Skip to content

Brasileirão Série ABrasileirão Série A· Kick-off : Tuesday, October 13, 2026, 01:00 (UK time)

RB Bragantino vs Cruzeiro: 4-2 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome missedExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-3

Final score: RB Bragantino 4-2 Cruzeiro. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Cruzeiro (76%), while victory for RB Bragantino was rated at only 11%. The model considered this score unlikely (0.7%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (71%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (85%): correct.

Match analysis

RB Bragantino and Cruzeiro met on Tuesday, October 13, 2026, a Brasileirão Série A, matchday 30 fixture. Venue: Estadio Cicero de Souza Marques, Braganza. Before kick-off, our model gave RB Bragantino a 11% chance of winning, the draw 13% and Cruzeiro 76%. On the correct score, 1-3 comes out on top (7.7%), followed by 1-2 (6.9%) and 1-4 (6.5%).

RB Bragantino have not won any of their last 5 matches (2 draws, 3 defeats), scoring 5 and conceding 8. Over their last 5 matches, Cruzeiro have 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats, scoring 10 and conceding 6. Cruzeiro therefore arrive in far better shape than RB Bragantino. On average RB Bragantino score 1.00 and concede 1.60 goals per game; Cruzeiro score 2.00 and concede 1.20. In the table, RB Bragantino sit 11th with 37 points from 29 games, Cruzeiro 6th with 48 points from 29. The two teams are close in the standings. Over their recent games, RB Bragantino have averaged 1.46 xG (expected goals) per match, against 3.07 for Cruzeiro.

In the last 5 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 1 win for RB Bragantino, 2 for Cruzeiro and 2 draws. The most recent ended Cruzeiro 2-1 RB Bragantino (Apr 12, 2026). RB Bragantino out or doubtful: Alix Vinicius, Davi Gomes, A. Hurtado (doubtful), Rodriguinho (doubtful) and I. Sosa (suspended). Cruzeiro: Fabricio Bruno, Gabriel Pec, Kenji (doubtful), L. Sinisterra and N. Villarreal (doubtful). In double chance terms, "RB Bragantino or draw" stands at 24%, "Cruzeiro or draw" at 89% and "no draw" at 87%.

In short : Cruzeiro are favourites for this RB Bragantino v Cruzeiro, with a 76% win probability from our model. In the table, RB Bragantino (11th, 37 pts) host Cruzeiro (6th, 48 pts). One to watch: RB Bragantino will be without Alix Vinicius and Davi Gomes.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

11%
RB Bragantino (Win)
13%
Draw
76%
Cruzeiro (Win)

Double chance

24%
RB Bragantino or draw
89%
Cruzeiro or draw
87%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as RB Bragantino – Cruzeiro. 1-3 is the single most likely scoreline (7.7%); the 5 scores below add up to 32% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
RB Bragantino 1-3 Cruzeiro7.7%
RB Bragantino 1-2 Cruzeiro6.9%
RB Bragantino 1-4 Cruzeiro6.5%
RB Bragantino 0-3 Cruzeiro5.8%
RB Bragantino 0-2 Cruzeiro5.2%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 1.33 expected goals for RB Bragantino and 3.36 for Cruzeiro, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 85% and "both teams to score" at 71%. Goals look likely in this one. RB Bragantino keep a clean sheet in 4% of scenarios, Cruzeiro in 26%.

Probability
RB Bragantino expected goals1.33
Cruzeiro expected goals3.36
Both teams to score71%
Over 1.5 goals95%
Over 2.5 goals85%
Over 3.5 goals69%
RB Bragantino clean sheet4%
Cruzeiro clean sheet26%

Recent form

Latest matches in all competitions, at the time of the prediction.

RB Bragantino

DateOpponentScore
Oct 7, 2026Mirassol · Brasileirão Série A1-1D
Oct 3, 2026Atletico-MG · Brasileirão Série A0-1L
Sep 20, 2026Flamengo · Brasileirão Série A1-2L
Sep 13, 2026Botafogo · Brasileirão Série A1-1D
Sep 5, 2026Bahia · Brasileirão Série A2-3L

Cruzeiro

DateOpponentScore
Oct 8, 2026Sao Paulo · Brasileirão Série A2-0W
Sep 20, 2026Vitoria · Brasileirão Série A3-1W
Sep 13, 2026Santos · Brasileirão Série A1-2L
Sep 6, 2026Atletico Paranaense · Brasileirão Série A3-1W
Sep 2, 2026Atletico-MG · Copa do Brasil1-2L

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
RB Bragantino113729
Cruzeiro64829

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Apr 12, 2026Cruzeiro 2-1 RB BragantinoSerie A
Sep 22, 2025Cruzeiro 2-1 RB BragantinoSerie A
Apr 21, 2025RB Bragantino 1-0 CruzeiroSerie A
Mar 22, 2025RB Bragantino 1-1 CruzeiroClub Friendlies
Dec 1, 2024RB Bragantino 1-1 CruzeiroSerie A

Out and doubtful

RB Bragantino

  • Alix Vinicius (out)
  • Davi Gomes (out)
  • A. Hurtado (doubtful)
  • Rodriguinho (doubtful)
  • I. Sosa (suspended)

Cruzeiro

  • Fabricio Bruno (out)
  • Gabriel Pec (out)
  • Kenji (doubtful)
  • L. Sinisterra (out)
  • N. Villarreal (doubtful)

Most regular starters

RB Bragantino

Starts over the last 5 matches (official line-ups).

  • Gustavo Marques5/5
  • Tiago Volpi5/5
  • Eric Ramires4/5
  • Fabinho4/5
  • Juninho Capixaba4/5
  • Lucas Barbosa4/5
  • Fernando3/5
  • Wallace Yan3/5
  • A. Sant'Anna2/5
  • Alix Vinicius2/5
  • Eduardo Sasha2/5

Cruzeiro

Starts over the last 4 matches (official line-ups).

  • Gerson4/4
  • João Marcelo4/4
  • Kaio Jorge4/4
  • Matheus Pereira4/4
  • Fagner3/4
  • Gabriel Rojas3/4
  • Keny Arroyo3/4
  • Otávio Costa3/4
  • Fabrício Bruno2/4
  • Lucas Romero2/4
  • Matheus Henrique2/4

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the RB Bragantino vs Cruzeiro prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave RB Bragantino a 11% chance of winning, the draw 13% and Cruzeiro 76%. Cruzeiro are therefore favourites. Final score: 4-2.

What is the most likely correct score for RB Bragantino vs Cruzeiro?

1-3 (7.7%), followed by 1-2 (6.9%), 1-4 (6.5%), 0-3 (5.8%) and 0-2 (5.2%).

Will both teams score in RB Bragantino vs Cruzeiro?

The probability that both RB Bragantino and Cruzeiro score is 71%. RB Bragantino have a 4% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Cruzeiro 26%.

How many goals should we expect in RB Bragantino vs Cruzeiro?

The model expects 4.69 goals (1.33 for RB Bragantino, 3.36 for Cruzeiro). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 95%, over 2.5 goals 85%, over 3.5 goals 69%.

When and where is RB Bragantino vs Cruzeiro played?

Tuesday, October 13, 2026 at 01:00 (UK time), Brasileirão Série A, matchday 30. Venue: Estadio Cicero de Souza Marques, Braganza.

What form are RB Bragantino and Cruzeiro in?

RB Bragantino: 0 wins, 2 draws and 3 defeats in their last 5 matches (5 scored, 8 conceded). Cruzeiro: 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (10 scored, 6 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between RB Bragantino and Cruzeiro?

In the last 5 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 1 win for RB Bragantino, 2 for Cruzeiro and 2 draws. The most recent ended Cruzeiro 2-1 RB Bragantino (Apr 12, 2026).

What was the RB Bragantino vs Cruzeiro result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: RB Bragantino 4-2 Cruzeiro. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Cruzeiro (76%), while victory for RB Bragantino was rated at only 11%. The model considered this score unlikely (0.7%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (71%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (85%): correct.

How is the RB Bragantino vs Cruzeiro prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.33 for RB Bragantino, 3.36 for Cruzeiro) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained