Skip to content

Colombian Primera AColombian Primera A· Kick-off : Monday, October 12, 2026, 00:10 (UK time)

Chico vs Cucuta: 0-1 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome missedExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-1

Final score: Chico 0-1 Cucuta. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Chico (47%), while victory for Cucuta was rated at only 27%. The final score ranked 5th among the most likely scorelines (8.0%), behind 1-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (52%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (49%): correct.

Match analysis

Chico and Cucuta met on Monday, October 12, 2026, a Colombian Primera A fixture. Venue: Estadio La Independencia, Tunja. Before kick-off, our model gave Chico a 47% chance of winning, the draw 26% and Cucuta 27%. On the correct score, 1-1 comes out on top (12.2%), followed by 1-0 (11.1%) and 2-1 (9.3%).

Over their last 5 matches, Chico have 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats, scoring 6 and conceding 6. Over their last 5 matches, Cucuta have 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats, scoring 9 and conceding 8. Both sides come in with similar form. On average Chico score 1.20 and concede 1.20 goals per game; Cucuta score 1.80 and concede 1.60. In the table, Chico sit 14th with 12 points from 11 games, Cucuta 11th with 15 points from 12. The two teams are close in the standings.

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Chico, 1 for Cucuta and 0 draws. The most recent ended Cucuta 1-0 Chico (Mar 28, 2026). In double chance terms, "Chico or draw" stands at 73%, "Cucuta or draw" at 53% and "no draw" at 74%.

In short : Chico are tipped by our AI model in this Chico v Cucuta (47%). On recent form, Chico have 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 losses in 5 while Cucuta have 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 losses in 5. Our model's most likely scoreline: 1-1.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

47%
Chico (Win)
26%
Draw
27%
Cucuta (Win)

Double chance

73%
Chico or draw
53%
Cucuta or draw
74%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Chico – Cucuta. 1-1 is the single most likely scoreline (12.2%); the 5 scores below add up to 49% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Chico 1-1 Cucuta12.2%
Chico 1-0 Cucuta11.1%
Chico 2-1 Cucuta9.3%
Chico 2-0 Cucuta8.4%
Chico 0-1 Cucuta8.0%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 1.52 expected goals for Chico and 1.10 for Cucuta, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 49% and "both teams to score" at 52%. Chico keep a clean sheet in 33% of scenarios, Cucuta in 22%.

Probability
Chico expected goals1.52
Cucuta expected goals1.10
Both teams to score52%
Over 1.5 goals74%
Over 2.5 goals49%
Over 3.5 goals27%
Chico clean sheet33%
Cucuta clean sheet22%

Recent form

Latest matches in all competitions, at the time of the prediction.

Chico

DateOpponentScore
Oct 3, 2026Deportes Tolima · Colombian Primera A0-0D
Sep 26, 2026Deportivo Pasto · Colombian Primera A3-0W
Sep 19, 2026Millonarios · Colombian Primera A0-3L
Sep 16, 2026Alianza Valledupar · Colombian Primera A1-2L
Sep 13, 2026Independiente Medellin · Colombian Primera A2-1W

Cucuta

DateOpponentScore
Oct 4, 2026Deportivo Pereira · Colombian Primera A4-0W
Sep 27, 2026Llaneros · Colombian Primera A2-1W
Sep 20, 2026Deportivo Cali · Colombian Primera A0-3L
Sep 14, 2026Millonarios · Colombian Primera A1-2L
Sep 6, 2026Deportivo Pasto · Colombian Primera A2-2D

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Chico141211
Cucuta111512

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Mar 28, 2026Cucuta 1-0 ChicoColombian Primera A

Out and doubtful

Chico

No absences reported.

Cucuta

No absences reported.

Most regular starters

Chico

Starts over the last 5 matches (official line-ups).

  • D. Agudelo5/5
  • E. Sarria5/5
  • J. Alomia5/5
  • J. Diaz5/5
  • J. Mena5/5
  • J. Pimentel5/5
  • S. Mera5/5
  • C. Blanco Betancur4/5
  • C. Mosquera4/5
  • S. Salazar4/5
  • A. Maya3/5

Cucuta

Starts over the last 5 matches (official line-ups).

  • F. Abadia4/5
  • G. Torres4/5
  • J. Quinones4/5
  • V. Mejia4/5
  • Y. Abonia4/5
  • B. Montano3/5
  • J. Peralta3/5
  • Neneco3/5
  • D. Calcaterra2/5
  • D. Perez2/5
  • H. Lopes2/5

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Chico vs Cucuta prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Chico a 47% chance of winning, the draw 26% and Cucuta 27%. Chico are therefore favourites. Final score: 0-1.

What is the most likely correct score for Chico vs Cucuta?

1-1 (12.2%), followed by 1-0 (11.1%), 2-1 (9.3%), 2-0 (8.4%) and 0-1 (8.0%).

Will both teams score in Chico vs Cucuta?

The probability that both Chico and Cucuta score is 52%. Chico have a 33% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Cucuta 22%.

How many goals should we expect in Chico vs Cucuta?

The model expects 2.62 goals (1.52 for Chico, 1.10 for Cucuta). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 74%, over 2.5 goals 49%, over 3.5 goals 27%.

When and where is Chico vs Cucuta played?

Monday, October 12, 2026 at 00:10 (UK time), Colombian Primera A. Venue: Estadio La Independencia, Tunja.

What form are Chico and Cucuta in?

Chico: 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (6 scored, 6 conceded). Cucuta: 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (9 scored, 8 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Chico and Cucuta?

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Chico, 1 for Cucuta and 0 draws. The most recent ended Cucuta 1-0 Chico (Mar 28, 2026).

What was the Chico vs Cucuta result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Chico 0-1 Cucuta. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Chico (47%), while victory for Cucuta was rated at only 27%. The final score ranked 5th among the most likely scorelines (8.0%), behind 1-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (52%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (49%): correct.

How is the Chico vs Cucuta prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.52 for Chico, 1.10 for Cucuta) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained