.

When and where is Paks vs Panathinaikos played?

Thursday, July 23, 2026 at 19:00 (UK time), UEFA Conference League. Venue: Fehérvári úti stadion, Paks.

What form are Paks and Panathinaikos in?

Paks: 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (12 scored, 9 conceded). Panathinaikos: 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (9 scored, 6 conceded).

What was the Paks vs Panathinaikos result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Paks 1-2 Panathinaikos. The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for Panathinaikos was the model's favourite outcome (62%). The exact score 1-2 was the most likely scoreline in our grid (9.9%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (58%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (63%): correct.

How is the Paks vs Panathinaikos prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.08 for Paks, 2.16 for Panathinaikos) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained