Skip to content

Colombian Primera AColombian Primera A· Kick-off : Sunday, October 11, 2026, 22:05 (UK time)

Jaguares vs Deportes Tolima: 3-2 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome missedExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-1

Final score: Jaguares 3-2 Deportes Tolima. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Deportes Tolima (45%), while victory for Jaguares was rated at only 29%. The model considered this score unlikely (1.9%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (52%): correct; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (48%): missed.

Match analysis

Jaguares and Deportes Tolima met on Sunday, October 11, 2026, a Colombian Primera A fixture. Venue: Estadio Jaragüay De Monteria, Monteria. Before kick-off, our model gave Jaguares a 29% chance of winning, the draw 26% and Deportes Tolima 45%. On the correct score, 1-1 comes out on top (12.3%), followed by 0-1 (11.0%) and 1-2 (9.1%).

Jaguares have not won any of their last 5 matches (2 draws, 3 defeats), scoring 7 and conceding 11. Deportes Tolima have not won any of their last 5 matches (4 draws, 1 defeat), scoring 3 and conceding 4. Both sides come in with similar form. On average Jaguares score 1.40 and concede 2.20 goals per game; Deportes Tolima score 0.60 and concede 0.80. In the table, Jaguares sit 20th with 7 points from 11 games, Deportes Tolima 8th with 20 points from 13. 12 places separate the two sides.

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Jaguares, 1 for Deportes Tolima and 0 draws. The most recent ended Deportes Tolima 3-1 Jaguares (Mar 28, 2026). In double chance terms, "Jaguares or draw" stands at 55%, "Deportes Tolima or draw" at 71% and "no draw" at 74%.

In short : Our model backs Deportes Tolima to edge Jaguares (45% probability). In the table, Jaguares (20th, 7 pts) host Deportes Tolima (8th, 20 pts). Both teams could find the net (BTTS at 52%).

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

29%
Jaguares (Win)
26%
Draw
45%
Deportes Tolima (Win)

Double chance

55%
Jaguares or draw
71%
Deportes Tolima or draw
74%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Jaguares – Deportes Tolima. 1-1 is the single most likely scoreline (12.3%); the 5 scores below add up to 49% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Jaguares 1-1 Deportes Tolima12.3%
Jaguares 0-1 Deportes Tolima11.0%
Jaguares 1-2 Deportes Tolima9.1%
Jaguares 1-0 Deportes Tolima8.3%
Jaguares 0-2 Deportes Tolima8.1%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 1.12 expected goals for Jaguares and 1.48 for Deportes Tolima, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 48% and "both teams to score" at 52%. Jaguares keep a clean sheet in 23% of scenarios, Deportes Tolima in 33%.

Probability
Jaguares expected goals1.12
Deportes Tolima expected goals1.48
Both teams to score52%
Over 1.5 goals73%
Over 2.5 goals48%
Over 3.5 goals26%
Jaguares clean sheet23%
Deportes Tolima clean sheet33%

Recent form

Latest matches in all competitions, at the time of the prediction.

Jaguares

DateOpponentScore
Oct 3, 2026Águilas Doradas · Colombian Primera A0-2L
Sep 27, 2026Alianza Valledupar · Colombian Primera A1-2L
Sep 23, 2026Independiente Medellin · Colombian Primera A1-2L
Sep 12, 2026Fortaleza FC · Colombian Primera A2-2D
Sep 6, 2026Junior · Colombian Primera A3-3D

Deportes Tolima

DateOpponentScore
Oct 9, 2026Atletico Nacional · Colombian Primera A0-0D
Oct 3, 2026Chico · Colombian Primera A0-0D
Sep 28, 2026Fortaleza FC · Colombian Primera A2-2D
Sep 21, 2026America de Cali · Colombian Primera A1-1D
Sep 17, 2026Once Caldas · Colombian Primera A0-1L

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Jaguares20711
Deportes Tolima82013

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Mar 28, 2026Deportes Tolima 3-1 JaguaresColombian Primera A

Out and doubtful

Jaguares

No absences reported.

Deportes Tolima

No absences reported.

Most regular starters

Jaguares

Starts over the last 5 matches (official line-ups).

  • Andrés Rentería3/5
  • Carlos Henao3/5
  • Rafael Bustamante3/5
  • Royscer Colpa3/5
  • A. Renteria2/5
  • C. Henao2/5
  • Diego Martínez2/5
  • J. Franco2/5
  • J. Malagon2/5
  • Johan Beltrán2/5
  • Johar Mejía2/5

Deportes Tolima

Starts over the last 5 matches (official line-ups).

  • Neto Volpi5/5
  • Anderson Angulo3/5
  • Edwar López3/5
  • Ever Valencia3/5
  • Homer Martinez3/5
  • Jan Ángulo3/5
  • Junior Hernández3/5
  • A. Angulo2/5
  • Adrián Parra2/5
  • B. Rovira2/5
  • Cristian Arrieta2/5

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Jaguares vs Deportes Tolima prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Jaguares a 29% chance of winning, the draw 26% and Deportes Tolima 45%. Deportes Tolima are therefore favourites. Final score: 3-2.

What is the most likely correct score for Jaguares vs Deportes Tolima?

1-1 (12.3%), followed by 0-1 (11.0%), 1-2 (9.1%), 1-0 (8.3%) and 0-2 (8.1%).

Will both teams score in Jaguares vs Deportes Tolima?

The probability that both Jaguares and Deportes Tolima score is 52%. Jaguares have a 23% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Deportes Tolima 33%.

How many goals should we expect in Jaguares vs Deportes Tolima?

The model expects 2.60 goals (1.12 for Jaguares, 1.48 for Deportes Tolima). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 73%, over 2.5 goals 48%, over 3.5 goals 26%.

When and where is Jaguares vs Deportes Tolima played?

Sunday, October 11, 2026 at 22:05 (UK time), Colombian Primera A. Venue: Estadio Jaragüay De Monteria, Monteria.

What form are Jaguares and Deportes Tolima in?

Jaguares: 0 wins, 2 draws and 3 defeats in their last 5 matches (7 scored, 11 conceded). Deportes Tolima: 0 wins, 4 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (3 scored, 4 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Jaguares and Deportes Tolima?

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Jaguares, 1 for Deportes Tolima and 0 draws. The most recent ended Deportes Tolima 3-1 Jaguares (Mar 28, 2026).

What was the Jaguares vs Deportes Tolima result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Jaguares 3-2 Deportes Tolima. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Deportes Tolima (45%), while victory for Jaguares was rated at only 29%. The model considered this score unlikely (1.9%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (52%): correct; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (48%): missed.

How is the Jaguares vs Deportes Tolima prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.12 for Jaguares, 1.48 for Deportes Tolima) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained