Skip to content

Brasileirão Série ABrasileirão Série A· Kick-off : Saturday, October 17, 2026, 00:00 (UK time)

Mirassol vs Internacional: 2-0 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-0

Final score: Mirassol 2-0 Internacional. The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for Mirassol was the model's favourite outcome (47%). The final score ranked 5th among the most likely scorelines (9.1%), behind 1-0. On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (46%): correct; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (41%): correct.

Match analysis

Mirassol vs Internacional was played on Saturday, October 17, 2026 (Brasileirão Série A, matchday 31). Venue: José Maria de Campos Maia, Mirasol. Before kick-off, our model gave Mirassol a 47% chance of winning, the draw 27% and Internacional 26%. The most likely correct score is 1-0 (13.3%), ahead of 1-1 (12.8%) and 0-0 (9.7%).

Over their last 5 matches, Mirassol have 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat, scoring 9 and conceding 4. Over their last 5 matches, Internacional have 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats, scoring 7 and conceding 7. On recent form, there is little to separate the two teams. On average Mirassol score 1.80 and concede 0.80 goals per game; Internacional score 1.40 and concede 1.40. In the table, Mirassol sit 15th with 33 points from 30 games, Internacional 17th with 32 points from 30. The two teams are close in the standings. Over their recent games, Mirassol have averaged 1.64 xG (expected goals) per match, against 1.04 for Internacional.

In the last 3 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 2 wins for Mirassol, 0 for Internacional and 1 draw. The most recent ended Internacional 1-2 Mirassol (Apr 19, 2026). Mirassol out or doubtful: Joao Victor (suspended), Jose Aldo (doubtful) and Negueba. Internacional: Alan Patrick, Anthoni, Kayky, G. Maripan, S. Rochet, Allex (doubtful) and A. Sanabria (doubtful). In double chance terms, "Mirassol or draw" stands at 74%, "Internacional or draw" at 54% and "no draw" at 73%.

In short : Mirassol are tipped by our AI model in this Mirassol v Internacional (46%). On recent form, Mirassol have 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 loss in 5 while Internacional have 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 losses in 5. Our model's most likely scoreline: 1-0.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

47%
Mirassol (Win)
27%
Draw
26%
Internacional (Win)

Double chance

74%
Mirassol or draw
54%
Internacional or draw
73%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Mirassol – Internacional. 1-0 is the single most likely scoreline (13.3%); the 5 scores below add up to 54% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Mirassol 1-0 Internacional13.3%
Mirassol 1-1 Internacional12.8%
Mirassol 0-0 Internacional9.7%
Mirassol 0-1 Internacional9.3%
Mirassol 2-0 Internacional9.1%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

The model expects 2.33 goals in total (1.37 for Mirassol, 0.96 for Internacional): over 2.5 goals has a 41% probability and both teams to score 46%. A tight, low-scoring game is on the cards. Mirassol keep a clean sheet in 38% of scenarios, Internacional in 25%.

Probability
Mirassol expected goals1.37
Internacional expected goals0.96
Both teams to score46%
Over 1.5 goals68%
Over 2.5 goals41%
Over 3.5 goals21%
Mirassol clean sheet38%
Internacional clean sheet25%

Recent form

Latest matches in all competitions, at the time of the prediction.

Mirassol

DateOpponentScore
Oct 11, 2026Bahia · Brasileirão Série A0-1L
Oct 7, 2026RB Bragantino · Brasileirão Série A1-1D
Sep 27, 2026Uberlandia · Club Friendlies4-0W
Sep 19, 2026Botafogo · Brasileirão Série A2-0W
Sep 13, 2026Vitoria · Brasileirão Série A2-2D

Internacional

DateOpponentScore
Oct 11, 2026Gremio · Brasileirão Série A1-1D
Oct 7, 2026Corinthians · Brasileirão Série A2-1W
Sep 20, 2026Sao Paulo · Brasileirão Série A0-1L
Sep 12, 2026Chapecoense-sc · Brasileirão Série A2-1W
Sep 6, 2026Santos · Brasileirão Série A2-3L

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Mirassol153330
Internacional173230

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Apr 19, 2026Internacional 1-2 MirassolSerie A
Oct 16, 2025Mirassol 3-1 InternacionalSerie A
May 19, 2025Internacional 1-1 MirassolSerie A

Out and doubtful

Mirassol

  • Joao Victor (suspended)
  • Jose Aldo (doubtful)
  • Negueba (out)

Internacional

  • Alan Patrick (out)
  • Anthoni (out)
  • Kayky (out)
  • G. Maripan (out)
  • S. Rochet (out)
  • Allex (doubtful)
  • A. Sanabria (doubtful)

Most regular starters

Mirassol

Starts over the last 4 matches (official line-ups).

  • Bruno Santos4/4
  • Chico4/4
  • Igor Formiga4/4
  • Reinaldo4/4
  • Willian Machado4/4
  • Denilson3/4
  • Eduardo3/4
  • Neto Moura3/4
  • Walter3/4
  • Alesson2/4
  • Edson Carioca2/4

Internacional

Starts over the last 5 matches (official line-ups).

  • Alan Patrick5/5
  • Bruno Gomes5/5
  • Vitinho5/5
  • Anthoni3/5
  • G. Mercado3/5
  • Thiago Maia3/5
  • A. Bernabéi2/5
  • Alerrandro2/5
  • B. Aguirre2/5
  • Bruno Henrique2/5
  • Gabriel Mercado2/5

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Mirassol vs Internacional prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Mirassol a 47% chance of winning, the draw 27% and Internacional 26%. Mirassol are therefore favourites. Final score: 2-0.

What is the most likely correct score for Mirassol vs Internacional?

1-0 (13.3%), followed by 1-1 (12.8%), 0-0 (9.7%), 0-1 (9.3%) and 2-0 (9.1%).

Will both teams score in Mirassol vs Internacional?

The probability that both Mirassol and Internacional score is 46%. Mirassol have a 38% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Internacional 25%.

How many goals should we expect in Mirassol vs Internacional?

The model expects 2.33 goals (1.37 for Mirassol, 0.96 for Internacional). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 68%, over 2.5 goals 41%, over 3.5 goals 21%.

When and where is Mirassol vs Internacional played?

Saturday, October 17, 2026 at 00:00 (UK time), Brasileirão Série A, matchday 31. Venue: José Maria de Campos Maia, Mirasol.

What form are Mirassol and Internacional in?

Mirassol: 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (9 scored, 4 conceded). Internacional: 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (7 scored, 7 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Mirassol and Internacional?

In the last 3 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 2 wins for Mirassol, 0 for Internacional and 1 draw. The most recent ended Internacional 1-2 Mirassol (Apr 19, 2026).

What was the Mirassol vs Internacional result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Mirassol 2-0 Internacional. The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for Mirassol was the model's favourite outcome (47%). The final score ranked 5th among the most likely scorelines (9.1%), behind 1-0. On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (46%): correct; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (41%): correct.

How is the Mirassol vs Internacional prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.37 for Mirassol, 0.96 for Internacional) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained