Ligue 2· Kick-off : Friday, October 16, 2026, 19:00 (UK time)
Laval vs Clermont Foot: 3-3 result and AI prediction review
Review: prediction vs result
Final score: Laval 3-3 Clermont Foot. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Laval (44%), while a draw was rated at only 30%. The model considered this score unlikely (0.4%). On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (40%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (33%): missed.
Match analysis
Laval vs Clermont Foot was played on Friday, October 16, 2026 (Ligue 2, matchday 9). Venue: Stade Francis-Le Basser, Laval. Before kick-off, our model gave Laval a 44% chance of winning, the draw 30% and Clermont Foot 26%. The most likely correct score is 1-0 (15.6%), ahead of 0-0 (13.1%) and 1-1 (13.1%).
Laval have won just one of their last 5 matches (1 draw, 3 defeats), scoring 7 and conceding 9. Clermont Foot have not won any of their last 5 matches (3 draws, 2 defeats), scoring 7 and conceding 9. On recent form, there is little to separate the two teams. On average Laval score 1.40 and concede 1.80 goals per game; Clermont Foot score 1.40 and concede 1.80. In the table, Laval sit 18th with 5 points from 8 games, Clermont Foot 17th with 6 points from 8. The two teams are close in the standings.
In the last 5 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Laval, 3 for Clermont Foot and 2 draws. The most recent ended Clermont Foot 4-1 Laval (Jan 3, 2026). In double chance terms, "Laval or draw" stands at 74%, "Clermont Foot or draw" at 56% and "no draw" at 70%.
In short : Our model backs Laval to edge Clermont Foot (44% probability). In the table, Laval (18th, 5 pts) host Clermont Foot (17th, 6 pts). The model leans towards a tight, low-scoring game.
Outcome probabilities (1X2)
Double chance
Most likely correct scores
Scores shown as Laval – Clermont Foot. 1-0 is the single most likely scoreline (15.6%); the 5 scores below add up to 62% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.
| Score | Probability |
|---|---|
| Laval 1-0 Clermont Foot | 15.6% |
| Laval 0-0 Clermont Foot | 13.1% |
| Laval 1-1 Clermont Foot | 13.1% |
| Laval 0-1 Clermont Foot | 11.0% |
| Laval 2-0 Clermont Foot | 9.3% |
Goals: both teams to score, over/under
The model expects 2.03 goals in total (1.19 for Laval, 0.84 for Clermont Foot): over 2.5 goals has a 33% probability and both teams to score 40%. A tight, low-scoring game is on the cards. Laval keep a clean sheet in 43% of scenarios, Clermont Foot in 30%.
| Probability | |
|---|---|
| Laval expected goals | 1.19 |
| Clermont Foot expected goals | 0.84 |
| Both teams to score | 40% |
| Over 1.5 goals | 60% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 33% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 15% |
| Laval clean sheet | 43% |
| Clermont Foot clean sheet | 30% |
Recent form
Latest matches in all competitions, at the time of the prediction.
Laval
| Date | Opponent | Score | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 9, 2026 | PAU · Ligue 2 | 2-3 | L |
| Oct 2, 2026 | Rennes · Club Friendlies | 1-0 | W |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Sochaux · Ligue 2 | 1-1 | D |
| Sep 11, 2026 | Dijon · Ligue 2 | 2-3 | L |
| Sep 4, 2026 | RED Star FC 93 · Ligue 2 | 1-2 | L |
Clermont Foot
| Date | Opponent | Score | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 10, 2026 | RED Star FC 93 · Ligue 2 | 2-3 | L |
| Oct 2, 2026 | Auxerre · Club Friendlies | 3-4 | L |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Grenoble · Ligue 2 | 1-1 | D |
| Sep 11, 2026 | Boulogne · Ligue 2 | 0-0 | D |
| Sep 4, 2026 | Dunkerque · Ligue 2 | 1-1 | D |
Standings before the match
| Pos. | Points | Played | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Laval | 18 | 5 | 8 |
| Clermont Foot | 17 | 6 | 8 |
Head-to-head
| Date | Score | Competition |
|---|---|---|
| Jan 3, 2026 | Clermont Foot 4-1 Laval | Ligue 2 |
| Aug 29, 2025 | Laval 0-0 Clermont Foot | Ligue 2 |
| Jan 18, 2025 | Clermont Foot 1-1 Laval | Ligue 2 |
| Oct 29, 2024 | Laval 1-2 Clermont Foot | Ligue 2 |
| Aug 14, 2018 | Laval 0-3 Clermont Foot | Coupe de la Ligue |
Out and doubtful
Laval
No absences reported.
Clermont Foot
No absences reported.
Most regular starters
Laval
Starts over the last 5 matches (official line-ups).
- A. Kante5/5
- A. Lo5/5
- E. Clavreul5/5
- E. Mouton5/5
- M. Houdayer5/5
- S. Sanna5/5
- A. Beaudouin4/5
- J. Gaudin3/5
- L. Samb3/5
- M. Samassa3/5
- S. Bane3/5
Clermont Foot
Starts over the last 4 matches (official line-ups).
- E. Kabeya4/4
- J. Grillot4/4
- T. Guivarch4/4
- Y. Salmier4/4
- F. Bianchini3/4
- I. Coulibaly3/4
- O. Diop3/4
- V. Nsimba3/4
- C. Okou2/4
- J. Astic2/4
- N. Strotz2/4
Other matches in this competition
- Dijon 4-2 MetzOct 12, 2026
- Grenoble 0-2 BoulogneOct 16, 2026
- Annecy 1-2 NancyOct 16, 2026
- Guingamp 1-2 PAUOct 16, 2026
- Reims 4-2 DijonOct 16, 2026
- Nantes – DunkerqueOct 17, 2026
- Metz – SochauxOct 17, 2026
- RED Star FC 93 – Saint EtienneOct 17, 2026
- Rodez – MontpellierOct 19, 2026
Frequently asked questions
What is the Laval vs Clermont Foot prediction?
Before the match, our AI gave Laval a 44% chance of winning, the draw 30% and Clermont Foot 26%. Laval are therefore slight favourites. Final score: 3-3.
What is the most likely correct score for Laval vs Clermont Foot?
1-0 (15.6%), followed by 0-0 (13.1%), 1-1 (13.1%), 0-1 (11.0%) and 2-0 (9.3%).
Will both teams score in Laval vs Clermont Foot?
The probability that both Laval and Clermont Foot score is 40%. Laval have a 43% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Clermont Foot 30%.
How many goals should we expect in Laval vs Clermont Foot?
The model expects 2.03 goals (1.19 for Laval, 0.84 for Clermont Foot). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 60%, over 2.5 goals 33%, over 3.5 goals 15%.
When and where is Laval vs Clermont Foot played?
Friday, October 16, 2026 at 19:00 (UK time), Ligue 2, matchday 9. Venue: Stade Francis-Le Basser, Laval.
What form are Laval and Clermont Foot in?
Laval: 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 matches (7 scored, 9 conceded). Clermont Foot: 0 wins, 3 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (7 scored, 9 conceded).
What is the head-to-head record between Laval and Clermont Foot?
In the last 5 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Laval, 3 for Clermont Foot and 2 draws. The most recent ended Clermont Foot 4-1 Laval (Jan 3, 2026).
What was the Laval vs Clermont Foot result, and was the prediction right?
Final score: Laval 3-3 Clermont Foot. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Laval (44%), while a draw was rated at only 30%. The model considered this score unlikely (0.4%). On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (40%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (33%): missed.
How is the Laval vs Clermont Foot prediction calculated?
The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.19 for Laval, 0.84 for Clermont Foot) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.
Go further
- All Laval predictions
- All Clermont Foot predictions
- Ligue 2 predictions
- Today’s predictions
- Our methodology

