Skip to content

UEFA Conference LeagueUEFA Conference League· Kick-off : Thursday, July 23, 2026, 20:15 (UK time)

Valur Reykjavik vs Zrinjski: 1-0 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-1

Final score: Valur Reykjavik 1-0 Zrinjski. The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for Valur Reykjavik was the model's favourite outcome (50%). The final score ranked 2nd among the most likely scorelines (11.4%), behind 1-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (52%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (49%): correct.

Match analysis

Valur Reykjavik vs Zrinjski was played on Thursday, July 23, 2026 (UEFA Conference League). Venue: Hlídarendi Reykjavik, Reykjavik. Before kick-off, our model gave Valur Reykjavik a 50% chance of winning, the draw 25% and Zrinjski 25%. The most likely correct score is 1-1 (11.9%), ahead of 1-0 (11.4%) and 2-1 (9.5%).

Over their last 4 matches, Valur Reykjavik have 2 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat, scoring 7 and conceding 4. Over their last 5 matches, Zrinjski have 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat, scoring 12 and conceding 4. On recent form, there is little to separate the two teams. On average Valur Reykjavik score 1.75 and concede 1.00 goals per game; Zrinjski score 2.40 and concede 0.80.

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between Valur Reykjavik and Zrinjski: the prediction relies on each team's form and level. In double chance terms, "Valur Reykjavik or draw" stands at 75%, "Zrinjski or draw" at 50% and "no draw" at 75%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

50%
Valur Reykjavik (Win)
25%
Draw
25%
Zrinjski (Win)

Double chance

75%
Valur Reykjavik or draw
50%
Zrinjski or draw
75%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Valur Reykjavik – Zrinjski. 1-1 is the single most likely scoreline (11.9%); the 5 scores below add up to 49% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Valur Reykjavik 1-1 Zrinjski11.9%
Valur Reykjavik 1-0 Zrinjski11.4%
Valur Reykjavik 2-1 Zrinjski9.5%
Valur Reykjavik 2-0 Zrinjski9.1%
Valur Reykjavik 0-1 Zrinjski7.4%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

The model expects 2.64 goals in total (1.60 for Valur Reykjavik, 1.04 for Zrinjski): over 2.5 goals has a 49% probability and both teams to score 52%. Valur Reykjavik keep a clean sheet in 35% of scenarios, Zrinjski in 20%.

Probability
Valur Reykjavik expected goals1.60
Zrinjski expected goals1.04
Both teams to score52%
Over 1.5 goals74%
Over 2.5 goals49%
Over 3.5 goals27%
Valur Reykjavik clean sheet35%
Zrinjski clean sheet20%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Valur Reykjavik

DateOpponentScore
Jul 31, 2025Kauno Žalgiris · UEFA Conference League1-2L
Jul 24, 2025Kauno Žalgiris · UEFA Conference League1-1D
Jul 17, 2025Flora Tallinn · UEFA Conference League2-1W
Jul 10, 2025Flora Tallinn · UEFA Conference League3-0W

Zrinjski

DateOpponentScore
Jul 4, 2026FK Sarajevo · Club Friendlies2-1W
Feb 26, 2026Crystal Palace · UEFA Conference League0-2L
Feb 19, 2026Crystal Palace · UEFA Conference League1-1D
Jan 30, 2026Posušje · Club Friendlies5-0W
Jan 24, 2026OFK Vršac · Club Friendlies4-0W

Head-to-head

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between Valur Reykjavik and Zrinjski: the prediction relies on each team's form and level.

Out and doubtful

Valur Reykjavik

No absences reported.

Zrinjski

No absences reported.

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Valur Reykjavik vs Zrinjski prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Valur Reykjavik a 50% chance of winning, the draw 25% and Zrinjski 25%. Valur Reykjavik are therefore favourites. Final score: 1-0.

What is the most likely correct score for Valur Reykjavik vs Zrinjski?

1-1 (11.9%), followed by 1-0 (11.4%), 2-1 (9.5%), 2-0 (9.1%) and 0-1 (7.4%).

Will both teams score in Valur Reykjavik vs Zrinjski?

The probability that both Valur Reykjavik and Zrinjski score is 52%. Valur Reykjavik have a 35% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Zrinjski 20%.

How many goals should we expect in Valur Reykjavik vs Zrinjski?

The model expects 2.64 goals (1.60 for Valur Reykjavik, 1.04 for Zrinjski). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 74%, over 2.5 goals 49%, over 3.5 goals 27%.

When and where is Valur Reykjavik vs Zrinjski played?

Thursday, July 23, 2026 at 20:15 (UK time), UEFA Conference League. Venue: Hlídarendi Reykjavik, Reykjavik.

What form are Valur Reykjavik and Zrinjski in?

Valur Reykjavik: 2 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 4 matches (7 scored, 4 conceded). Zrinjski: 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (12 scored, 4 conceded).

What was the Valur Reykjavik vs Zrinjski result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Valur Reykjavik 1-0 Zrinjski. The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for Valur Reykjavik was the model's favourite outcome (50%). The final score ranked 2nd among the most likely scorelines (11.4%), behind 1-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (52%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (49%): correct.

How is the Valur Reykjavik vs Zrinjski prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.60 for Valur Reykjavik, 1.04 for Zrinjski) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained