Skip to content

UEFA Champions LeagueUEFA Champions League· Kick-off : Tuesday, September 8, 2026, 20:00 (UK time)

Lille vs Real Betis: 2-3 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome missedExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-1

Final score: Lille 2-3 Real Betis. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Lille (43%), while victory for Real Betis was rated at only 29%. The model considered this score unlikely (1.7%). On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (50%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (45%): missed.

Match analysis

Lille vs Real Betis was played on Tuesday, September 8, 2026 (UEFA Champions League). Venue: Decathlon Arena - Stade Pierre Mauroy, Lille. Before kick-off, our model gave Lille a 43% chance of winning, the draw 27% and Real Betis 29%. The most likely correct score is 1-1 (12.7%), ahead of 1-0 (11.8%) and 0-1 (9.1%).

Lille are unbeaten in their last 5 matches (2 wins, 3 draws), scoring 8 and conceding 5. Over their last 5 matches, Real Betis have 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats, scoring 5 and conceding 6. On recent form, there is little to separate the two teams. On average Lille score 1.60 and concede 1.00 goals per game; Real Betis score 1.00 and concede 1.20. Over their recent games, Lille have averaged 1.25 xG (expected goals) per match, against 1.20 for Real Betis.

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between Lille and Real Betis: the prediction relies on each team's form and level. Lille out or doubtful: S. Diaoune, H. Igamane, T. Nianzou, L. Srdanovic and A. Bodart. Real Betis: D. Ceballos, D. Conde, A. Ezzalzouli, G. Lo Celso and A. Ruibal. In double chance terms, "Lille or draw" stands at 71%, "Real Betis or draw" at 57% and "no draw" at 73%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

43%
Lille (Win)
27%
Draw
29%
Real Betis (Win)

Double chance

71%
Lille or draw
57%
Real Betis or draw
73%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Lille – Real Betis. 1-1 is the single most likely scoreline (12.7%); the 5 scores below add up to 51% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Lille 1-1 Real Betis12.7%
Lille 1-0 Real Betis11.8%
Lille 0-1 Real Betis9.1%
Lille 2-1 Real Betis8.9%
Lille 0-0 Real Betis8.5%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

The model expects 2.47 goals in total (1.40 for Lille, 1.07 for Real Betis): over 2.5 goals has a 45% probability and both teams to score 50%. Lille keep a clean sheet in 34% of scenarios, Real Betis in 25%.

Probability
Lille expected goals1.40
Real Betis expected goals1.07
Both teams to score50%
Over 1.5 goals71%
Over 2.5 goals45%
Over 3.5 goals24%
Lille clean sheet34%
Real Betis clean sheet25%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Lille

DateOpponentScore
Sep 3, 2026Toulouse · Ligue 11-0W
Aug 28, 2026Paris Saint Germain · Ligue 12-2D
Aug 23, 2026Angers · Ligue 12-0W
Aug 15, 2026Everton · Club Friendlies1-1D
Aug 8, 2026Hamburger SV · Club Friendlies2-2D

Real Betis

DateOpponentScore
Sep 4, 2026Real Madrid · La Liga1-0W
Aug 29, 2026Levante · La Liga2-5L
Aug 25, 2026Valencia · La Liga1-0W
Aug 21, 2026Real Sociedad · La Liga1-0W
Aug 15, 2026Inter · Club Friendlies0-1L

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Lille1800
Real Betis2600

Head-to-head

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between Lille and Real Betis: the prediction relies on each team's form and level.

Out and doubtful

Lille

  • S. Diaoune (out)
  • H. Igamane (out)
  • T. Nianzou (out)
  • L. Srdanovic (out)
  • A. Bodart (out)

Real Betis

  • D. Ceballos (out)
  • D. Conde (out)
  • A. Ezzalzouli (out)
  • G. Lo Celso (out)
  • A. Ruibal (out)

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Lille vs Real Betis prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Lille a 43% chance of winning, the draw 27% and Real Betis 29%. Lille are therefore slight favourites. Final score: 2-3.

What is the most likely correct score for Lille vs Real Betis?

1-1 (12.7%), followed by 1-0 (11.8%), 0-1 (9.1%), 2-1 (8.9%) and 0-0 (8.5%).

Will both teams score in Lille vs Real Betis?

The probability that both Lille and Real Betis score is 50%. Lille have a 34% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Real Betis 25%.

How many goals should we expect in Lille vs Real Betis?

The model expects 2.47 goals (1.40 for Lille, 1.07 for Real Betis). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 71%, over 2.5 goals 45%, over 3.5 goals 24%.

When and where is Lille vs Real Betis played?

Tuesday, September 8, 2026 at 20:00 (UK time), UEFA Champions League. Venue: Decathlon Arena - Stade Pierre Mauroy, Lille.

What form are Lille and Real Betis in?

Lille: 2 wins, 3 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 matches (8 scored, 5 conceded). Real Betis: 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (5 scored, 6 conceded).

What was the Lille vs Real Betis result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Lille 2-3 Real Betis. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Lille (43%), while victory for Real Betis was rated at only 29%. The model considered this score unlikely (1.7%). On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (50%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (45%): missed.

How is the Lille vs Real Betis prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.40 for Lille, 1.07 for Real Betis) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained