Skip to content

Colombian Primera AColombian Primera A· Kick-off : Wednesday, October 14, 2026, 22:30 (UK time)

Junior vs Deportivo Pereira: 1-1 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome missedExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 2-0

Final score: Junior 1-1 Deportivo Pereira. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Junior (75%), while a draw was rated at only 18%. The final score ranked 6th among the most likely scorelines (7.7%), behind 2-0. On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (32%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (46%): correct.

Match analysis

Junior and Deportivo Pereira met on Wednesday, October 14, 2026, a Colombian Primera A fixture. Venue: Estadio Romelio Martinez, Barranquilla. Before kick-off, our model gave Junior a 75% chance of winning, the draw 18% and Deportivo Pereira 7%. On the correct score, 2-0 comes out on top (17.1%), followed by 1-0 (16.7%) and 3-0 (11.7%).

Over their last 5 matches, Junior have 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats, scoring 10 and conceding 9. Deportivo Pereira have not won any of their last 5 matches (3 draws, 2 defeats), scoring 3 and conceding 8. Junior therefore arrive in far better shape than Deportivo Pereira. On average Junior score 2.00 and concede 1.80 goals per game; Deportivo Pereira score 0.60 and concede 1.60. In the table, Junior sit 17th with 10 points from 12 games, Deportivo Pereira 20th with 9 points from 12. The two teams are close in the standings. Over their recent games, Junior have averaged 1.69 xG (expected goals) per match, against 0.56 for Deportivo Pereira.

In the last 5 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 3 wins for Junior, 1 for Deportivo Pereira and 1 draw. The most recent ended Deportivo Pereira 2-3 Junior (Feb 3, 2026). In double chance terms, "Junior or draw" stands at 93%, "Deportivo Pereira or draw" at 25% and "no draw" at 82%.

In short : Junior are favourites for this Junior v Deportivo Pereira, with a 75% win probability from our model. In the table, Junior (17th, 10 pts) host Deportivo Pereira (20th, 9 pts). Our model's most likely scoreline: 2-0.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

75%
Junior (Win)
18%
Draw
7%
Deportivo Pereira (Win)

Double chance

93%
Junior or draw
25%
Deportivo Pereira or draw
82%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Junior – Deportivo Pereira. 2-0 is the single most likely scoreline (17.1%); the 5 scores below add up to 62% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Junior 2-0 Deportivo Pereira17.1%
Junior 1-0 Deportivo Pereira16.7%
Junior 3-0 Deportivo Pereira11.7%
Junior 0-0 Deportivo Pereira8.1%
Junior 2-1 Deportivo Pereira7.9%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 2.05 expected goals for Junior and 0.46 for Deportivo Pereira, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 46% and "both teams to score" at 32%. Junior keep a clean sheet in 63% of scenarios, Deportivo Pereira in 13%.

Probability
Junior expected goals2.05
Deportivo Pereira expected goals0.46
Both teams to score32%
Over 1.5 goals72%
Over 2.5 goals46%
Over 3.5 goals25%
Junior clean sheet63%
Deportivo Pereira clean sheet13%

Recent form

Latest matches in all competitions, at the time of the prediction.

Junior

DateOpponentScore
Oct 11, 2026Internacional de Bogota · Colombian Primera A2-2D
Oct 5, 2026Bucaramanga · Colombian Primera A1-3L
Oct 1, 2026Atletico Nacional · Colombian Primera A1-3L
Sep 27, 2026Independiente Medellin · Colombian Primera A2-0W
Sep 20, 2026Fortaleza FC · Colombian Primera A4-1W

Deportivo Pereira

DateOpponentScore
Oct 10, 2026Deportivo Cali · Colombian Primera A0-0D
Oct 4, 2026Cucuta · Colombian Primera A0-4L
Sep 29, 2026Santa Fe · Colombian Primera A1-2L
Sep 26, 2026Internacional de Bogota · Colombian Primera A0-0D
Sep 18, 2026Águilas Doradas · Colombian Primera A2-2D

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Junior171012
Deportivo Pereira20912

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Feb 3, 2026Deportivo Pereira 2-3 JuniorPrimera A
Oct 19, 2025Junior 3-2 Deportivo PereiraPrimera A
Apr 27, 2025Deportivo Pereira 1-0 JuniorPrimera A
Oct 20, 2024Junior 3-1 Deportivo PereiraPrimera A
May 23, 2024Deportivo Pereira 0-0 JuniorPrimera A

Out and doubtful

Junior

No absences reported.

Deportivo Pereira

No absences reported.

Most regular starters

Junior

Starts over the last 5 matches (official line-ups).

  • D. Caicedo5/5
  • F. S. Angel Bernal5/5
  • J. Pena5/5
  • P. Ortiz5/5
  • T. Gutierrez5/5
  • Y. Suarez5/5
  • D. Rivera4/5
  • B. Castrillon3/5
  • G. Celis3/5
  • J. Martinez3/5
  • F. Fydriszewski2/5

Deportivo Pereira

Starts over the last 5 matches (official line-ups).

  • J. Largacha5/5
  • J. Monroy5/5
  • S. Acosta5/5
  • T. Bovone5/5
  • J. A. Bermudez Correa4/5
  • W. Pacheco4/5
  • Y. A. Gomez Palacio4/5
  • D. Ortiz3/5
  • L. Moreno3/5
  • E. Moreno2/5
  • M. Aguirre2/5

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Junior vs Deportivo Pereira prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Junior a 75% chance of winning, the draw 18% and Deportivo Pereira 7%. Junior are therefore favourites. Final score: 1-1.

What is the most likely correct score for Junior vs Deportivo Pereira?

2-0 (17.1%), followed by 1-0 (16.7%), 3-0 (11.7%), 0-0 (8.1%) and 2-1 (7.9%).

Will both teams score in Junior vs Deportivo Pereira?

The probability that both Junior and Deportivo Pereira score is 32%. Junior have a 63% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Deportivo Pereira 13%.

How many goals should we expect in Junior vs Deportivo Pereira?

The model expects 2.51 goals (2.05 for Junior, 0.46 for Deportivo Pereira). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 72%, over 2.5 goals 46%, over 3.5 goals 25%.

When and where is Junior vs Deportivo Pereira played?

Wednesday, October 14, 2026 at 22:30 (UK time), Colombian Primera A. Venue: Estadio Romelio Martinez, Barranquilla.

What form are Junior and Deportivo Pereira in?

Junior: 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (10 scored, 9 conceded). Deportivo Pereira: 0 wins, 3 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (3 scored, 8 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Junior and Deportivo Pereira?

In the last 5 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 3 wins for Junior, 1 for Deportivo Pereira and 1 draw. The most recent ended Deportivo Pereira 2-3 Junior (Feb 3, 2026).

What was the Junior vs Deportivo Pereira result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Junior 1-1 Deportivo Pereira. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Junior (75%), while a draw was rated at only 18%. The final score ranked 6th among the most likely scorelines (7.7%), behind 2-0. On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (32%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (46%): correct.

How is the Junior vs Deportivo Pereira prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (2.05 for Junior, 0.46 for Deportivo Pereira) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained