Skip to content

Brasileirão Série ABrasileirão Série A· Kick-off : Sunday, October 11, 2026, 21:30 (UK time)

Palmeiras vs Corinthians: 4-1 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 2-0

Final score: Palmeiras 4-1 Corinthians. The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for Palmeiras was the model's favourite outcome (73%). The final score ranked 8th among the most likely scorelines (4.6%), behind 2-0. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (51%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (63%): correct.

Match analysis

Palmeiras vs Corinthians was played on Sunday, October 11, 2026 (Brasileirão Série A, matchday 30). Venue: Nubank Parque, Sao Paulo. Before kick-off, our model gave Palmeiras a 73% chance of winning, the draw 16% and Corinthians 11%. The most likely correct score is 2-0 (11.5%), ahead of 1-0 (9.5%) and 3-0 (9.4%).

Over their last 5 matches, Palmeiras have 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat, scoring 6 and conceding 3. Corinthians have not won any of their last 5 matches (1 draw, 4 defeats), scoring 4 and conceding 9. Recent momentum is clearly with Palmeiras. On average Palmeiras score 1.20 and concede 0.60 goals per game; Corinthians score 0.80 and concede 1.80. In the table, Palmeiras sit 2nd with 60 points from 29 games, Corinthians 16th with 32 points from 29. 14 places separate the two sides.

In the last 5 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 1 win for Palmeiras, 2 for Corinthians and 2 draws. The most recent ended Corinthians 0-0 Palmeiras (Apr 12, 2026). Palmeiras out or doubtful: Jefte and Paulinho. Corinthians: Andre Ramalho (doubtful), A. Carrillo, Dieguinho, Joao Pedro, Kayke, Z. Labyad, R. Garro (suspended) and Kaio Cesar (suspended). In double chance terms, "Palmeiras or draw" stands at 89%, "Corinthians or draw" at 27% and "no draw" at 84%.

In short : Our model backs Palmeiras to edge Corinthians (73% probability). On recent form, Palmeiras have 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 loss in 5 while Corinthians are struggling (4 losses in 5). The model expects goals (over 2.5 at 63%).

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

73%
Palmeiras (Win)
16%
Draw
11%
Corinthians (Win)

Double chance

89%
Palmeiras or draw
27%
Corinthians or draw
84%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Palmeiras – Corinthians. 2-0 is the single most likely scoreline (11.5%); the 5 scores below add up to 47% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Palmeiras 2-0 Corinthians11.5%
Palmeiras 1-0 Corinthians9.5%
Palmeiras 3-0 Corinthians9.4%
Palmeiras 2-1 Corinthians9.3%
Palmeiras 1-1 Corinthians7.7%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

The model expects 3.25 goals in total (2.44 for Palmeiras, 0.81 for Corinthians): over 2.5 goals has a 63% probability and both teams to score 51%. Everything points to an open game. Palmeiras keep a clean sheet in 45% of scenarios, Corinthians in 9%.

Probability
Palmeiras expected goals2.44
Corinthians expected goals0.81
Both teams to score51%
Over 1.5 goals84%
Over 2.5 goals63%
Over 3.5 goals41%
Palmeiras clean sheet45%
Corinthians clean sheet9%

Recent form

Latest matches in all competitions, at the time of the prediction.

Palmeiras

DateOpponentScore
Oct 9, 2026Bahia · Brasileirão Série A1-0W
Sep 20, 2026Gremio · Brasileirão Série A0-0D
Sep 16, 2026LDU de Quito · CONMEBOL Libertadores2-3L
Sep 12, 2026Sao Paulo · Brasileirão Série A2-0W
Sep 9, 2026LDU de Quito · CONMEBOL Libertadores1-0W

Corinthians

DateOpponentScore
Oct 7, 2026Internacional · Brasileirão Série A1-2L
Sep 20, 2026Fluminense · Brasileirão Série A1-3L
Sep 17, 2026Estudiantes L.P. · CONMEBOL Libertadores0-1L
Sep 13, 2026Flamengo · Brasileirão Série A1-2L
Sep 10, 2026Estudiantes L.P. · CONMEBOL Libertadores1-1D

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Palmeiras26029
Corinthians163229

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Apr 12, 2026Corinthians 0-0 PalmeirasSerie A
Feb 8, 2026Corinthians 0-1 PalmeirasPaulista - A1
Aug 31, 2025Corinthians 1-1 PalmeirasSerie A
Aug 7, 2025Palmeiras 0-2 CorinthiansCopa Do Brasil
Jul 31, 2025Corinthians 1-0 PalmeirasCopa Do Brasil

Out and doubtful

Palmeiras

  • Jefte (out)
  • Paulinho (out)

Corinthians

  • Andre Ramalho (doubtful)
  • A. Carrillo (out)
  • Dieguinho (out)
  • Joao Pedro (out)
  • Kayke (out)
  • Z. Labyad (out)
  • R. Garro (suspended)
  • Kaio Cesar (suspended)

Most regular starters

Palmeiras

Starts over the last 5 matches (official line-ups).

  • Carlos Miguel5/5
  • Lucas Evangelista5/5
  • A. Barboza4/5
  • Andreas Pereira4/5
  • Marlon Freitas4/5
  • Murilo4/5
  • Vitor Roque4/5
  • A. Giay3/5
  • J. Arias3/5
  • J. Piquerez3/5
  • Bruno Fuchs2/5

Corinthians

Starts over the last 5 matches (official line-ups).

  • Hugo Souza5/5
  • Gustavo Henrique4/5
  • Matheus Bidu4/5
  • Matheuzinho4/5
  • Gabriel Paulista3/5
  • Kaio César3/5
  • M. Depay3/5
  • R. Garro3/5
  • Raniele3/5
  • A. Carrillo2/5
  • Allan2/5

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Palmeiras vs Corinthians prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Palmeiras a 73% chance of winning, the draw 16% and Corinthians 11%. Palmeiras are therefore favourites. Final score: 4-1.

What is the most likely correct score for Palmeiras vs Corinthians?

2-0 (11.5%), followed by 1-0 (9.5%), 3-0 (9.4%), 2-1 (9.3%) and 1-1 (7.7%).

Will both teams score in Palmeiras vs Corinthians?

The probability that both Palmeiras and Corinthians score is 51%. Palmeiras have a 45% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Corinthians 9%.

How many goals should we expect in Palmeiras vs Corinthians?

The model expects 3.25 goals (2.44 for Palmeiras, 0.81 for Corinthians). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 84%, over 2.5 goals 63%, over 3.5 goals 41%.

When and where is Palmeiras vs Corinthians played?

Sunday, October 11, 2026 at 21:30 (UK time), Brasileirão Série A, matchday 30. Venue: Nubank Parque, Sao Paulo.

What form are Palmeiras and Corinthians in?

Palmeiras: 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (6 scored, 3 conceded). Corinthians: 0 wins, 1 draw and 4 defeats in their last 5 matches (4 scored, 9 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Palmeiras and Corinthians?

In the last 5 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 1 win for Palmeiras, 2 for Corinthians and 2 draws. The most recent ended Corinthians 0-0 Palmeiras (Apr 12, 2026).

What was the Palmeiras vs Corinthians result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Palmeiras 4-1 Corinthians. The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for Palmeiras was the model's favourite outcome (73%). The final score ranked 8th among the most likely scorelines (4.6%), behind 2-0. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (51%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (63%): correct.

How is the Palmeiras vs Corinthians prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (2.44 for Palmeiras, 0.81 for Corinthians) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained