Skip to content

Ligue 2Ligue 2· Kick-off : Friday, October 16, 2026, 19:00 (UK time)

Reims vs Dijon: 4-2 result and AI prediction review

ReimsReims4 – 2DijonDijon

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-0

Final score: Reims 4-2 Dijon. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Reims at 56%. The model considered this score unlikely (1.1%). On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (49%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (48%): missed.

Match analysis

Reims and Dijon met on Friday, October 16, 2026, a Ligue 2, matchday 9 fixture. Venue: Stade Auguste-Delaune, Reims. Before kick-off, our model gave Reims a 56% chance of winning, the draw 24% and Dijon 20%. On the correct score, 1-0 comes out on top (12.5%), followed by 1-1 (11.4%) and 2-0 (10.6%).

Reims have won just one of their last 5 matches (3 draws, 1 defeat), scoring 5 and conceding 7. Dijon are unbeaten in their last 5 matches (3 wins, 2 draws), scoring 12 and conceding 8. Dijon therefore arrive in far better shape than Reims. On average Reims score 1.00 and concede 1.40 goals per game; Dijon score 2.40 and concede 1.60. In the table, Reims sit 4th with 14 points from 8 games, Dijon 7th with 12 points from 8. The two teams are close in the standings.

In the last 5 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 1 win for Reims, 1 for Dijon and 3 draws. The most recent ended Dijon 0-1 Reims (Mar 21, 2021). In double chance terms, "Reims or draw" stands at 80%, "Dijon or draw" at 44% and "no draw" at 76%.

In short : Our model backs Reims to edge Dijon (56% probability). In the table, Reims (4th, 14 pts) host Dijon (7th, 12 pts). Both teams could find the net (BTTS at 49%).

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

56%
Reims (Win)
24%
Draw
20%
Dijon (Win)

Double chance

80%
Reims or draw
44%
Dijon or draw
76%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Reims – Dijon. 1-0 is the single most likely scoreline (12.5%); the 5 scores below add up to 52% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Reims 1-0 Dijon12.5%
Reims 1-1 Dijon11.4%
Reims 2-0 Dijon10.6%
Reims 2-1 Dijon9.7%
Reims 0-0 Dijon7.4%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 1.70 expected goals for Reims and 0.91 for Dijon, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 48% and "both teams to score" at 49%. Reims keep a clean sheet in 40% of scenarios, Dijon in 18%.

Probability
Reims expected goals1.70
Dijon expected goals0.91
Both teams to score49%
Over 1.5 goals74%
Over 2.5 goals48%
Over 3.5 goals27%
Reims clean sheet40%
Dijon clean sheet18%

Recent form

Latest matches in all competitions, at the time of the prediction.

Reims

DateOpponentScore
Oct 10, 2026Nantes · Ligue 20-0D
Oct 2, 2026Anderlecht · Club Friendlies0-3L
Sep 18, 2026Montpellier · Ligue 21-1D
Sep 11, 2026Nancy · Ligue 22-1W
Sep 5, 2026Guingamp · Ligue 22-2D

Dijon

DateOpponentScore
Oct 12, 2026Metz · Ligue 24-2W
Oct 2, 2026Estac Troyes · Club Friendlies2-2D
Sep 18, 2026Annecy · Ligue 22-1W
Sep 11, 2026Laval · Ligue 23-2W
Sep 4, 2026Boulogne · Ligue 21-1D

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Reims4148
Dijon7128

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Mar 21, 2021Dijon 0-1 ReimsLigue 1
Jan 6, 2021Reims 0-0 DijonLigue 1
Sep 28, 2019Reims 1-2 DijonLigue 1
Mar 9, 2019Dijon 1-1 ReimsLigue 1
Sep 22, 2018Reims 0-0 DijonLigue 1

Out and doubtful

Reims

No absences reported.

Dijon

No absences reported.

Most regular starters

Reims

Starts over the last 4 matches (official line-ups).

  • D. Guindo4/4
  • Elie4/4
  • M. Daramy4/4
  • S. Kotto4/4
  • T. Hulsmann4/4
  • T. Leoni4/4
  • Y. Fofana4/4
  • C. Kouranfal3/4
  • M. Tia3/4
  • S. Soumano3/4
  • A. Zohouri2/4

Dijon

Starts over the last 5 matches (official line-ups).

  • L. Lacroix5/5
  • P. Delecroix5/5
  • B. Hamada4/5
  • Q. Bernard4/5
  • A. Lembezat3/5
  • B. Ndezi3/5
  • E. Lago3/5
  • J. Marie3/5
  • P. Bellon3/5
  • S. Chouchane3/5
  • T. Dong3/5

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Reims vs Dijon prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Reims a 56% chance of winning, the draw 24% and Dijon 20%. Reims are therefore favourites. Final score: 4-2.

What is the most likely correct score for Reims vs Dijon?

1-0 (12.5%), followed by 1-1 (11.4%), 2-0 (10.6%), 2-1 (9.7%) and 0-0 (7.4%).

Will both teams score in Reims vs Dijon?

The probability that both Reims and Dijon score is 49%. Reims have a 40% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Dijon 18%.

How many goals should we expect in Reims vs Dijon?

The model expects 2.61 goals (1.70 for Reims, 0.91 for Dijon). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 74%, over 2.5 goals 48%, over 3.5 goals 27%.

When and where is Reims vs Dijon played?

Friday, October 16, 2026 at 19:00 (UK time), Ligue 2, matchday 9. Venue: Stade Auguste-Delaune, Reims.

What form are Reims and Dijon in?

Reims: 1 win, 3 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (5 scored, 7 conceded). Dijon: 3 wins, 2 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 matches (12 scored, 8 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Reims and Dijon?

In the last 5 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 1 win for Reims, 1 for Dijon and 3 draws. The most recent ended Dijon 0-1 Reims (Mar 21, 2021).

What was the Reims vs Dijon result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Reims 4-2 Dijon. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Reims at 56%. The model considered this score unlikely (1.1%). On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (49%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (48%): missed.

How is the Reims vs Dijon prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.70 for Reims, 0.91 for Dijon) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained