Skip to content

Ligue 2Ligue 2· Kick-off : Friday, October 16, 2026, 19:00 (UK time)

Annecy vs Nancy: 1-2 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome missedExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-1

Final score: Annecy 1-2 Nancy. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Annecy (37%), while victory for Nancy was rated at only 35%. The final score ranked 6th among the most likely scorelines (7.4%), behind 1-1. On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (46%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (39%): missed.

Match analysis

Annecy vs Nancy was played on Friday, October 16, 2026 (Ligue 2, matchday 9). Venue: Parc des Sports d’Annecy, Avignon. Before kick-off, our model gave Annecy a 37% chance of winning, the draw 29% and Nancy 35%. The most likely correct score is 1-1 (13.3%), ahead of 1-0 (12.0%) and 0-1 (11.6%).

Over their last 5 matches, Annecy have 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats, scoring 7 and conceding 6. Over their last 5 matches, Nancy have 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 defeats, scoring 7 and conceding 8. Recent momentum is clearly with Annecy. On average Annecy score 1.40 and concede 1.20 goals per game; Nancy score 1.40 and concede 1.60. In the table, Annecy sit 6th with 13 points from 8 games, Nancy 5th with 13 points from 8. The two teams are close in the standings.

In the last 4 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 1 win for Annecy, 2 for Nancy and 1 draw. The most recent ended Nancy 1-1 Annecy (Jul 28, 2026). In double chance terms, "Annecy or draw" stands at 65%, "Nancy or draw" at 63% and "no draw" at 71%.

In short : An evenly-matched game between Annecy and Nancy: our model sees no clear favourite. On recent form, Annecy have 3 wins, 0 draw and 2 losses in 5 while Nancy have 2 wins, 0 draw and 3 losses in 5. The model leans towards a tight, low-scoring game.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

37%
Annecy (Win)
29%
Draw
35%
Nancy (Win)

Double chance

65%
Annecy or draw
63%
Nancy or draw
71%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Annecy – Nancy. 1-1 is the single most likely scoreline (13.3%); the 5 scores below add up to 55% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Annecy 1-1 Nancy13.3%
Annecy 1-0 Nancy12.0%
Annecy 0-1 Nancy11.6%
Annecy 0-0 Nancy10.4%
Annecy 2-1 Nancy7.7%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

The model expects 2.26 goals in total (1.15 for Annecy, 1.11 for Nancy): over 2.5 goals has a 39% probability and both teams to score 46%. A tight, low-scoring game is on the cards. Annecy keep a clean sheet in 33% of scenarios, Nancy in 32%.

Probability
Annecy expected goals1.15
Nancy expected goals1.11
Both teams to score46%
Over 1.5 goals66%
Over 2.5 goals39%
Over 3.5 goals19%
Annecy clean sheet33%
Nancy clean sheet32%

Recent form

Latest matches in all competitions, at the time of the prediction.

Annecy

DateOpponentScore
Oct 9, 2026Dunkerque · Ligue 21-0W
Oct 2, 2026Servette FC · Club Friendlies2-1W
Sep 18, 2026Dijon · Ligue 21-2L
Sep 12, 2026Guingamp · Ligue 21-2L
Sep 4, 2026Grenoble · Ligue 22-1W

Nancy

DateOpponentScore
Oct 9, 2026Guingamp · Ligue 21-0W
Oct 2, 2026FC Saarbrücken · Club Friendlies1-2L
Sep 18, 2026Rodez · Ligue 24-3W
Sep 11, 2026Reims · Ligue 21-2L
Sep 7, 2026Nantes · Ligue 20-1L

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Annecy6138
Nancy5138

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Jul 28, 2026Nancy 1-1 AnnecyClub Friendlies
Apr 17, 2026Nancy 1-5 AnnecyLigue 2
Sep 23, 2025Annecy 1-2 NancyLigue 2
Nov 17, 2018Annecy 0-1 NancyCoupe de France

Out and doubtful

Annecy

No absences reported.

Nancy

No absences reported.

Most regular starters

Annecy

Starts over the last 4 matches (official line-ups).

  • C. Billemaz4/4
  • F. Escales4/4
  • J. Kouadio4/4
  • M. Veillon4/4
  • T. Delphis4/4
  • A. Kashi3/4
  • J. Do Marcolino3/4
  • K. Young3/4
  • M. Kone3/4
  • P. Venot3/4
  • T. Rambaud3/4

Nancy

Starts over the last 4 matches (official line-ups).

  • E. Basilio4/4
  • E. Tacafred4/4
  • I. Housni4/4
  • K. Kebe4/4
  • N. Fernandez4/4
  • W. Bouabdelli4/4
  • Y. Nahounou4/4
  • E. H. Raheriniaina3/4
  • E. Mendy3/4
  • N. Kandil3/4
  • P. M. Ba3/4

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Annecy vs Nancy prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Annecy a 37% chance of winning, the draw 29% and Nancy 35%. Annecy are therefore slight favourites. Final score: 1-2.

What is the most likely correct score for Annecy vs Nancy?

1-1 (13.3%), followed by 1-0 (12.0%), 0-1 (11.6%), 0-0 (10.4%) and 2-1 (7.7%).

Will both teams score in Annecy vs Nancy?

The probability that both Annecy and Nancy score is 46%. Annecy have a 33% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Nancy 32%.

How many goals should we expect in Annecy vs Nancy?

The model expects 2.26 goals (1.15 for Annecy, 1.11 for Nancy). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 66%, over 2.5 goals 39%, over 3.5 goals 19%.

When and where is Annecy vs Nancy played?

Friday, October 16, 2026 at 19:00 (UK time), Ligue 2, matchday 9. Venue: Parc des Sports d’Annecy, Avignon.

What form are Annecy and Nancy in?

Annecy: 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (7 scored, 6 conceded). Nancy: 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 defeats in their last 5 matches (7 scored, 8 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Annecy and Nancy?

In the last 4 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 1 win for Annecy, 2 for Nancy and 1 draw. The most recent ended Nancy 1-1 Annecy (Jul 28, 2026).

What was the Annecy vs Nancy result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Annecy 1-2 Nancy. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Annecy (37%), while victory for Nancy was rated at only 35%. The final score ranked 6th among the most likely scorelines (7.4%), behind 1-1. On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (46%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (39%): missed.

How is the Annecy vs Nancy prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.15 for Annecy, 1.11 for Nancy) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained