Skip to content

Ligue 2Ligue 2· Kick-off : Friday, October 16, 2026, 19:00 (UK time)

Laval vs Clermont Foot: 3-3 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome missedExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-0

Final score: Laval 3-3 Clermont Foot. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Laval (44%), while a draw was rated at only 30%. The model considered this score unlikely (0.4%). On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (40%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (33%): missed.

Match analysis

Laval vs Clermont Foot was played on Friday, October 16, 2026 (Ligue 2, matchday 9). Venue: Stade Francis-Le Basser, Laval. Before kick-off, our model gave Laval a 44% chance of winning, the draw 30% and Clermont Foot 26%. The most likely correct score is 1-0 (15.6%), ahead of 0-0 (13.1%) and 1-1 (13.1%).

Laval have won just one of their last 5 matches (1 draw, 3 defeats), scoring 7 and conceding 9. Clermont Foot have not won any of their last 5 matches (3 draws, 2 defeats), scoring 7 and conceding 9. On recent form, there is little to separate the two teams. On average Laval score 1.40 and concede 1.80 goals per game; Clermont Foot score 1.40 and concede 1.80. In the table, Laval sit 18th with 5 points from 8 games, Clermont Foot 17th with 6 points from 8. The two teams are close in the standings.

In the last 5 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Laval, 3 for Clermont Foot and 2 draws. The most recent ended Clermont Foot 4-1 Laval (Jan 3, 2026). In double chance terms, "Laval or draw" stands at 74%, "Clermont Foot or draw" at 56% and "no draw" at 70%.

In short : Our model backs Laval to edge Clermont Foot (44% probability). In the table, Laval (18th, 5 pts) host Clermont Foot (17th, 6 pts). The model leans towards a tight, low-scoring game.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

44%
Laval (Win)
30%
Draw
26%
Clermont Foot (Win)

Double chance

74%
Laval or draw
56%
Clermont Foot or draw
70%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Laval – Clermont Foot. 1-0 is the single most likely scoreline (15.6%); the 5 scores below add up to 62% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Laval 1-0 Clermont Foot15.6%
Laval 0-0 Clermont Foot13.1%
Laval 1-1 Clermont Foot13.1%
Laval 0-1 Clermont Foot11.0%
Laval 2-0 Clermont Foot9.3%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

The model expects 2.03 goals in total (1.19 for Laval, 0.84 for Clermont Foot): over 2.5 goals has a 33% probability and both teams to score 40%. A tight, low-scoring game is on the cards. Laval keep a clean sheet in 43% of scenarios, Clermont Foot in 30%.

Probability
Laval expected goals1.19
Clermont Foot expected goals0.84
Both teams to score40%
Over 1.5 goals60%
Over 2.5 goals33%
Over 3.5 goals15%
Laval clean sheet43%
Clermont Foot clean sheet30%

Recent form

Latest matches in all competitions, at the time of the prediction.

Laval

DateOpponentScore
Oct 9, 2026PAU · Ligue 22-3L
Oct 2, 2026Rennes · Club Friendlies1-0W
Sep 18, 2026Sochaux · Ligue 21-1D
Sep 11, 2026Dijon · Ligue 22-3L
Sep 4, 2026RED Star FC 93 · Ligue 21-2L

Clermont Foot

DateOpponentScore
Oct 10, 2026RED Star FC 93 · Ligue 22-3L
Oct 2, 2026Auxerre · Club Friendlies3-4L
Sep 18, 2026Grenoble · Ligue 21-1D
Sep 11, 2026Boulogne · Ligue 20-0D
Sep 4, 2026Dunkerque · Ligue 21-1D

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Laval1858
Clermont Foot1768

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Jan 3, 2026Clermont Foot 4-1 LavalLigue 2
Aug 29, 2025Laval 0-0 Clermont FootLigue 2
Jan 18, 2025Clermont Foot 1-1 LavalLigue 2
Oct 29, 2024Laval 1-2 Clermont FootLigue 2
Aug 14, 2018Laval 0-3 Clermont FootCoupe de la Ligue

Out and doubtful

Laval

No absences reported.

Clermont Foot

No absences reported.

Most regular starters

Laval

Starts over the last 5 matches (official line-ups).

  • A. Kante5/5
  • A. Lo5/5
  • E. Clavreul5/5
  • E. Mouton5/5
  • M. Houdayer5/5
  • S. Sanna5/5
  • A. Beaudouin4/5
  • J. Gaudin3/5
  • L. Samb3/5
  • M. Samassa3/5
  • S. Bane3/5

Clermont Foot

Starts over the last 4 matches (official line-ups).

  • E. Kabeya4/4
  • J. Grillot4/4
  • T. Guivarch4/4
  • Y. Salmier4/4
  • F. Bianchini3/4
  • I. Coulibaly3/4
  • O. Diop3/4
  • V. Nsimba3/4
  • C. Okou2/4
  • J. Astic2/4
  • N. Strotz2/4

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Laval vs Clermont Foot prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Laval a 44% chance of winning, the draw 30% and Clermont Foot 26%. Laval are therefore slight favourites. Final score: 3-3.

What is the most likely correct score for Laval vs Clermont Foot?

1-0 (15.6%), followed by 0-0 (13.1%), 1-1 (13.1%), 0-1 (11.0%) and 2-0 (9.3%).

Will both teams score in Laval vs Clermont Foot?

The probability that both Laval and Clermont Foot score is 40%. Laval have a 43% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Clermont Foot 30%.

How many goals should we expect in Laval vs Clermont Foot?

The model expects 2.03 goals (1.19 for Laval, 0.84 for Clermont Foot). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 60%, over 2.5 goals 33%, over 3.5 goals 15%.

When and where is Laval vs Clermont Foot played?

Friday, October 16, 2026 at 19:00 (UK time), Ligue 2, matchday 9. Venue: Stade Francis-Le Basser, Laval.

What form are Laval and Clermont Foot in?

Laval: 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 matches (7 scored, 9 conceded). Clermont Foot: 0 wins, 3 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (7 scored, 9 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Laval and Clermont Foot?

In the last 5 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Laval, 3 for Clermont Foot and 2 draws. The most recent ended Clermont Foot 4-1 Laval (Jan 3, 2026).

What was the Laval vs Clermont Foot result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Laval 3-3 Clermont Foot. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Laval (44%), while a draw was rated at only 30%. The model considered this score unlikely (0.4%). On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (40%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (33%): missed.

How is the Laval vs Clermont Foot prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.19 for Laval, 0.84 for Clermont Foot) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained