Skip to content

Ecuadorian Liga ProEcuadorian Liga Pro· Kick-off : Saturday, October 17, 2026, 20:00 (UK time)

Macara vs Independiente del Valle: 1-0 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 0-0

Final score: Macara 1-0 Independiente del Valle. The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for Macara was the model's favourite outcome (53%). The final score ranked 2nd among the most likely scorelines (28.6%), behind 0-0. On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (14%): correct; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (13%): correct.

Match analysis

Macara vs Independiente del Valle was played on Saturday, October 17, 2026 (Ecuadorian Liga Pro). Venue: Estadio Bellavista, Ambato. Before kick-off, our model gave Macara a 53% chance of winning, the draw 37% and Independiente del Valle 10%. The most likely correct score is 0-0 (29.5%), ahead of 1-0 (28.6%) and 2-0 (13.9%).

Over their last 5 matches, Macara have 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 defeat, scoring 9 and conceding 7. Over their last 5 matches, Independiente del Valle have 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat, scoring 8 and conceding 6. On recent form, there is little to separate the two teams. On average Macara score 1.80 and concede 1.40 goals per game; Independiente del Valle score 1.60 and concede 1.20. In the table, Macara sit 2nd with 57 points from 32 games, Independiente del Valle 1st with 77 points from 31. The two teams are close in the standings. Over their recent games, Macara have averaged 0.98 xG (expected goals) per match, against 0.15 for Independiente del Valle.

In the last 2 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Macara, 2 for Independiente del Valle and 0 draws. The most recent ended Independiente del Valle 3-1 Macara (Sep 6, 2026). In double chance terms, "Macara or draw" stands at 90%, "Independiente del Valle or draw" at 47% and "no draw" at 63%.

In short : Our model backs Macara to edge Independiente del Valle (53% probability). In the table, Macara (2nd, 57 pts) host Independiente del Valle (1st, 77 pts). The model leans towards a tight, low-scoring game.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

53%
Macara (Win)
37%
Draw
10%
Independiente del Valle (Win)

Double chance

90%
Macara or draw
47%
Independiente del Valle or draw
63%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Macara – Independiente del Valle. 0-0 is the single most likely scoreline (29.5%); the 5 scores below add up to 87% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Macara 0-0 Independiente del Valle29.5%
Macara 1-0 Independiente del Valle28.6%
Macara 2-0 Independiente del Valle13.9%
Macara 0-1 Independiente del Valle7.4%
Macara 1-1 Independiente del Valle7.2%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

The model expects 1.22 goals in total (0.97 for Macara, 0.25 for Independiente del Valle): over 2.5 goals has a 13% probability and both teams to score 14%. A tight, low-scoring game is on the cards. Macara keep a clean sheet in 78% of scenarios, Independiente del Valle in 38%.

Probability
Macara expected goals0.97
Independiente del Valle expected goals0.25
Both teams to score14%
Over 1.5 goals35%
Over 2.5 goals13%
Over 3.5 goals4%
Macara clean sheet78%
Independiente del Valle clean sheet38%

Recent form

Latest matches in all competitions, at the time of the prediction.

Macara

DateOpponentScore
Oct 11, 2026Universidad Catolica · Ecuadorian Liga Pro1-0W
Sep 19, 2026Aucas · Ecuadorian Liga Pro2-1W
Sep 13, 2026Emelec · Ecuadorian Liga Pro1-0W
Sep 6, 2026Independiente del Valle · Ecuadorian Liga Pro1-3L
Sep 2, 2026Manta FC · Ecuadorian Liga Pro4-3W

Independiente del Valle

DateOpponentScore
Oct 10, 2026Aucas · Ecuadorian Liga Pro2-1W
Sep 25, 2026Gualaceo SC · Copa Ecuador2-0W
Sep 18, 2026Flamengo · CONMEBOL Libertadores1-1D
Sep 14, 2026Libertad · Ecuadorian Liga Pro3-2W
Sep 11, 2026Flamengo · CONMEBOL Libertadores0-2L

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Macara25732
Independiente del Valle17731

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Sep 6, 2026Independiente del Valle 3-1 MacaraEcuadorian Liga Pro
May 16, 2026Macara 0-3 Independiente del ValleEcuadorian Liga Pro

Out and doubtful

Macara

No absences reported.

Independiente del Valle

No absences reported.

Most regular starters

Macara

Starts over the last 5 matches (official line-ups).

  • Agustin Campana3/5
  • Franco Posse3/5
  • Jean Carlos Estacio3/5
  • Jose Cazares3/5
  • Rodrigo Rodríguez3/5
  • Denilson Bolaños2/5
  • F. Posse2/5
  • J. Cazares2/5
  • J. Marrufo2/5
  • J. Mohor2/5
  • José Luis Marrufo2/5

Independiente del Valle

Starts over the last 5 matches (official line-ups).

  • J. Sornoza4/5
  • L. Loor4/5
  • M. Carabajal4/5
  • R. Schunke4/5
  • A. Quintana3/5
  • Daykol Alejandro Romero Padilla3/5
  • Emerson Ivan Pata Rodríguez3/5
  • H. Quintana3/5
  • J. Alcívar3/5
  • C. González2/5
  • D. Reasco2/5

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Macara vs Independiente del Valle prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Macara a 53% chance of winning, the draw 37% and Independiente del Valle 10%. Macara are therefore favourites. Final score: 1-0.

What is the most likely correct score for Macara vs Independiente del Valle?

0-0 (29.5%), followed by 1-0 (28.6%), 2-0 (13.9%), 0-1 (7.4%) and 1-1 (7.2%).

Will both teams score in Macara vs Independiente del Valle?

The probability that both Macara and Independiente del Valle score is 14%. Macara have a 78% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Independiente del Valle 38%.

How many goals should we expect in Macara vs Independiente del Valle?

The model expects 1.22 goals (0.97 for Macara, 0.25 for Independiente del Valle). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 35%, over 2.5 goals 13%, over 3.5 goals 4%.

When and where is Macara vs Independiente del Valle played?

Saturday, October 17, 2026 at 20:00 (UK time), Ecuadorian Liga Pro. Venue: Estadio Bellavista, Ambato.

What form are Macara and Independiente del Valle in?

Macara: 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (9 scored, 7 conceded). Independiente del Valle: 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (8 scored, 6 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Macara and Independiente del Valle?

In the last 2 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Macara, 2 for Independiente del Valle and 0 draws. The most recent ended Independiente del Valle 3-1 Macara (Sep 6, 2026).

What was the Macara vs Independiente del Valle result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Macara 1-0 Independiente del Valle. The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for Macara was the model's favourite outcome (53%). The final score ranked 2nd among the most likely scorelines (28.6%), behind 0-0. On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (14%): correct; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (13%): correct.

How is the Macara vs Independiente del Valle prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (0.97 for Macara, 0.25 for Independiente del Valle) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained