Skip to content

Brasileirão Série ABrasileirão Série A· Kick-off : Sunday, October 11, 2026, 21:30 (UK time)

Flamengo vs Fluminense: 1-0 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 3-1

Final score: Flamengo 1-0 Fluminense. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Flamengo at 65%. The model considered this score unlikely (1.8%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (82%): missed; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (89%): missed.

Match analysis

Flamengo and Fluminense met on Sunday, October 11, 2026, a Brasileirão Série A, matchday 30 fixture. Venue: Estádio do Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro. Before kick-off, our model gave Flamengo a 65% chance of winning, the draw 15% and Fluminense 20%. On the correct score, 3-1 comes out on top (6.3%), followed by 3-2 (6.0%) and 2-1 (5.7%).

Flamengo are unbeaten in their last 5 matches (3 wins, 2 draws), scoring 9 and conceding 5. Over their last 5 matches, Fluminense have 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats, scoring 11 and conceding 6. Both sides come in with similar form. On average Flamengo score 1.80 and concede 1.00 goals per game; Fluminense score 2.20 and concede 1.20. In the table, Flamengo sit 1st with 61 points from 29 games, Fluminense 3rd with 51 points from 29. The two teams are close in the standings. Over their recent games, Flamengo have averaged 2.62 xG (expected goals) per match, against 2.38 for Fluminense.

In the last 5 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 2 wins for Flamengo, 2 for Fluminense and 1 draw. The most recent ended Fluminense 1-2 Flamengo (Apr 12, 2026). Flamengo out or doubtful: Ayrton Lucas, Evertton Araujo, Leo Ortiz, G. Varela, G. de Arrascaeta and Jorginho (suspended). Fluminense: Alisson, G. Cano, A. Canobbio (suspended), John Kennedy, Matheus Reis, Nonato (suspended) and Rene (doubtful). In double chance terms, "Flamengo or draw" stands at 80%, "Fluminense or draw" at 35% and "no draw" at 85%.

In short : Flamengo are tipped by our AI model in this Flamengo v Fluminense (65%). In the table, Flamengo (1st, 61 pts) host Fluminense (3rd, 51 pts). Our model's most likely scoreline: 3-1.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

65%
Flamengo (Win)
15%
Draw
20%
Fluminense (Win)

Double chance

80%
Flamengo or draw
35%
Fluminense or draw
85%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Flamengo – Fluminense. 3-1 is the single most likely scoreline (6.3%); the 5 scores below add up to 29% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Flamengo 3-1 Fluminense6.3%
Flamengo 3-2 Fluminense6.0%
Flamengo 2-1 Fluminense5.7%
Flamengo 2-2 Fluminense5.5%
Flamengo 4-1 Fluminense5.1%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 3.27 expected goals for Flamengo and 1.91 for Fluminense, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 89% and "both teams to score" at 82%. Goals look likely in this one. Flamengo keep a clean sheet in 15% of scenarios, Fluminense in 4%.

Probability
Flamengo expected goals3.27
Fluminense expected goals1.91
Both teams to score82%
Over 1.5 goals97%
Over 2.5 goals89%
Over 3.5 goals76%
Flamengo clean sheet15%
Fluminense clean sheet4%

Recent form

Latest matches in all competitions, at the time of the prediction.

Flamengo

DateOpponentScore
Oct 8, 2026Santos · Brasileirão Série A2-2D
Sep 20, 2026RB Bragantino · Brasileirão Série A2-1W
Sep 18, 2026Independiente del Valle · CONMEBOL Libertadores1-1D
Sep 13, 2026Corinthians · Brasileirão Série A2-1W
Sep 11, 2026Independiente del Valle · CONMEBOL Libertadores2-0W

Fluminense

DateOpponentScore
Oct 9, 2026Coritiba · Brasileirão Série A4-0W
Sep 20, 2026Corinthians · Brasileirão Série A3-1W
Sep 15, 2026Platense · CONMEBOL Libertadores1-2L
Sep 12, 2026Atletico-MG · Brasileirão Série A1-3L
Sep 8, 2026Platense · CONMEBOL Libertadores2-0W

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Flamengo16129
Fluminense35129

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Apr 12, 2026Fluminense 1-2 FlamengoSerie A
Mar 8, 2026Fluminense 0-0 FlamengoCarioca - 1
Jan 25, 2026Fluminense 2-1 FlamengoCarioca - 1
Nov 20, 2025Fluminense 2-1 FlamengoSerie A
Jul 20, 2025Flamengo 1-0 FluminenseSerie A

Out and doubtful

Flamengo

  • Ayrton Lucas (out)
  • Evertton Araujo (out)
  • Leo Ortiz (out)
  • G. Varela (out)
  • G. de Arrascaeta (out)
  • Jorginho (suspended)

Fluminense

  • Alisson (out)
  • G. Cano (out)
  • A. Canobbio (suspended)
  • John Kennedy (out)
  • Matheus Reis (out)
  • Nonato (suspended)
  • Rene (doubtful)

Most regular starters

Flamengo

Starts over the last 5 matches (official line-ups).

  • A. Rossi4/5
  • Ayrton Lucas4/5
  • J. Carrascal4/5
  • Jorginho4/5
  • Samuel Lino4/5
  • E. Pulgar3/5
  • Emerson Royal3/5
  • Léo Ortiz3/5
  • Léo Pereira3/5
  • Lucas Paquetá3/5
  • Bruno Henrique2/5

Fluminense

Starts over the last 5 matches (official line-ups).

  • Fábio4/5
  • Hulk4/5
  • Martinelli4/5
  • Thiago Silva4/5
  • Guga3/5
  • Nonato3/5
  • PH Ganso3/5
  • Agustín Canobbio2/5
  • Guilherme Arana2/5
  • Hércules2/5
  • J. Millán2/5

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Flamengo vs Fluminense prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Flamengo a 65% chance of winning, the draw 15% and Fluminense 20%. Flamengo are therefore favourites. Final score: 1-0.

What is the most likely correct score for Flamengo vs Fluminense?

3-1 (6.3%), followed by 3-2 (6.0%), 2-1 (5.7%), 2-2 (5.5%) and 4-1 (5.1%).

Will both teams score in Flamengo vs Fluminense?

The probability that both Flamengo and Fluminense score is 82%. Flamengo have a 15% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Fluminense 4%.

How many goals should we expect in Flamengo vs Fluminense?

The model expects 5.18 goals (3.27 for Flamengo, 1.91 for Fluminense). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 97%, over 2.5 goals 89%, over 3.5 goals 76%.

When and where is Flamengo vs Fluminense played?

Sunday, October 11, 2026 at 21:30 (UK time), Brasileirão Série A, matchday 30. Venue: Estádio do Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro.

What form are Flamengo and Fluminense in?

Flamengo: 3 wins, 2 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 matches (9 scored, 5 conceded). Fluminense: 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (11 scored, 6 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Flamengo and Fluminense?

In the last 5 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 2 wins for Flamengo, 2 for Fluminense and 1 draw. The most recent ended Fluminense 1-2 Flamengo (Apr 12, 2026).

What was the Flamengo vs Fluminense result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Flamengo 1-0 Fluminense. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Flamengo at 65%. The model considered this score unlikely (1.8%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (82%): missed; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (89%): missed.

How is the Flamengo vs Fluminense prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (3.27 for Flamengo, 1.91 for Fluminense) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained