Skip to content

UEFA Champions LeagueUEFA Champions League· Kick-off : Wednesday, September 9, 2026, 17:45 (UK time)

VfB Stuttgart vs Viking: 3-1 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 3-0

Final score: VfB Stuttgart 3-1 Viking. The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for VfB Stuttgart was the model's favourite outcome (78%). The final score ranked 4th among the most likely scorelines (8.0%), behind 3-0. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (52%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (75%): correct.

Match analysis

VfB Stuttgart vs Viking was played on Wednesday, September 9, 2026 (UEFA Champions League). Venue: MHP Arena, Stuttgart. Before kick-off, our model gave VfB Stuttgart a 78% chance of winning, the draw 14% and Viking 8%. The most likely correct score is 3-0 (10.2%), ahead of 2-0 (9.7%) and 4-0 (8.1%).

Over their last 5 matches, VfB Stuttgart have 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats, scoring 12 and conceding 8. Viking are unbeaten in their last 5 matches (3 wins, 2 draws), scoring 11 and conceding 4. On recent form, there is little to separate the two teams. On average VfB Stuttgart score 2.40 and concede 1.60 goals per game; Viking score 2.20 and concede 0.80.

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between VfB Stuttgart and Viking: the prediction relies on each team's form and level. VfB Stuttgart out or doubtful: J. Arevalo, J. Diehl, L. Jaquez, N. Nartey and D. Seimen. Viking: A. Baertelsen, V. Berisha, S. Bjorshol, K. Frimpong and M. Roseth. In double chance terms, "VfB Stuttgart or draw" stands at 92%, "Viking or draw" at 22% and "no draw" at 86%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

78%
VfB Stuttgart (Win)
14%
Draw
8%
Viking (Win)

Double chance

92%
VfB Stuttgart or draw
22%
Viking or draw
86%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as VfB Stuttgart – Viking. 3-0 is the single most likely scoreline (10.2%); the 5 scores below add up to 44% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
VfB Stuttgart 3-0 Viking10.2%
VfB Stuttgart 2-0 Viking9.7%
VfB Stuttgart 4-0 Viking8.1%
VfB Stuttgart 3-1 Viking8.0%
VfB Stuttgart 2-1 Viking7.6%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

The model expects 3.94 goals in total (3.16 for VfB Stuttgart, 0.78 for Viking): over 2.5 goals has a 75% probability and both teams to score 52%. Everything points to an open game. VfB Stuttgart keep a clean sheet in 46% of scenarios, Viking in 4%.

Probability
VfB Stuttgart expected goals3.16
Viking expected goals0.78
Both teams to score52%
Over 1.5 goals90%
Over 2.5 goals75%
Over 3.5 goals56%
VfB Stuttgart clean sheet46%
Viking clean sheet4%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

VfB Stuttgart

DateOpponentScore
Sep 4, 20261. FC Köln · Bundesliga4-1W
Aug 28, 2026Bayern München · Bundesliga1-5L
Aug 21, 2026Hansa Rostock · DFB-Pokal4-0W
Aug 15, 2026Fulham · Club Friendlies0-1L
Aug 8, 2026Everton · Club Friendlies3-1W

Viking

DateOpponentScore
Aug 26, 2026Dinamo Zagreb · UEFA Champions League3-1W
Aug 18, 2026Dinamo Zagreb · UEFA Champions League2-2D
Jul 3, 2026Sonderjyske · Club Friendlies1-1D
Mar 25, 2026Haugesund · Club Friendlies3-0W
Mar 1, 2026Sarpsborg 08 FF · Club Friendlies2-0W

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
VfB Stuttgart2900
Viking3000

Head-to-head

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between VfB Stuttgart and Viking: the prediction relies on each team's form and level.

Out and doubtful

VfB Stuttgart

  • J. Arevalo (out)
  • J. Diehl (out)
  • L. Jaquez (out)
  • N. Nartey (out)
  • D. Seimen (out)

Viking

  • A. Baertelsen (out)
  • V. Berisha (out)
  • S. Bjorshol (out)
  • K. Frimpong (out)
  • M. Roseth (out)

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the VfB Stuttgart vs Viking prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave VfB Stuttgart a 78% chance of winning, the draw 14% and Viking 8%. VfB Stuttgart are therefore favourites. Final score: 3-1.

What is the most likely correct score for VfB Stuttgart vs Viking?

3-0 (10.2%), followed by 2-0 (9.7%), 4-0 (8.1%), 3-1 (8.0%) and 2-1 (7.6%).

Will both teams score in VfB Stuttgart vs Viking?

The probability that both VfB Stuttgart and Viking score is 52%. VfB Stuttgart have a 46% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Viking 4%.

How many goals should we expect in VfB Stuttgart vs Viking?

The model expects 3.94 goals (3.16 for VfB Stuttgart, 0.78 for Viking). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 90%, over 2.5 goals 75%, over 3.5 goals 56%.

When and where is VfB Stuttgart vs Viking played?

Wednesday, September 9, 2026 at 17:45 (UK time), UEFA Champions League. Venue: MHP Arena, Stuttgart.

What form are VfB Stuttgart and Viking in?

VfB Stuttgart: 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (12 scored, 8 conceded). Viking: 3 wins, 2 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 matches (11 scored, 4 conceded).

What was the VfB Stuttgart vs Viking result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: VfB Stuttgart 3-1 Viking. The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for VfB Stuttgart was the model's favourite outcome (78%). The final score ranked 4th among the most likely scorelines (8.0%), behind 3-0. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (52%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (75%): correct.

How is the VfB Stuttgart vs Viking prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (3.16 for VfB Stuttgart, 0.78 for Viking) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained