Skip to content

UEFA Champions LeagueUEFA Champions League· Kick-off : Tuesday, September 8, 2026, 17:45 (UK time)

AEK Athens FC vs Lask Linz: 1-0 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-1

Final score: AEK Athens FC 1-0 Lask Linz. The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for AEK Athens FC was the model's favourite outcome (52%). The final score ranked 2nd among the most likely scorelines (11.5%), behind 1-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (52%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (50%): correct.

Match analysis

AEK Athens FC vs Lask Linz was played on Tuesday, September 8, 2026 (UEFA Champions League). Venue: Allwyn Arena, Athens. Before kick-off, our model gave AEK Athens FC a 52% chance of winning, the draw 25% and Lask Linz 23%. The most likely correct score is 1-1 (11.7%), ahead of 1-0 (11.5%) and 2-1 (9.6%).

Over their last 5 matches, AEK Athens FC have 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat, scoring 11 and conceding 4. Lask Linz have won just one of their last 5 matches (0 draws, 4 defeats), scoring 6 and conceding 10. Recent momentum is clearly with AEK Athens FC. On average AEK Athens FC score 2.20 and concede 0.80 goals per game; Lask Linz score 1.20 and concede 2.00.

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between AEK Athens FC and Lask Linz: the prediction relies on each team's form and level. In double chance terms, "AEK Athens FC or draw" stands at 77%, "Lask Linz or draw" at 48% and "no draw" at 75%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

52%
AEK Athens FC (Win)
25%
Draw
23%
Lask Linz (Win)

Double chance

77%
AEK Athens FC or draw
48%
Lask Linz or draw
75%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as AEK Athens FC – Lask Linz. 1-1 is the single most likely scoreline (11.7%); the 5 scores below add up to 49% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
AEK Athens FC 1-1 Lask Linz11.7%
AEK Athens FC 1-0 Lask Linz11.5%
AEK Athens FC 2-1 Lask Linz9.6%
AEK Athens FC 2-0 Lask Linz9.4%
AEK Athens FC 0-1 Lask Linz7.1%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

The model expects 2.66 goals in total (1.64 for AEK Athens FC, 1.02 for Lask Linz): over 2.5 goals has a 50% probability and both teams to score 52%. AEK Athens FC keep a clean sheet in 36% of scenarios, Lask Linz in 19%.

Probability
AEK Athens FC expected goals1.64
Lask Linz expected goals1.02
Both teams to score52%
Over 1.5 goals74%
Over 2.5 goals50%
Over 3.5 goals28%
AEK Athens FC clean sheet36%
Lask Linz clean sheet19%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

AEK Athens FC

DateOpponentScore
Aug 26, 2026Levski Sofia · UEFA Champions League4-0W
Aug 18, 2026Levski Sofia · UEFA Champions League0-0D
Aug 2, 2026St. Truiden · Club Friendlies3-0W
Jul 29, 2026Samsunspor · Club Friendlies1-2L
Jul 26, 2026PEC Zwolle · Club Friendlies3-2W

Lask Linz

DateOpponentScore
Aug 25, 2026Celtic · UEFA Champions League5-1W
Aug 19, 2026Celtic · UEFA Champions League0-3L
Jul 14, 2026Fenerbahçe · Club Friendlies1-2L
Jul 9, 2026FC Ingolstadt 04 · Club Friendlies0-2L
Jul 3, 2026Dynamo Kyiv · Club Friendlies0-2L

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
AEK Athens FC100
Lask Linz1500

Head-to-head

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between AEK Athens FC and Lask Linz: the prediction relies on each team's form and level.

Out and doubtful

AEK Athens FC

No absences reported.

Lask Linz

No absences reported.

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the AEK Athens FC vs Lask Linz prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave AEK Athens FC a 52% chance of winning, the draw 25% and Lask Linz 23%. AEK Athens FC are therefore favourites. Final score: 1-0.

What is the most likely correct score for AEK Athens FC vs Lask Linz?

1-1 (11.7%), followed by 1-0 (11.5%), 2-1 (9.6%), 2-0 (9.4%) and 0-1 (7.1%).

Will both teams score in AEK Athens FC vs Lask Linz?

The probability that both AEK Athens FC and Lask Linz score is 52%. AEK Athens FC have a 36% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Lask Linz 19%.

How many goals should we expect in AEK Athens FC vs Lask Linz?

The model expects 2.66 goals (1.64 for AEK Athens FC, 1.02 for Lask Linz). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 74%, over 2.5 goals 50%, over 3.5 goals 28%.

When and where is AEK Athens FC vs Lask Linz played?

Tuesday, September 8, 2026 at 17:45 (UK time), UEFA Champions League. Venue: Allwyn Arena, Athens.

What form are AEK Athens FC and Lask Linz in?

AEK Athens FC: 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (11 scored, 4 conceded). Lask Linz: 1 win, 0 draws and 4 defeats in their last 5 matches (6 scored, 10 conceded).

What was the AEK Athens FC vs Lask Linz result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: AEK Athens FC 1-0 Lask Linz. The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for AEK Athens FC was the model's favourite outcome (52%). The final score ranked 2nd among the most likely scorelines (11.5%), behind 1-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (52%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (50%): correct.

How is the AEK Athens FC vs Lask Linz prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.64 for AEK Athens FC, 1.02 for Lask Linz) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained