Skip to content

Peruvian Liga 1Peruvian Liga 1· Kick-off : Sunday, October 18, 2026, 02:30 (UK time)

Alianza Lima vs Atletico Grau: 3-1 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 0-0

Final score: Alianza Lima 3-1 Atletico Grau. The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for Alianza Lima was the model's favourite outcome (35%). The model considered this score unlikely (2.2%). On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (39%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (31%): missed.

Match analysis

Alianza Lima vs Atletico Grau was played on Sunday, October 18, 2026 (Peruvian Liga 1). Venue: Estadio Alejandro Villanueva, Lima. Before kick-off, our model gave Alianza Lima a 35% chance of winning, the draw 31% and Atletico Grau 34%. The most likely correct score is 0-0 (14.1%), ahead of 1-0 (13.9%) and 0-1 (13.7%).

Over their last 5 matches, Alianza Lima have 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats, scoring 7 and conceding 6. Over their last 5 matches, Atletico Grau have 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats, scoring 7 and conceding 8. On recent form, there is little to separate the two teams. On average Alianza Lima score 1.40 and concede 1.20 goals per game; Atletico Grau score 1.40 and concede 1.60. In the table, Alianza Lima sit 8th with 19 points from 11 games, Atletico Grau 11th with 17 points from 11. The two teams are close in the standings.

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 1 win for Alianza Lima, 0 for Atletico Grau and 0 draws. The most recent ended Atletico Grau 0-1 Alianza Lima (Apr 26, 2026). In double chance terms, "Alianza Lima or draw" stands at 66%, "Atletico Grau or draw" at 65% and "no draw" at 69%.

In short : Alianza Lima host Atletico Grau in a tight contest where a draw stays on the table (31%). In the table, Alianza Lima (8th, 19 pts) host Atletico Grau (11th, 17 pts). Our model's most likely scoreline: 0-0.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

35%
Alianza Lima (Win)
31%
Draw
34%
Atletico Grau (Win)

Double chance

66%
Alianza Lima or draw
65%
Atletico Grau or draw
69%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Alianza Lima – Atletico Grau. 0-0 is the single most likely scoreline (14.1%); the 5 scores below add up to 62% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Alianza Lima 0-0 Atletico Grau14.1%
Alianza Lima 1-0 Atletico Grau13.9%
Alianza Lima 0-1 Atletico Grau13.7%
Alianza Lima 1-1 Atletico Grau13.5%
Alianza Lima 2-0 Atletico Grau6.9%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

The model expects 1.96 goals in total (0.99 for Alianza Lima, 0.97 for Atletico Grau): over 2.5 goals has a 31% probability and both teams to score 39%. A tight, low-scoring game is on the cards. Alianza Lima keep a clean sheet in 38% of scenarios, Atletico Grau in 37%.

Probability
Alianza Lima expected goals0.99
Atletico Grau expected goals0.97
Both teams to score39%
Over 1.5 goals58%
Over 2.5 goals31%
Over 3.5 goals14%
Alianza Lima clean sheet38%
Atletico Grau clean sheet37%

Recent form

Latest matches in all competitions, at the time of the prediction.

Alianza Lima

DateOpponentScore
Oct 12, 2026Cusco · Peruvian Liga 12-1W
Oct 1, 2026Palestino · Club Friendlies1-2L
Sep 19, 2026ADT · Peruvian Liga 12-0W
Sep 13, 2026Universitario · Peruvian Liga 11-2L
Sep 6, 2026Juan Pablo II College · Peruvian Liga 11-1D

Atletico Grau

DateOpponentScore
Oct 8, 2026Club Deportivo Los Chankas · Peruvian Liga 10-0D
Sep 19, 2026Sporting Cristal · Peruvian Liga 11-3L
Sep 13, 2026Alianza Atletico · Peruvian Liga 13-1W
Sep 6, 2026Deportivo Garcilaso · Peruvian Liga 12-4L
Sep 1, 2026FBC Melgar · Peruvian Liga 11-0W

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Alianza Lima81911
Atletico Grau111711

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Apr 26, 2026Atletico Grau 0-1 Alianza LimaPeruvian Liga 1

Out and doubtful

Alianza Lima

No absences reported.

Atletico Grau

No absences reported.

Most regular starters

Alianza Lima

Starts over the last 5 matches (official line-ups).

  • A. Duarte4/5
  • E. Castillo3/5
  • F. Gaibor3/5
  • E. Pavez2/5
  • F. Girotti2/5
  • G. Chavez2/5
  • G. Gentile2/5
  • J. Velez2/5
  • K. Quevedo2/5
  • L. Advincula2/5
  • M. Antoni2/5

Atletico Grau

Starts over the last 5 matches (official line-ups).

  • R. Guarderas4/5
  • F. Oncoy3/5
  • I. Tapia3/5
  • M. Da Luz3/5
  • P. Alvarez3/5
  • P. de la Cruz3/5
  • R. Tapia3/5
  • C. Vasquez2/5
  • D. Barreto2/5
  • G. E. Alfaro Martinez2/5
  • P. Lavandeira Hernandez2/5

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Alianza Lima vs Atletico Grau prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Alianza Lima a 35% chance of winning, the draw 31% and Atletico Grau 34%. Alianza Lima are therefore slight favourites. Final score: 3-1.

What is the most likely correct score for Alianza Lima vs Atletico Grau?

0-0 (14.1%), followed by 1-0 (13.9%), 0-1 (13.7%), 1-1 (13.5%) and 2-0 (6.9%).

Will both teams score in Alianza Lima vs Atletico Grau?

The probability that both Alianza Lima and Atletico Grau score is 39%. Alianza Lima have a 38% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Atletico Grau 37%.

How many goals should we expect in Alianza Lima vs Atletico Grau?

The model expects 1.96 goals (0.99 for Alianza Lima, 0.97 for Atletico Grau). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 58%, over 2.5 goals 31%, over 3.5 goals 14%.

When and where is Alianza Lima vs Atletico Grau played?

Sunday, October 18, 2026 at 02:30 (UK time), Peruvian Liga 1. Venue: Estadio Alejandro Villanueva, Lima.

What form are Alianza Lima and Atletico Grau in?

Alianza Lima: 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (7 scored, 6 conceded). Atletico Grau: 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (7 scored, 8 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Alianza Lima and Atletico Grau?

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 1 win for Alianza Lima, 0 for Atletico Grau and 0 draws. The most recent ended Atletico Grau 0-1 Alianza Lima (Apr 26, 2026).

What was the Alianza Lima vs Atletico Grau result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Alianza Lima 3-1 Atletico Grau. The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for Alianza Lima was the model's favourite outcome (35%). The model considered this score unlikely (2.2%). On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (39%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (31%): missed.

How is the Alianza Lima vs Atletico Grau prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (0.99 for Alianza Lima, 0.97 for Atletico Grau) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained