Skip to content

UEFA Champions LeagueUEFA Champions League· Kick-off : Tuesday, July 21, 2026, 20:00 (UK time)

Vikingur Reykjavik vs Hapoel Beer Sheva: 2-1 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-0

Final score: Vikingur Reykjavik 2-1 Hapoel Beer Sheva. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Vikingur Reykjavik at 53%. The final score ranked 4th among the most likely scorelines (9.7%), behind 1-0. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (51%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (50%): correct.

Match analysis

Vikingur Reykjavik and Hapoel Beer Sheva met on Tuesday, July 21, 2026, a UEFA Champions League fixture. Venue: Víkingsvollur Stadium, Reykjavik. Before kick-off, our model gave Vikingur Reykjavik a 53% chance of winning, the draw 24% and Hapoel Beer Sheva 23%. On the correct score, 1-0 comes out on top (11.5%), followed by 1-1 (11.5%) and 2-0 (9.7%).

Over their last 5 matches, Vikingur Reykjavik have 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat, scoring 10 and conceding 8. Hapoel Beer Sheva have won just one of their last 5 matches (2 draws, 2 defeats), scoring 6 and conceding 8. Vikingur Reykjavik therefore arrive in far better shape than Hapoel Beer Sheva. On average Vikingur Reykjavik score 2.00 and concede 1.60 goals per game; Hapoel Beer Sheva score 1.20 and concede 1.60.

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between Vikingur Reykjavik and Hapoel Beer Sheva: the prediction relies on each team's form and level. In double chance terms, "Vikingur Reykjavik or draw" stands at 77%, "Hapoel Beer Sheva or draw" at 47% and "no draw" at 76%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

53%
Vikingur Reykjavik (Win)
24%
Draw
23%
Hapoel Beer Sheva (Win)

Double chance

77%
Vikingur Reykjavik or draw
47%
Hapoel Beer Sheva or draw
76%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Vikingur Reykjavik – Hapoel Beer Sheva. 1-0 is the single most likely scoreline (11.5%); the 5 scores below add up to 49% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Vikingur Reykjavik 1-0 Hapoel Beer Sheva11.5%
Vikingur Reykjavik 1-1 Hapoel Beer Sheva11.5%
Vikingur Reykjavik 2-0 Hapoel Beer Sheva9.7%
Vikingur Reykjavik 2-1 Hapoel Beer Sheva9.7%
Vikingur Reykjavik 0-0 Hapoel Beer Sheva6.9%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 1.68 expected goals for Vikingur Reykjavik and 1.00 for Hapoel Beer Sheva, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 50% and "both teams to score" at 51%. Vikingur Reykjavik keep a clean sheet in 37% of scenarios, Hapoel Beer Sheva in 19%.

Probability
Vikingur Reykjavik expected goals1.68
Hapoel Beer Sheva expected goals1.00
Both teams to score51%
Over 1.5 goals75%
Over 2.5 goals50%
Over 3.5 goals28%
Vikingur Reykjavik clean sheet37%
Hapoel Beer Sheva clean sheet19%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Vikingur Reykjavik

DateOpponentScore
Jul 14, 2026Gyori ETO FC · UEFA Champions League2-2D
Jul 7, 2026Gyori ETO FC · UEFA Champions League1-0W
Aug 14, 2025Brondby · UEFA Conference League0-4L
Aug 7, 2025Brondby · UEFA Conference League3-0W
Jul 31, 2025Vllaznia Shkodër · UEFA Conference League4-2W

Hapoel Beer Sheva

DateOpponentScore
Jul 7, 2026Legia Warszawa · Club Friendlies1-3L
Jul 5, 2026Omonia Nicosia · Club Friendlies2-2D
Jul 1, 2026Radomiak Radom · Club Friendlies3-2W
Jul 31, 2025AEK Athens FC · UEFA Conference League0-0D
Jul 24, 2025AEK Athens FC · UEFA Conference League0-1L

Head-to-head

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between Vikingur Reykjavik and Hapoel Beer Sheva: the prediction relies on each team's form and level.

Out and doubtful

Vikingur Reykjavik

No absences reported.

Hapoel Beer Sheva

No absences reported.

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Vikingur Reykjavik vs Hapoel Beer Sheva prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Vikingur Reykjavik a 53% chance of winning, the draw 24% and Hapoel Beer Sheva 23%. Vikingur Reykjavik are therefore favourites. Final score: 2-1.

What is the most likely correct score for Vikingur Reykjavik vs Hapoel Beer Sheva?

1-0 (11.5%), followed by 1-1 (11.5%), 2-0 (9.7%), 2-1 (9.7%) and 0-0 (6.9%).

Will both teams score in Vikingur Reykjavik vs Hapoel Beer Sheva?

The probability that both Vikingur Reykjavik and Hapoel Beer Sheva score is 51%. Vikingur Reykjavik have a 37% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Hapoel Beer Sheva 19%.

How many goals should we expect in Vikingur Reykjavik vs Hapoel Beer Sheva?

The model expects 2.68 goals (1.68 for Vikingur Reykjavik, 1.00 for Hapoel Beer Sheva). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 75%, over 2.5 goals 50%, over 3.5 goals 28%.

When and where is Vikingur Reykjavik vs Hapoel Beer Sheva played?

Tuesday, July 21, 2026 at 20:00 (UK time), UEFA Champions League. Venue: Víkingsvollur Stadium, Reykjavik.

What form are Vikingur Reykjavik and Hapoel Beer Sheva in?

Vikingur Reykjavik: 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (10 scored, 8 conceded). Hapoel Beer Sheva: 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (6 scored, 8 conceded).

What was the Vikingur Reykjavik vs Hapoel Beer Sheva result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Vikingur Reykjavik 2-1 Hapoel Beer Sheva. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Vikingur Reykjavik at 53%. The final score ranked 4th among the most likely scorelines (9.7%), behind 1-0. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (51%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (50%): correct.

How is the Vikingur Reykjavik vs Hapoel Beer Sheva prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.68 for Vikingur Reykjavik, 1.00 for Hapoel Beer Sheva) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained