Skip to content

UEFA Champions LeagueUEFA Champions League· Kick-off : Thursday, September 10, 2026, 20:00 (UK time)

Como vs RB Leipzig: 4-1 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-1

Final score: Como 4-1 RB Leipzig. The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for Como was the model's favourite outcome (54%). The model considered this score unlikely (2.7%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (56%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (56%): correct.

Match analysis

Como vs RB Leipzig was played on Thursday, September 10, 2026 (UEFA Champions League). Venue: Stadio Giuseppe Sinigaglia, Como. Before kick-off, our model gave Como a 54% chance of winning, the draw 23% and RB Leipzig 23%. The most likely correct score is 1-1 (10.8%), ahead of 2-1 (9.8%) and 1-0 (9.7%).

Como are unbeaten in their last 5 matches (2 wins, 3 draws), scoring 8 and conceding 4. Over their last 5 matches, RB Leipzig have 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 defeats, scoring 11 and conceding 8. Recent momentum is clearly with Como. On average Como score 1.60 and concede 0.80 goals per game; RB Leipzig score 2.20 and concede 1.60. Over their recent games, Como have averaged 1.44 xG (expected goals) per match, against 2.73 for RB Leipzig.

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between Como and RB Leipzig: the prediction relies on each team's form and level. Como out or doubtful: J. Addai, M. Caqueret, E. Goldaniga, W. Kambwala and A. Lahdo. RB Leipzig: C. Baumgartner, V. Gebel, B. Gruda, R. Reitz and Romulo Cardoso. In double chance terms, "Como or draw" stands at 77%, "RB Leipzig or draw" at 46% and "no draw" at 77%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

54%
Como (Win)
23%
Draw
23%
RB Leipzig (Win)

Double chance

77%
Como or draw
46%
RB Leipzig or draw
77%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Como – RB Leipzig. 1-1 is the single most likely scoreline (10.8%); the 5 scores below add up to 45% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Como 1-1 RB Leipzig10.8%
Como 2-1 RB Leipzig9.8%
Como 1-0 RB Leipzig9.7%
Como 2-0 RB Leipzig8.8%
Como 1-2 RB Leipzig6.0%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

The model expects 2.93 goals in total (1.82 for Como, 1.11 for RB Leipzig): over 2.5 goals has a 56% probability and both teams to score 56%. Como keep a clean sheet in 33% of scenarios, RB Leipzig in 16%.

Probability
Como expected goals1.82
RB Leipzig expected goals1.11
Both teams to score56%
Over 1.5 goals79%
Over 2.5 goals56%
Over 3.5 goals34%
Como clean sheet33%
RB Leipzig clean sheet16%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Como

DateOpponentScore
Sep 4, 2026Genoa · Serie A4-1W
Aug 30, 2026Napoli · Serie A2-1W
Aug 22, 2026Udinese · Serie A1-1D
Aug 16, 2026Liverpool · Club Friendlies0-0D
Aug 12, 2026Arsenal · Club Friendlies1-1D

RB Leipzig

DateOpponentScore
Sep 5, 2026Werder Bremen · Bundesliga1-3L
Aug 29, 2026Borussia Mönchengladbach · Bundesliga3-0W
Aug 22, 2026Eintracht Trier · DFB-Pokal6-0W
Aug 15, 2026Bayern München · Club Friendlies1-3L
Aug 8, 2026Leeds · Club Friendlies0-2L

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Como2200
RB Leipzig2300

Head-to-head

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between Como and RB Leipzig: the prediction relies on each team's form and level.

Out and doubtful

Como

  • J. Addai (out)
  • M. Caqueret (out)
  • E. Goldaniga (out)
  • W. Kambwala (out)
  • A. Lahdo (out)

RB Leipzig

  • C. Baumgartner (out)
  • V. Gebel (out)
  • B. Gruda (out)
  • R. Reitz (out)
  • Romulo Cardoso (out)

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Como vs RB Leipzig prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Como a 54% chance of winning, the draw 23% and RB Leipzig 23%. Como are therefore favourites. Final score: 4-1.

What is the most likely correct score for Como vs RB Leipzig?

1-1 (10.8%), followed by 2-1 (9.8%), 1-0 (9.7%), 2-0 (8.8%) and 1-2 (6.0%).

Will both teams score in Como vs RB Leipzig?

The probability that both Como and RB Leipzig score is 56%. Como have a 33% chance of keeping a clean sheet, RB Leipzig 16%.

How many goals should we expect in Como vs RB Leipzig?

The model expects 2.93 goals (1.82 for Como, 1.11 for RB Leipzig). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 79%, over 2.5 goals 56%, over 3.5 goals 34%.

When and where is Como vs RB Leipzig played?

Thursday, September 10, 2026 at 20:00 (UK time), UEFA Champions League. Venue: Stadio Giuseppe Sinigaglia, Como.

What form are Como and RB Leipzig in?

Como: 2 wins, 3 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 matches (8 scored, 4 conceded). RB Leipzig: 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 defeats in their last 5 matches (11 scored, 8 conceded).

What was the Como vs RB Leipzig result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Como 4-1 RB Leipzig. The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for Como was the model's favourite outcome (54%). The model considered this score unlikely (2.7%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (56%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (56%): correct.

How is the Como vs RB Leipzig prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.82 for Como, 1.11 for RB Leipzig) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained