Skip to content

UEFA Conference LeagueUEFA Conference League· Kick-off : Thursday, July 30, 2026, 18:00 (UK time)

Brann vs Universitatea Cluj: 3-1 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-1

Final score: Brann 3-1 Universitatea Cluj. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Brann at 68%. The final score ranked 8th among the most likely scorelines (5.2%), behind 1-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (52%): correct; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (50%): missed.

Match analysis

Brann and Universitatea Cluj met on Thursday, July 30, 2026, a UEFA Conference League fixture. Venue: Brann Stadion, Bergen. Before kick-off, our model gave Brann a 68% chance of winning, the draw 20% and Universitatea Cluj 12%. On the correct score, 1-1 comes out on top (11.7%), followed by 1-0 (11.5%) and 2-1 (9.6%).

Brann have won just one of their last 5 matches (2 draws, 2 defeats), scoring 7 and conceding 8. Universitatea Cluj have not won any of their last 5 matches (3 draws, 2 defeats), scoring 2 and conceding 8. Both sides come in with similar form. On average Brann score 1.40 and concede 1.60 goals per game; Universitatea Cluj score 0.40 and concede 1.60.

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Brann, 0 for Universitatea Cluj and 1 draw. The most recent ended Universitatea Cluj 2-2 Brann (Jul 23, 2026). Brann out or doubtful: N. Boakye, E. Gudmundsson and S. Opsahl. In double chance terms, "Brann or draw" stands at 88%, "Universitatea Cluj or draw" at 32% and "no draw" at 80%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

68%
Brann (Win)
20%
Draw
12%
Universitatea Cluj (Win)

Double chance

88%
Brann or draw
32%
Universitatea Cluj or draw
80%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Brann – Universitatea Cluj. 1-1 is the single most likely scoreline (11.7%); the 5 scores below add up to 49% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Brann 1-1 Universitatea Cluj11.7%
Brann 1-0 Universitatea Cluj11.5%
Brann 2-1 Universitatea Cluj9.6%
Brann 2-0 Universitatea Cluj9.4%
Brann 0-1 Universitatea Cluj7.1%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 1.64 expected goals for Brann and 1.02 for Universitatea Cluj, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 50% and "both teams to score" at 52%. Brann keep a clean sheet in 36% of scenarios, Universitatea Cluj in 19%.

Probability
Brann expected goals1.64
Universitatea Cluj expected goals1.02
Both teams to score52%
Over 1.5 goals74%
Over 2.5 goals50%
Over 3.5 goals28%
Brann clean sheet36%
Universitatea Cluj clean sheet19%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Brann

DateOpponentScore
Jul 23, 2026Universitatea Cluj · UEFA Conference League2-2D
Jul 3, 2026Kristiansund BK · Club Friendlies1-2L
Jun 26, 2026Aarhus Fremad · Club Friendlies2-1W
Feb 26, 2026Bologna · UEFA Europa League0-1L
Feb 20, 2026Sotra · Club Friendlies2-2D

Universitatea Cluj

DateOpponentScore
Jul 23, 2026Brann · UEFA Conference League2-2D
Jul 16, 2026Dynamo Kyiv · UEFA Europa League0-0D
Jul 9, 2026Dynamo Kyiv · UEFA Europa League0-0D
Jul 3, 2026Nyiregyhaza · Club Friendlies0-3L
Jul 2, 2026Vojvodina · Club Friendlies0-3L

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Jul 23, 2026Universitatea Cluj 2-2 BrannUEFA Conference League

Out and doubtful

Brann

  • N. Boakye (out)
  • E. Gudmundsson (out)
  • S. Opsahl (out)

Universitatea Cluj

No absences reported.

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Brann vs Universitatea Cluj prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Brann a 68% chance of winning, the draw 20% and Universitatea Cluj 12%. Brann are therefore favourites. Final score: 3-1.

What is the most likely correct score for Brann vs Universitatea Cluj?

1-1 (11.7%), followed by 1-0 (11.5%), 2-1 (9.6%), 2-0 (9.4%) and 0-1 (7.1%).

Will both teams score in Brann vs Universitatea Cluj?

The probability that both Brann and Universitatea Cluj score is 52%. Brann have a 36% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Universitatea Cluj 19%.

How many goals should we expect in Brann vs Universitatea Cluj?

The model expects 2.66 goals (1.64 for Brann, 1.02 for Universitatea Cluj). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 74%, over 2.5 goals 50%, over 3.5 goals 28%.

When and where is Brann vs Universitatea Cluj played?

Thursday, July 30, 2026 at 18:00 (UK time), UEFA Conference League. Venue: Brann Stadion, Bergen.

What form are Brann and Universitatea Cluj in?

Brann: 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (7 scored, 8 conceded). Universitatea Cluj: 0 wins, 3 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (2 scored, 8 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Brann and Universitatea Cluj?

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Brann, 0 for Universitatea Cluj and 1 draw. The most recent ended Universitatea Cluj 2-2 Brann (Jul 23, 2026).

What was the Brann vs Universitatea Cluj result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Brann 3-1 Universitatea Cluj. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Brann at 68%. The final score ranked 8th among the most likely scorelines (5.2%), behind 1-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (52%): correct; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (50%): missed.

How is the Brann vs Universitatea Cluj prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.64 for Brann, 1.02 for Universitatea Cluj) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained