Skip to content

UEFA Europa LeagueUEFA Europa League· Kick-off : Thursday, July 30, 2026, 19:30 (UK time)

Anderlecht vs Hammarby FF: 3-1 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 2-0

Final score: Anderlecht 3-1 Hammarby FF. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Anderlecht at 67%. The final score ranked 6th among the most likely scorelines (6.7%), behind 2-0. On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (48%): missed; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (55%): correct.

Match analysis

Anderlecht and Hammarby FF met on Thursday, July 30, 2026, a UEFA Europa League fixture. Venue: Lotto Park, Brussels. Before kick-off, our model gave Anderlecht a 67% chance of winning, the draw 20% and Hammarby FF 13%. On the correct score, 2-0 comes out on top (12.1%), followed by 1-0 (11.7%) and 2-1 (9.7%).

Anderlecht are unbeaten in their last 5 matches (3 wins, 2 draws), scoring 7 and conceding 4. Hammarby FF are unbeaten in their last 5 matches (3 wins, 2 draws), scoring 14 and conceding 9. Both sides come in with similar form. On average Anderlecht score 1.40 and concede 0.80 goals per game; Hammarby FF score 2.80 and concede 1.80.

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Anderlecht, 0 for Hammarby FF and 1 draw. The most recent ended Hammarby FF 1-1 Anderlecht (Jul 23, 2026). Hammarby FF: S. Kone. In double chance terms, "Anderlecht or draw" stands at 87%, "Hammarby FF or draw" at 33% and "no draw" at 80%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

67%
Anderlecht (Win)
20%
Draw
13%
Hammarby FF (Win)

Double chance

87%
Anderlecht or draw
33%
Hammarby FF or draw
80%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Anderlecht – Hammarby FF. 2-0 is the single most likely scoreline (12.1%); the 5 scores below add up to 51% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Anderlecht 2-0 Hammarby FF12.1%
Anderlecht 1-0 Hammarby FF11.7%
Anderlecht 2-1 Hammarby FF9.7%
Anderlecht 1-1 Hammarby FF9.3%
Anderlecht 3-0 Hammarby FF8.4%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 2.08 expected goals for Anderlecht and 0.80 for Hammarby FF, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 55% and "both teams to score" at 48%. Anderlecht keep a clean sheet in 45% of scenarios, Hammarby FF in 13%.

Probability
Anderlecht expected goals2.08
Hammarby FF expected goals0.80
Both teams to score48%
Over 1.5 goals78%
Over 2.5 goals55%
Over 3.5 goals33%
Anderlecht clean sheet45%
Hammarby FF clean sheet13%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Anderlecht

DateOpponentScore
Jul 23, 2026Hammarby FF · UEFA Europa League1-1D
Jul 15, 2026AZ Alkmaar · Club Friendlies1-0W
Jul 11, 2026NEC Nijmegen · Club Friendlies3-2W
Jul 10, 2026Dunkerque · Club Friendlies2-1W
Jul 4, 2026Boulogne · Club Friendlies0-0D

Hammarby FF

DateOpponentScore
Jul 23, 2026Anderlecht · UEFA Europa League1-1D
Jun 24, 2026BK Hacken · Club Friendlies4-1W
Mar 29, 2026Kongsvinger · Club Friendlies3-3D
Feb 13, 2026HJK Helsinki · Club Friendlies2-1W
Feb 5, 2026Metalist 1925 Kharkiv · Club Friendlies4-3W

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Jul 23, 2026Hammarby FF 1-1 AnderlechtUEFA Europa League

Out and doubtful

Anderlecht

No absences reported.

Hammarby FF

  • S. Kone (out)

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Anderlecht vs Hammarby FF prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Anderlecht a 67% chance of winning, the draw 20% and Hammarby FF 13%. Anderlecht are therefore favourites. Final score: 3-1.

What is the most likely correct score for Anderlecht vs Hammarby FF?

2-0 (12.1%), followed by 1-0 (11.7%), 2-1 (9.7%), 1-1 (9.3%) and 3-0 (8.4%).

Will both teams score in Anderlecht vs Hammarby FF?

The probability that both Anderlecht and Hammarby FF score is 48%. Anderlecht have a 45% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Hammarby FF 13%.

How many goals should we expect in Anderlecht vs Hammarby FF?

The model expects 2.88 goals (2.08 for Anderlecht, 0.80 for Hammarby FF). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 78%, over 2.5 goals 55%, over 3.5 goals 33%.

When and where is Anderlecht vs Hammarby FF played?

Thursday, July 30, 2026 at 19:30 (UK time), UEFA Europa League. Venue: Lotto Park, Brussels.

What form are Anderlecht and Hammarby FF in?

Anderlecht: 3 wins, 2 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 matches (7 scored, 4 conceded). Hammarby FF: 3 wins, 2 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 matches (14 scored, 9 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Anderlecht and Hammarby FF?

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Anderlecht, 0 for Hammarby FF and 1 draw. The most recent ended Hammarby FF 1-1 Anderlecht (Jul 23, 2026).

What was the Anderlecht vs Hammarby FF result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Anderlecht 3-1 Hammarby FF. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Anderlecht at 67%. The final score ranked 6th among the most likely scorelines (6.7%), behind 2-0. On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (48%): missed; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (55%): correct.

How is the Anderlecht vs Hammarby FF prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (2.08 for Anderlecht, 0.80 for Hammarby FF) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained