Skip to content

UEFA Conference LeagueUEFA Conference League· Kick-off : Wednesday, August 26, 2026, 17:45 (UK time)

Rapid Vienna vs Heart Of Midlothian: 1-1 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome missedExact score foundMost likely score before kick-off : 1-1

Final score: Rapid Vienna 1-1 Heart Of Midlothian (3-4 on penalties). The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Heart Of Midlothian (38%), while a draw was rated at only 27%. The exact score 1-1 was the most likely scoreline in our grid (12.6%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (53%): correct; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (48%): correct.

Match analysis

Rapid Vienna and Heart Of Midlothian met on Wednesday, August 26, 2026, a UEFA Conference League fixture. Venue: Allianz Stadion, Vienna. Before kick-off, our model gave Rapid Vienna a 35% chance of winning, the draw 27% and Heart Of Midlothian 38%. On the correct score, 1-1 comes out on top (12.6%), followed by 0-1 (10.0%) and 1-0 (9.5%).

Rapid Vienna are unbeaten in their last 5 matches (4 wins, 1 draw), scoring 17 and conceding 6. Heart Of Midlothian have not won any of their last 5 matches (2 draws, 3 defeats), scoring 4 and conceding 15. Rapid Vienna therefore arrive in far better shape than Heart Of Midlothian. On average Rapid Vienna score 3.40 and concede 1.20 goals per game; Heart Of Midlothian score 0.80 and concede 3.00.

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Rapid Vienna, 0 for Heart Of Midlothian and 1 draw. The most recent ended Heart Of Midlothian 2-2 Rapid Vienna (Aug 20, 2026). In double chance terms, "Rapid Vienna or draw" stands at 62%, "Heart Of Midlothian or draw" at 65% and "no draw" at 73%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

35%
Rapid Vienna (Win)
27%
Draw
38%
Heart Of Midlothian (Win)

Double chance

62%
Rapid Vienna or draw
65%
Heart Of Midlothian or draw
73%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Rapid Vienna – Heart Of Midlothian. 1-1 is the single most likely scoreline (12.6%); the 5 scores below add up to 48% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Rapid Vienna 1-1 Heart Of Midlothian12.6%
Rapid Vienna 0-1 Heart Of Midlothian10.0%
Rapid Vienna 1-0 Heart Of Midlothian9.5%
Rapid Vienna 1-2 Heart Of Midlothian8.3%
Rapid Vienna 2-1 Heart Of Midlothian7.9%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 1.26 expected goals for Rapid Vienna and 1.32 for Heart Of Midlothian, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 48% and "both teams to score" at 53%. Rapid Vienna keep a clean sheet in 27% of scenarios, Heart Of Midlothian in 28%.

Probability
Rapid Vienna expected goals1.26
Heart Of Midlothian expected goals1.32
Both teams to score53%
Over 1.5 goals73%
Over 2.5 goals48%
Over 3.5 goals26%
Rapid Vienna clean sheet27%
Heart Of Midlothian clean sheet28%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Rapid Vienna

DateOpponentScore
Aug 20, 2026Heart Of Midlothian · UEFA Conference League2-2D
Aug 12, 2026Paide · UEFA Conference League2-0W
Aug 6, 2026Paide · UEFA Conference League4-1W
Jul 29, 2026FC Santa Coloma · UEFA Conference League6-2W
Jul 23, 2026FC Santa Coloma · UEFA Conference League3-1W

Heart Of Midlothian

DateOpponentScore
Aug 20, 2026Rapid Vienna · UEFA Conference League2-2D
Aug 13, 2026Benfica · UEFA Europa League1-1D
Aug 6, 2026Benfica · UEFA Europa League1-6L
Jul 28, 2026Sturm Graz · UEFA Champions League0-2L
Jul 21, 2026Sturm Graz · UEFA Champions League0-4L

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Rapid Vienna3616

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Aug 20, 2026Heart Of Midlothian 2-2 Rapid ViennaUEFA Conference League

Out and doubtful

Rapid Vienna

No absences reported.

Heart Of Midlothian

No absences reported.

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Rapid Vienna vs Heart Of Midlothian prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Rapid Vienna a 35% chance of winning, the draw 27% and Heart Of Midlothian 38%. Heart Of Midlothian are therefore slight favourites. Final score: 1-1.

What is the most likely correct score for Rapid Vienna vs Heart Of Midlothian?

1-1 (12.6%), followed by 0-1 (10.0%), 1-0 (9.5%), 1-2 (8.3%) and 2-1 (7.9%).

Will both teams score in Rapid Vienna vs Heart Of Midlothian?

The probability that both Rapid Vienna and Heart Of Midlothian score is 53%. Rapid Vienna have a 27% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Heart Of Midlothian 28%.

How many goals should we expect in Rapid Vienna vs Heart Of Midlothian?

The model expects 2.58 goals (1.26 for Rapid Vienna, 1.32 for Heart Of Midlothian). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 73%, over 2.5 goals 48%, over 3.5 goals 26%.

When and where is Rapid Vienna vs Heart Of Midlothian played?

Wednesday, August 26, 2026 at 17:45 (UK time), UEFA Conference League. Venue: Allianz Stadion, Vienna.

What form are Rapid Vienna and Heart Of Midlothian in?

Rapid Vienna: 4 wins, 1 draw and 0 defeats in their last 5 matches (17 scored, 6 conceded). Heart Of Midlothian: 0 wins, 2 draws and 3 defeats in their last 5 matches (4 scored, 15 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Rapid Vienna and Heart Of Midlothian?

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Rapid Vienna, 0 for Heart Of Midlothian and 1 draw. The most recent ended Heart Of Midlothian 2-2 Rapid Vienna (Aug 20, 2026).

What was the Rapid Vienna vs Heart Of Midlothian result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Rapid Vienna 1-1 Heart Of Midlothian (3-4 on penalties). The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Heart Of Midlothian (38%), while a draw was rated at only 27%. The exact score 1-1 was the most likely scoreline in our grid (12.6%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (53%): correct; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (48%): correct.

How is the Rapid Vienna vs Heart Of Midlothian prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.26 for Rapid Vienna, 1.32 for Heart Of Midlothian) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained