Skip to content

UEFA Champions LeagueUEFA Champions League· Kick-off : Wednesday, September 9, 2026, 20:00 (UK time)

Napoli vs Arsenal: 0-1 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score foundMost likely score before kick-off : 0-1

Final score: Napoli 0-1 Arsenal. The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for Arsenal was the model's favourite outcome (59%). The exact score 0-1 was the most likely scoreline in our grid (16.3%). On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (40%): correct; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (40%): correct.

Match analysis

Napoli vs Arsenal was played on Wednesday, September 9, 2026 (UEFA Champions League). Venue: Stadio Diego Armando Maradona, Naples. Before kick-off, our model gave Napoli a 16% chance of winning, the draw 25% and Arsenal 59%. The most likely correct score is 0-1 (16.3%), ahead of 0-2 (12.9%) and 1-1 (11.2%).

Over their last 5 matches, Napoli have 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats, scoring 12 and conceding 8. Arsenal are unbeaten in their last 5 matches (4 wins, 1 draw), scoring 10 and conceding 2. Recent momentum is clearly with Arsenal. On average Napoli score 2.40 and concede 1.60 goals per game; Arsenal score 2.00 and concede 0.40. Over their recent games, Napoli have averaged 1.53 xG (expected goals) per match, against 1.66 for Arsenal.

In the last 4 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 1 win for Napoli, 3 for Arsenal and 0 draws. Napoli out or doubtful: A. Buongiorno, Giovane, L. Marianucci and S. McTominay. Arsenal: W. Saliba, C. Mosquera and J. Timber. In double chance terms, "Napoli or draw" stands at 41%, "Arsenal or draw" at 84% and "no draw" at 75%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

16%
Napoli (Win)
25%
Draw
59%
Arsenal (Win)

Double chance

41%
Napoli or draw
84%
Arsenal or draw
75%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Napoli – Arsenal. 0-1 is the single most likely scoreline (16.3%); the 5 scores below add up to 60% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Napoli 0-1 Arsenal16.3%
Napoli 0-2 Arsenal12.9%
Napoli 1-1 Arsenal11.2%
Napoli 0-0 Arsenal10.2%
Napoli 1-2 Arsenal8.9%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

The model expects 2.28 goals in total (0.69 for Napoli, 1.59 for Arsenal): over 2.5 goals has a 40% probability and both teams to score 40%. A tight, low-scoring game is on the cards. Napoli keep a clean sheet in 20% of scenarios, Arsenal in 50%.

Probability
Napoli expected goals0.69
Arsenal expected goals1.59
Both teams to score40%
Over 1.5 goals67%
Over 2.5 goals40%
Over 3.5 goals20%
Napoli clean sheet20%
Arsenal clean sheet50%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Napoli

DateOpponentScore
Sep 5, 2026Inter · Serie A2-3L
Aug 30, 2026Como · Serie A1-2L
Aug 22, 2026Genoa · Serie A2-0W
Aug 12, 2026Aris Thessalonikis · Club Friendlies6-2W
Aug 8, 2026Celta Vigo · Club Friendlies1-1D

Arsenal

DateOpponentScore
Sep 6, 2026Chelsea · Premier League2-1W
Aug 31, 2026Aston Villa · Premier League1-0W
Aug 21, 2026Coventry · Premier League3-0W
Aug 16, 2026Manchester City · FA Community Shield3-0W
Aug 12, 2026Como · Club Friendlies1-1D

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Napoli2000
Arsenal700

Head-to-head

In the last 4 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 1 win for Napoli, 3 for Arsenal and 0 draws.

Out and doubtful

Napoli

  • A. Buongiorno (out)
  • Giovane (out)
  • L. Marianucci (out)
  • S. McTominay (out)

Arsenal

  • W. Saliba (out)
  • C. Mosquera (out)
  • J. Timber (out)

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Napoli vs Arsenal prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Napoli a 16% chance of winning, the draw 25% and Arsenal 59%. Arsenal are therefore favourites. Final score: 0-1.

What is the most likely correct score for Napoli vs Arsenal?

0-1 (16.3%), followed by 0-2 (12.9%), 1-1 (11.2%), 0-0 (10.2%) and 1-2 (8.9%).

Will both teams score in Napoli vs Arsenal?

The probability that both Napoli and Arsenal score is 40%. Napoli have a 20% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Arsenal 50%.

How many goals should we expect in Napoli vs Arsenal?

The model expects 2.28 goals (0.69 for Napoli, 1.59 for Arsenal). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 67%, over 2.5 goals 40%, over 3.5 goals 20%.

When and where is Napoli vs Arsenal played?

Wednesday, September 9, 2026 at 20:00 (UK time), UEFA Champions League. Venue: Stadio Diego Armando Maradona, Naples.

What form are Napoli and Arsenal in?

Napoli: 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (12 scored, 8 conceded). Arsenal: 4 wins, 1 draw and 0 defeats in their last 5 matches (10 scored, 2 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Napoli and Arsenal?

In the last 4 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 1 win for Napoli, 3 for Arsenal and 0 draws.

What was the Napoli vs Arsenal result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Napoli 0-1 Arsenal. The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for Arsenal was the model's favourite outcome (59%). The exact score 0-1 was the most likely scoreline in our grid (16.3%). On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (40%): correct; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (40%): correct.

How is the Napoli vs Arsenal prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (0.69 for Napoli, 1.59 for Arsenal) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained