Skip to content

Peruvian Liga 1Peruvian Liga 1· Kick-off : Sunday, October 18, 2026, 17:00 (UK time)

Sporting Cristal vs Comerciantes Unidos: 4-2 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-1

Final score: Sporting Cristal 4-2 Comerciantes Unidos. The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for Sporting Cristal was the model's favourite outcome (44%). The model considered this score unlikely (0.8%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (51%): correct; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (46%): missed.

Match analysis

Sporting Cristal vs Comerciantes Unidos was played on Sunday, October 18, 2026 (Peruvian Liga 1). Venue: Estadio Alberto Gallardo, Lima. Before kick-off, our model gave Sporting Cristal a 44% chance of winning, the draw 27% and Comerciantes Unidos 29%. The most likely correct score is 1-1 (12.6%), ahead of 1-0 (11.4%) and 2-1 (8.9%).

Sporting Cristal are unbeaten in their last 5 matches (5 wins, 0 draws), scoring 12 and conceding 2. Comerciantes Unidos have not won any of their last 5 matches (2 draws, 3 defeats), scoring 6 and conceding 9. Recent momentum is clearly with Sporting Cristal. On average Sporting Cristal score 2.40 and concede 0.40 goals per game; Comerciantes Unidos score 1.20 and concede 1.80. In the table, Sporting Cristal sit 2nd with 22 points from 11 games, Comerciantes Unidos 15th with 10 points from 11. 13 places separate the two sides. Over their recent games, Sporting Cristal have averaged 0.75 xG (expected goals) per match, against 2.07 for Comerciantes Unidos.

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Sporting Cristal, 1 for Comerciantes Unidos and 0 draws. The most recent ended Comerciantes Unidos 1-0 Sporting Cristal (Apr 25, 2026). In double chance terms, "Sporting Cristal or draw" stands at 71%, "Comerciantes Unidos or draw" at 56% and "no draw" at 73%.

In short : Our model backs Sporting Cristal to edge Comerciantes Unidos (44% probability). On recent form, Sporting Cristal are in good shape (5 wins in 5) while Comerciantes Unidos have 0 win, 2 draws and 3 losses in 5. Both teams could find the net (BTTS at 51%).

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

44%
Sporting Cristal (Win)
27%
Draw
29%
Comerciantes Unidos (Win)

Double chance

71%
Sporting Cristal or draw
56%
Comerciantes Unidos or draw
73%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Sporting Cristal – Comerciantes Unidos. 1-1 is the single most likely scoreline (12.6%); the 5 scores below add up to 50% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Sporting Cristal 1-1 Comerciantes Unidos12.6%
Sporting Cristal 1-0 Comerciantes Unidos11.4%
Sporting Cristal 2-1 Comerciantes Unidos8.9%
Sporting Cristal 0-1 Comerciantes Unidos8.9%
Sporting Cristal 2-0 Comerciantes Unidos8.1%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

The model expects 2.52 goals in total (1.42 for Sporting Cristal, 1.10 for Comerciantes Unidos): over 2.5 goals has a 46% probability and both teams to score 51%. Sporting Cristal keep a clean sheet in 33% of scenarios, Comerciantes Unidos in 24%.

Probability
Sporting Cristal expected goals1.42
Comerciantes Unidos expected goals1.10
Both teams to score51%
Over 1.5 goals72%
Over 2.5 goals46%
Over 3.5 goals25%
Sporting Cristal clean sheet33%
Comerciantes Unidos clean sheet24%

Recent form

Latest matches in all competitions, at the time of the prediction.

Sporting Cristal

DateOpponentScore
Oct 11, 2026UTC Cajamarca · Peruvian Liga 11-0W
Oct 1, 2026ADT · Copa De La Liga5-0W
Sep 27, 2026ADT · Copa De La Liga1-0W
Sep 19, 2026Atletico Grau · Peruvian Liga 13-1W
Sep 13, 2026UCV Moquegua · Peruvian Liga 12-1W

Comerciantes Unidos

DateOpponentScore
Oct 10, 2026Juan Pablo II College · Peruvian Liga 11-1D
Sep 18, 2026Alianza Atletico · Peruvian Liga 11-2L
Sep 12, 2026Sport Huancayo · Peruvian Liga 10-1L
Sep 6, 2026Universitario · Peruvian Liga 12-2D
Aug 28, 2026FC Cajamarca · Peruvian Liga 12-3L

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Sporting Cristal22211
Comerciantes Unidos151011

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Apr 25, 2026Comerciantes Unidos 1-0 Sporting CristalPeruvian Liga 1

Out and doubtful

Sporting Cristal

No absences reported.

Comerciantes Unidos

No absences reported.

Most regular starters

Sporting Cristal

Starts over the last 5 matches (official line-ups).

  • Cristiano3/5
  • M. Castro3/5
  • R. Lutiger3/5
  • Agustín Álvarez2/5
  • D. Enriquez2/5
  • Diego Enríquez2/5
  • L. Abram2/5
  • L. Iberico2/5
  • L. Sosa2/5
  • Leandro Sosa2/5
  • Luis Iberico2/5

Comerciantes Unidos

Starts over the last 5 matches (official line-ups).

  • J. Rodriguez3/5
  • A. Arias2/5
  • A. Cossio2/5
  • Alexis Arias2/5
  • Alexis Cossio2/5
  • F. Alcedo2/5
  • F. Rojas2/5
  • Fabio Rojas2/5
  • J. Parodi2/5
  • Jean Carlo Olivares2/5
  • Jhon Sánchez2/5

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Sporting Cristal vs Comerciantes Unidos prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Sporting Cristal a 44% chance of winning, the draw 27% and Comerciantes Unidos 29%. Sporting Cristal are therefore slight favourites. Final score: 4-2.

What is the most likely correct score for Sporting Cristal vs Comerciantes Unidos?

1-1 (12.6%), followed by 1-0 (11.4%), 2-1 (8.9%), 0-1 (8.9%) and 2-0 (8.1%).

Will both teams score in Sporting Cristal vs Comerciantes Unidos?

The probability that both Sporting Cristal and Comerciantes Unidos score is 51%. Sporting Cristal have a 33% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Comerciantes Unidos 24%.

How many goals should we expect in Sporting Cristal vs Comerciantes Unidos?

The model expects 2.52 goals (1.42 for Sporting Cristal, 1.10 for Comerciantes Unidos). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 72%, over 2.5 goals 46%, over 3.5 goals 25%.

When and where is Sporting Cristal vs Comerciantes Unidos played?

Sunday, October 18, 2026 at 17:00 (UK time), Peruvian Liga 1. Venue: Estadio Alberto Gallardo, Lima.

What form are Sporting Cristal and Comerciantes Unidos in?

Sporting Cristal: 5 wins, 0 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 matches (12 scored, 2 conceded). Comerciantes Unidos: 0 wins, 2 draws and 3 defeats in their last 5 matches (6 scored, 9 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Sporting Cristal and Comerciantes Unidos?

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Sporting Cristal, 1 for Comerciantes Unidos and 0 draws. The most recent ended Comerciantes Unidos 1-0 Sporting Cristal (Apr 25, 2026).

What was the Sporting Cristal vs Comerciantes Unidos result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Sporting Cristal 4-2 Comerciantes Unidos. The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for Sporting Cristal was the model's favourite outcome (44%). The model considered this score unlikely (0.8%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (51%): correct; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (46%): missed.

How is the Sporting Cristal vs Comerciantes Unidos prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.42 for Sporting Cristal, 1.10 for Comerciantes Unidos) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained