Skip to content

UEFA Champions LeagueUEFA Champions League· Kick-off : Wednesday, September 9, 2026, 20:00 (UK time)

Sporting CP vs Galatasaray: 3-1 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 2-2

Final score: Sporting CP 3-1 Galatasaray. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Sporting CP at 54%. The final score ranked 7th among the most likely scorelines (4.6%), behind 2-2. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (83%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (86%): correct.

Match analysis

Sporting CP and Galatasaray met on Wednesday, September 9, 2026, a UEFA Champions League fixture. Venue: Estádio José Alvalade, Lisbon. Before kick-off, our model gave Sporting CP a 54% chance of winning, the draw 24% and Galatasaray 22%. On the correct score, 2-2 comes out on top (6.8%), followed by 2-1 (5.7%) and 1-2 (5.6%).

Sporting CP are unbeaten in their last 5 matches (4 wins, 1 draw), scoring 14 and conceding 5. Over their last 5 matches, Galatasaray have 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat, scoring 13 and conceding 8. Sporting CP therefore arrive in far better shape than Galatasaray. On average Sporting CP score 2.80 and concede 1.00 goals per game; Galatasaray score 2.60 and concede 1.60. Over their recent games, Sporting CP have averaged 2.11 xG (expected goals) per match, against 2.74 for Galatasaray.

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between Sporting CP and Galatasaray: the prediction relies on each team's form and level. Sporting CP out or doubtful: I. Ba, N. Santos and J. Simoes. Galatasaray: E. Aydin, K. Ayhan, A. Guner, G. Guvenc and K. Karatas. In double chance terms, "Sporting CP or draw" stands at 78%, "Galatasaray or draw" at 46% and "no draw" at 76%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

54%
Sporting CP (Win)
24%
Draw
22%
Galatasaray (Win)

Double chance

78%
Sporting CP or draw
46%
Galatasaray or draw
76%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Sporting CP – Galatasaray. 2-2 is the single most likely scoreline (6.8%); the 5 scores below add up to 29% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Sporting CP 2-2 Galatasaray6.8%
Sporting CP 2-1 Galatasaray5.7%
Sporting CP 1-2 Galatasaray5.6%
Sporting CP 3-2 Galatasaray5.5%
Sporting CP 2-3 Galatasaray5.4%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 2.43 expected goals for Sporting CP and 2.38 for Galatasaray, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 86% and "both teams to score" at 83%. Goals look likely in this one. Sporting CP keep a clean sheet in 9% of scenarios, Galatasaray in 9%.

Probability
Sporting CP expected goals2.43
Galatasaray expected goals2.38
Both teams to score83%
Over 1.5 goals95%
Over 2.5 goals86%
Over 3.5 goals71%
Sporting CP clean sheet9%
Galatasaray clean sheet9%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Sporting CP

DateOpponentScore
Sep 5, 2026Nacional · Primeira Liga2-0W
Aug 28, 2026Rio Ave · Primeira Liga4-0W
Aug 22, 2026Alverca · Primeira Liga3-1W
Aug 14, 2026Guimaraes · Primeira Liga3-2W
Aug 8, 2026Estrela · Primeira Liga2-2D

Galatasaray

DateOpponentScore
Sep 4, 2026Başakşehir · Süper Lig3-2W
Aug 29, 2026Göztepe · Süper Lig3-2W
Aug 21, 2026Erzurumspor FK · Süper Lig4-0W
Aug 14, 2026Çorum FK · Süper Lig2-2D
Aug 8, 2026Villarreal · Club Friendlies1-2L

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Sporting CP2800
Galatasaray1500

Head-to-head

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between Sporting CP and Galatasaray: the prediction relies on each team's form and level.

Out and doubtful

Sporting CP

  • I. Ba (out)
  • N. Santos (out)
  • J. Simoes (out)

Galatasaray

  • E. Aydin (out)
  • K. Ayhan (out)
  • A. Guner (out)
  • G. Guvenc (out)
  • K. Karatas (out)

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Sporting CP vs Galatasaray prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Sporting CP a 54% chance of winning, the draw 24% and Galatasaray 22%. Sporting CP are therefore favourites. Final score: 3-1.

What is the most likely correct score for Sporting CP vs Galatasaray?

2-2 (6.8%), followed by 2-1 (5.7%), 1-2 (5.6%), 3-2 (5.5%) and 2-3 (5.4%).

Will both teams score in Sporting CP vs Galatasaray?

The probability that both Sporting CP and Galatasaray score is 83%. Sporting CP have a 9% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Galatasaray 9%.

How many goals should we expect in Sporting CP vs Galatasaray?

The model expects 4.81 goals (2.43 for Sporting CP, 2.38 for Galatasaray). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 95%, over 2.5 goals 86%, over 3.5 goals 71%.

When and where is Sporting CP vs Galatasaray played?

Wednesday, September 9, 2026 at 20:00 (UK time), UEFA Champions League. Venue: Estádio José Alvalade, Lisbon.

What form are Sporting CP and Galatasaray in?

Sporting CP: 4 wins, 1 draw and 0 defeats in their last 5 matches (14 scored, 5 conceded). Galatasaray: 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (13 scored, 8 conceded).

What was the Sporting CP vs Galatasaray result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Sporting CP 3-1 Galatasaray. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Sporting CP at 54%. The final score ranked 7th among the most likely scorelines (4.6%), behind 2-2. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (83%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (86%): correct.

How is the Sporting CP vs Galatasaray prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (2.43 for Sporting CP, 2.38 for Galatasaray) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained