Skip to content

UEFA Champions LeagueUEFA Champions League· Kick-off : Tuesday, September 8, 2026, 20:00 (UK time)

Real Madrid vs Inter: 2-1 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 3-2

Final score: Real Madrid 2-1 Inter. The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for Real Madrid was the model's favourite outcome (61%). The final score ranked 8th among the most likely scorelines (3.9%), behind 3-2. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (89%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (93%): correct.

Match analysis

Real Madrid vs Inter was played on Tuesday, September 8, 2026 (UEFA Champions League). Venue: Bernabéu, Madrid. Before kick-off, our model gave Real Madrid a 61% chance of winning, the draw 21% and Inter 18%. The most likely correct score is 3-2 (5.5%), ahead of 2-2 (5.1%) and 3-3 (4.8%).

Over their last 5 matches, Real Madrid have 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 defeat, scoring 13 and conceding 3. Inter are unbeaten in their last 5 matches (5 wins, 0 draws), scoring 11 and conceding 4. Recent momentum is clearly with Inter. On average Real Madrid score 2.60 and concede 0.60 goals per game; Inter score 2.20 and concede 0.80. Over their recent games, Real Madrid have averaged 2.98 xG (expected goals) per match, against 2.86 for Inter.

In the last 4 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 4 wins for Real Madrid, 0 for Inter and 0 draws. Real Madrid out or doubtful: R. Asencio, Eder Militao, Endrick, F. Mendy and T. Pitarch. Inter: D. Spence, M. Spinacce and F. Dimarco. In double chance terms, "Real Madrid or draw" stands at 82%, "Inter or draw" at 39% and "no draw" at 79%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

61%
Real Madrid (Win)
21%
Draw
18%
Inter (Win)

Double chance

82%
Real Madrid or draw
39%
Inter or draw
79%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Real Madrid – Inter. 3-2 is the single most likely scoreline (5.5%); the 5 scores below add up to 24% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Real Madrid 3-2 Inter5.5%
Real Madrid 2-2 Inter5.1%
Real Madrid 3-3 Inter4.8%
Real Madrid 4-2 Inter4.5%
Real Madrid 2-3 Inter4.5%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

The model expects 5.87 goals in total (3.25 for Real Madrid, 2.62 for Inter): over 2.5 goals has a 93% probability and both teams to score 89%. Everything points to an open game. Real Madrid keep a clean sheet in 7% of scenarios, Inter in 4%.

Probability
Real Madrid expected goals3.25
Inter expected goals2.62
Both teams to score89%
Over 1.5 goals98%
Over 2.5 goals93%
Over 3.5 goals84%
Real Madrid clean sheet7%
Inter clean sheet4%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Real Madrid

DateOpponentScore
Sep 4, 2026Real Betis · La Liga0-1L
Aug 30, 2026Malaga · La Liga4-0W
Aug 26, 2026Real Sociedad · La Liga4-1W
Aug 22, 2026Espanyol · La Liga2-1W
Aug 16, 2026FC Schalke 04 · Club Friendlies3-0W

Inter

DateOpponentScore
Sep 5, 2026Napoli · Serie A3-2W
Aug 30, 2026Cagliari · Serie A1-0W
Aug 22, 2026Monza · Serie A4-1W
Aug 15, 2026Real Betis · Club Friendlies1-0W
Aug 8, 2026Juventus · Club Friendlies2-1W

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Real Madrid2700
Inter1400

Head-to-head

In the last 4 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 4 wins for Real Madrid, 0 for Inter and 0 draws.

Out and doubtful

Real Madrid

  • R. Asencio (out)
  • Eder Militao (out)
  • Endrick (out)
  • F. Mendy (out)
  • T. Pitarch (out)

Inter

  • D. Spence (out)
  • M. Spinacce (out)
  • F. Dimarco (out)

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Real Madrid vs Inter prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Real Madrid a 61% chance of winning, the draw 21% and Inter 18%. Real Madrid are therefore favourites. Final score: 2-1.

What is the most likely correct score for Real Madrid vs Inter?

3-2 (5.5%), followed by 2-2 (5.1%), 3-3 (4.8%), 4-2 (4.5%) and 2-3 (4.5%).

Will both teams score in Real Madrid vs Inter?

The probability that both Real Madrid and Inter score is 89%. Real Madrid have a 7% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Inter 4%.

How many goals should we expect in Real Madrid vs Inter?

The model expects 5.87 goals (3.25 for Real Madrid, 2.62 for Inter). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 98%, over 2.5 goals 93%, over 3.5 goals 84%.

When and where is Real Madrid vs Inter played?

Tuesday, September 8, 2026 at 20:00 (UK time), UEFA Champions League. Venue: Bernabéu, Madrid.

What form are Real Madrid and Inter in?

Real Madrid: 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (13 scored, 3 conceded). Inter: 5 wins, 0 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 matches (11 scored, 4 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Real Madrid and Inter?

In the last 4 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 4 wins for Real Madrid, 0 for Inter and 0 draws.

What was the Real Madrid vs Inter result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Real Madrid 2-1 Inter. The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for Real Madrid was the model's favourite outcome (61%). The final score ranked 8th among the most likely scorelines (3.9%), behind 3-2. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (89%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (93%): correct.

How is the Real Madrid vs Inter prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (3.25 for Real Madrid, 2.62 for Inter) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained