Skip to content

Peruvian Liga 1Peruvian Liga 1· Kick-off : Friday, October 16, 2026, 19:00 (UK time)

Sport Huancayo vs Cusco: 2-1 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-0

Final score: Sport Huancayo 2-1 Cusco. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Sport Huancayo at 74%. The final score ranked 6th among the most likely scorelines (5.1%), behind 1-0. On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (18%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (30%): missed.

Match analysis

Sport Huancayo and Cusco met on Friday, October 16, 2026, a Peruvian Liga 1 fixture. Venue: Estadio Huancayo, Huancayo. Before kick-off, our model gave Sport Huancayo a 74% chance of winning, the draw 21% and Cusco 5%. On the correct score, 1-0 comes out on top (24.5%), followed by 2-0 (20.4%) and 0-0 (14.7%).

Sport Huancayo are unbeaten in their last 5 matches (5 wins, 0 draws), scoring 10 and conceding 4. Over their last 5 matches, Cusco have 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats, scoring 7 and conceding 5. Sport Huancayo therefore arrive in far better shape than Cusco. On average Sport Huancayo score 2.00 and concede 0.80 goals per game; Cusco score 1.40 and concede 1.00. In the table, Sport Huancayo sit 4th with 22 points from 11 games, Cusco 10th with 18 points from 11. 6 places separate the two sides. Over their recent games, Sport Huancayo have averaged 1.28 xG (expected goals) per match, against 0.27 for Cusco.

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Sport Huancayo, 1 for Cusco and 0 draws. The most recent ended Cusco 2-1 Sport Huancayo (Apr 26, 2026). In double chance terms, "Sport Huancayo or draw" stands at 95%, "Cusco or draw" at 26% and "no draw" at 79%.

In short : Sport Huancayo are favourites for this Sport Huancayo v Cusco, with a 74% win probability from our model. On recent form, Sport Huancayo are in good shape (5 wins in 5) while Cusco have 3 wins, 0 draw and 2 losses in 5. Our model's most likely scoreline: 1-0.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

74%
Sport Huancayo (Win)
21%
Draw
5%
Cusco (Win)

Double chance

95%
Sport Huancayo or draw
26%
Cusco or draw
79%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Sport Huancayo – Cusco. 1-0 is the single most likely scoreline (24.5%); the 5 scores below add up to 77% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Sport Huancayo 1-0 Cusco24.5%
Sport Huancayo 2-0 Cusco20.4%
Sport Huancayo 0-0 Cusco14.7%
Sport Huancayo 3-0 Cusco11.4%
Sport Huancayo 1-1 Cusco6.1%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 1.67 expected goals for Sport Huancayo and 0.25 for Cusco, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 30% and "both teams to score" at 18%. Few goals are expected here. Sport Huancayo keep a clean sheet in 78% of scenarios, Cusco in 19%.

Probability
Sport Huancayo expected goals1.67
Cusco expected goals0.25
Both teams to score18%
Over 1.5 goals57%
Over 2.5 goals30%
Over 3.5 goals13%
Sport Huancayo clean sheet78%
Cusco clean sheet19%

Recent form

Latest matches in all competitions, at the time of the prediction.

Sport Huancayo

DateOpponentScore
Oct 10, 2026Deportivo Garcilaso · Peruvian Liga 11-0W
Sep 20, 2026UTC Cajamarca · Peruvian Liga 13-2W
Sep 12, 2026Comerciantes Unidos · Peruvian Liga 11-0W
Sep 5, 2026Sport Boys · Peruvian Liga 12-1W
Aug 30, 2026ADT · Peruvian Liga 13-1W

Cusco

DateOpponentScore
Oct 12, 2026Alianza Lima · Peruvian Liga 11-2L
Sep 19, 2026FC Cajamarca · Peruvian Liga 12-1W
Sep 12, 2026FBC Melgar · Peruvian Liga 10-1L
Sep 6, 2026UCV Moquegua · Peruvian Liga 12-0W
Aug 31, 2026Cienciano · Peruvian Liga 12-1W

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Sport Huancayo42211
Cusco101811

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Apr 26, 2026Cusco 2-1 Sport HuancayoPeruvian Liga 1

Out and doubtful

Sport Huancayo

No absences reported.

Cusco

No absences reported.

Most regular starters

Sport Huancayo

Starts over the last 5 matches (official line-ups).

  • J. Valoyes5/5
  • M. Gaona5/5
  • A. Zamudio4/5
  • D. Carabano4/5
  • H. Angeles4/5
  • J. Falconi4/5
  • N. Lujan4/5
  • P. Magallanes4/5
  • R. Huaccha4/5
  • R. Salcedo4/5
  • J. Sanguinetti3/5

Cusco

Starts over the last 5 matches (official line-ups).

  • A. Fuentes3/5
  • F. Callejo3/5
  • I. Colman3/5
  • J. Zevallos3/5
  • N. Silva3/5
  • R. Lagos3/5
  • Alvaro Ampuero2/5
  • C. Diez2/5
  • C. Gamarra2/5
  • C. Montano2/5
  • Diego Soto2/5

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Sport Huancayo vs Cusco prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Sport Huancayo a 74% chance of winning, the draw 21% and Cusco 5%. Sport Huancayo are therefore favourites. Final score: 2-1.

What is the most likely correct score for Sport Huancayo vs Cusco?

1-0 (24.5%), followed by 2-0 (20.4%), 0-0 (14.7%), 3-0 (11.4%) and 1-1 (6.1%).

Will both teams score in Sport Huancayo vs Cusco?

The probability that both Sport Huancayo and Cusco score is 18%. Sport Huancayo have a 78% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Cusco 19%.

How many goals should we expect in Sport Huancayo vs Cusco?

The model expects 1.92 goals (1.67 for Sport Huancayo, 0.25 for Cusco). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 57%, over 2.5 goals 30%, over 3.5 goals 13%.

When and where is Sport Huancayo vs Cusco played?

Friday, October 16, 2026 at 19:00 (UK time), Peruvian Liga 1. Venue: Estadio Huancayo, Huancayo.

What form are Sport Huancayo and Cusco in?

Sport Huancayo: 5 wins, 0 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 matches (10 scored, 4 conceded). Cusco: 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (7 scored, 5 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Sport Huancayo and Cusco?

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Sport Huancayo, 1 for Cusco and 0 draws. The most recent ended Cusco 2-1 Sport Huancayo (Apr 26, 2026).

What was the Sport Huancayo vs Cusco result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Sport Huancayo 2-1 Cusco. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Sport Huancayo at 74%. The final score ranked 6th among the most likely scorelines (5.1%), behind 1-0. On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (18%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (30%): missed.

How is the Sport Huancayo vs Cusco prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.67 for Sport Huancayo, 0.25 for Cusco) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained