Skip to content

Liga MXLiga MX· Kick-off : Saturday, October 17, 2026, 04:05 (UK time)

Club Tijuana vs Puebla: 0-0 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome missedExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-0

Final score: Club Tijuana 0-0 Puebla. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Club Tijuana (53%), while a draw was rated at only 25%. The final score ranked 5th among the most likely scorelines (7.8%), behind 1-0. On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (49%): correct; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (47%): correct.

Match analysis

Club Tijuana vs Puebla was played on Saturday, October 17, 2026 (Liga MX). Venue: Estadio Caliente , Tijuana. Before kick-off, our model gave Club Tijuana a 53% chance of winning, the draw 25% and Puebla 22%. The most likely correct score is 1-0 (12.6%), ahead of 1-1 (11.8%) and 2-0 (10.1%).

Club Tijuana have won just one of their last 5 matches (2 draws, 2 defeats), scoring 7 and conceding 7. Puebla have won just one of their last 5 matches (2 draws, 2 defeats), scoring 3 and conceding 4. On recent form, there is little to separate the two teams. On average Club Tijuana score 1.40 and concede 1.40 goals per game; Puebla score 0.60 and concede 0.80. In the table, Club Tijuana sit 8th with 15 points from 10 games, Puebla 9th with 15 points from 11. The two teams are close in the standings. Over their recent games, Club Tijuana have averaged 1.24 xG (expected goals) per match, against 0.63 for Puebla.

In the last 2 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Club Tijuana, 1 for Puebla and 1 draw. The most recent ended Club Tijuana 0-0 Puebla (Feb 7, 2026). In double chance terms, "Club Tijuana or draw" stands at 78%, "Puebla or draw" at 47% and "no draw" at 75%.

In short : Our model backs Club Tijuana to edge Puebla (53% probability). On recent form, Club Tijuana have 1 win, 2 draws and 2 losses in 5 while Puebla have 1 win, 2 draws and 2 losses in 5. Both teams could find the net (BTTS at 49%).

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

53%
Club Tijuana (Win)
25%
Draw
22%
Puebla (Win)

Double chance

78%
Club Tijuana or draw
47%
Puebla or draw
75%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Club Tijuana – Puebla. 1-0 is the single most likely scoreline (12.6%); the 5 scores below add up to 52% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Club Tijuana 1-0 Puebla12.6%
Club Tijuana 1-1 Puebla11.8%
Club Tijuana 2-0 Puebla10.1%
Club Tijuana 2-1 Puebla9.5%
Club Tijuana 0-0 Puebla7.8%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

The model expects 2.55 goals in total (1.61 for Club Tijuana, 0.94 for Puebla): over 2.5 goals has a 47% probability and both teams to score 49%. Club Tijuana keep a clean sheet in 39% of scenarios, Puebla in 20%.

Probability
Club Tijuana expected goals1.61
Puebla expected goals0.94
Both teams to score49%
Over 1.5 goals72%
Over 2.5 goals47%
Over 3.5 goals25%
Club Tijuana clean sheet39%
Puebla clean sheet20%

Recent form

Latest matches in all competitions, at the time of the prediction.

Club Tijuana

DateOpponentScore
Oct 11, 2026FC Juarez · Liga MX1-1D
Sep 26, 2026Atlas · Liga MX2-3L
Sep 21, 2026CF Pachuca · Liga MX2-2D
Sep 12, 2026Club Queretaro · Liga MX0-1L
Aug 29, 2026U.N.A.M. - Pumas · Liga MX2-0W

Puebla

DateOpponentScore
Oct 10, 2026Leon · Liga MX1-1D
Sep 27, 2026Tigres UANL · Liga MX0-1L
Sep 19, 2026Atlante FC · Liga MX1-1D
Sep 16, 2026Toluca · Liga MX0-1L
Sep 12, 2026Necaxa · Liga MX1-0W

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Club Tijuana81510
Puebla91511

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Feb 7, 2026Club Tijuana 0-0 PueblaLiga MX
Oct 18, 2025Puebla 4-3 Club TijuanaLiga MX

Out and doubtful

Club Tijuana

No absences reported.

Puebla

No absences reported.

Most regular starters

Club Tijuana

Starts over the last 5 matches (official line-ups).

  • A. Gomez5/5
  • A. Preciado5/5
  • A. Rodriguez5/5
  • A. Vega5/5
  • I. Tona5/5
  • M. El Ghezouani5/5
  • J. Porozo4/5
  • R. Arciga4/5
  • F. Gonzalez3/5
  • G. Mora3/5
  • Y. Padilla3/5

Puebla

Starts over the last 5 matches (official line-ups).

  • A. Organista5/5
  • B. Garnica5/5
  • D. Gutierrez5/5
  • F. Almada5/5
  • F. Monarrez5/5
  • J. Vargas5/5
  • C. Baltazar4/5
  • M. Tomas4/5
  • S. Sanabria4/5
  • I. Maestro3/5
  • J. R. Pachuca Martinez3/5

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Club Tijuana vs Puebla prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Club Tijuana a 53% chance of winning, the draw 25% and Puebla 22%. Club Tijuana are therefore favourites. Final score: 0-0.

What is the most likely correct score for Club Tijuana vs Puebla?

1-0 (12.6%), followed by 1-1 (11.8%), 2-0 (10.1%), 2-1 (9.5%) and 0-0 (7.8%).

Will both teams score in Club Tijuana vs Puebla?

The probability that both Club Tijuana and Puebla score is 49%. Club Tijuana have a 39% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Puebla 20%.

How many goals should we expect in Club Tijuana vs Puebla?

The model expects 2.55 goals (1.61 for Club Tijuana, 0.94 for Puebla). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 72%, over 2.5 goals 47%, over 3.5 goals 25%.

When and where is Club Tijuana vs Puebla played?

Saturday, October 17, 2026 at 04:05 (UK time), Liga MX. Venue: Estadio Caliente , Tijuana.

What form are Club Tijuana and Puebla in?

Club Tijuana: 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (7 scored, 7 conceded). Puebla: 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (3 scored, 4 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Club Tijuana and Puebla?

In the last 2 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Club Tijuana, 1 for Puebla and 1 draw. The most recent ended Club Tijuana 0-0 Puebla (Feb 7, 2026).

What was the Club Tijuana vs Puebla result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Club Tijuana 0-0 Puebla. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Club Tijuana (53%), while a draw was rated at only 25%. The final score ranked 5th among the most likely scorelines (7.8%), behind 1-0. On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (49%): correct; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (47%): correct.

How is the Club Tijuana vs Puebla prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.61 for Club Tijuana, 0.94 for Puebla) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained