Skip to content

UEFA Champions LeagueUEFA Champions League· Kick-off : Thursday, September 10, 2026, 20:00 (UK time)

Slavia Praha vs Lens: 2-3 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome missedExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-1

Final score: Slavia Praha 2-3 Lens. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Slavia Praha (37%), while victory for Lens was rated at only 36%. The model considered this score unlikely (1.9%). On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (49%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (43%): missed.

Match analysis

Slavia Praha vs Lens was played on Thursday, September 10, 2026 (UEFA Champions League). Venue: Fortuna Arena, Prague. Before kick-off, our model gave Slavia Praha a 37% chance of winning, the draw 28% and Lens 36%. The most likely correct score is 1-1 (13.1%), ahead of 1-0 (11.0%) and 0-1 (10.8%).

Slavia Praha have won just one of their last 5 matches (2 draws, 2 defeats), scoring 7 and conceding 9. Over their last 5 matches, Lens have 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 defeats, scoring 7 and conceding 7. On recent form, there is little to separate the two teams. On average Slavia Praha score 1.40 and concede 1.80 goals per game; Lens score 1.40 and concede 1.40.

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between Slavia Praha and Lens: the prediction relies on each team's form and level. Slavia Praha out or doubtful: O. Kolar, D. Moses, A. N'Guessan, I. Ogbu and A. Ouanda. Lens: S. Abdulhamid, S. Baidoo, J. Chavez, M. Nawrocki and M. Diarra. In double chance terms, "Slavia Praha or draw" stands at 64%, "Lens or draw" at 63% and "no draw" at 72%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

37%
Slavia Praha (Win)
28%
Draw
36%
Lens (Win)

Double chance

64%
Slavia Praha or draw
63%
Lens or draw
72%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Slavia Praha – Lens. 1-1 is the single most likely scoreline (13.1%); the 5 scores below add up to 52% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Slavia Praha 1-1 Lens13.1%
Slavia Praha 1-0 Lens11.0%
Slavia Praha 0-1 Lens10.8%
Slavia Praha 0-0 Lens9.1%
Slavia Praha 2-1 Lens7.9%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

The model expects 2.40 goals in total (1.21 for Slavia Praha, 1.19 for Lens): over 2.5 goals has a 43% probability and both teams to score 49%. Slavia Praha keep a clean sheet in 30% of scenarios, Lens in 30%.

Probability
Slavia Praha expected goals1.21
Lens expected goals1.19
Both teams to score49%
Over 1.5 goals69%
Over 2.5 goals43%
Over 3.5 goals22%
Slavia Praha clean sheet30%
Lens clean sheet30%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Slavia Praha

DateOpponentScore
Jul 18, 2026Lyon · Club Friendlies2-0W
Jul 5, 2026Wieczysta Kraków · Club Friendlies2-2D
Jul 1, 2026Vlašim · Club Friendlies1-2L
Jun 20, 2026Dynamo Kyiv · Club Friendlies1-1D
Jan 28, 2026Pafos · UEFA Champions League1-4L

Lens

DateOpponentScore
Sep 5, 2026Lorient · Ligue 10-1L
Aug 29, 2026Strasbourg · Ligue 11-2L
Aug 22, 2026Auxerre · Ligue 15-2W
Aug 16, 2026Paris Saint Germain · Trophée des Champions1-0W
Aug 8, 2026Sunderland · Club Friendlies0-2L

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Slavia Praha1400
Lens1500

Head-to-head

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between Slavia Praha and Lens: the prediction relies on each team's form and level.

Out and doubtful

Slavia Praha

  • O. Kolar (out)
  • D. Moses (out)
  • A. N'Guessan (out)
  • I. Ogbu (out)
  • A. Ouanda (out)

Lens

  • S. Abdulhamid (out)
  • S. Baidoo (out)
  • J. Chavez (out)
  • M. Nawrocki (out)
  • M. Diarra (out)

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Slavia Praha vs Lens prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Slavia Praha a 37% chance of winning, the draw 28% and Lens 36%. Slavia Praha are therefore slight favourites. Final score: 2-3.

What is the most likely correct score for Slavia Praha vs Lens?

1-1 (13.1%), followed by 1-0 (11.0%), 0-1 (10.8%), 0-0 (9.1%) and 2-1 (7.9%).

Will both teams score in Slavia Praha vs Lens?

The probability that both Slavia Praha and Lens score is 49%. Slavia Praha have a 30% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Lens 30%.

How many goals should we expect in Slavia Praha vs Lens?

The model expects 2.40 goals (1.21 for Slavia Praha, 1.19 for Lens). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 69%, over 2.5 goals 43%, over 3.5 goals 22%.

When and where is Slavia Praha vs Lens played?

Thursday, September 10, 2026 at 20:00 (UK time), UEFA Champions League. Venue: Fortuna Arena, Prague.

What form are Slavia Praha and Lens in?

Slavia Praha: 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (7 scored, 9 conceded). Lens: 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 defeats in their last 5 matches (7 scored, 7 conceded).

What was the Slavia Praha vs Lens result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Slavia Praha 2-3 Lens. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Slavia Praha (37%), while victory for Lens was rated at only 36%. The model considered this score unlikely (1.9%). On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (49%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (43%): missed.

How is the Slavia Praha vs Lens prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.21 for Slavia Praha, 1.19 for Lens) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained