Skip to content

UEFA Europa LeagueUEFA Europa League· Kick-off : Thursday, July 30, 2026, 20:00 (UK time)

Benfica vs FC ST. Gallen: 5-0 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 2-0

Final score: Benfica 5-0 FC ST. Gallen. The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for Benfica was the model's favourite outcome (67%). The model considered this score unlikely (1.8%). On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (48%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (55%): correct.

Match analysis

Benfica vs FC ST. Gallen was played on Thursday, July 30, 2026 (UEFA Europa League). Venue: Estádio da Luz, Lisbon. Before kick-off, our model gave Benfica a 67% chance of winning, the draw 20% and FC ST. Gallen 13%. The most likely correct score is 2-0 (12.1%), ahead of 1-0 (11.7%) and 2-1 (9.7%).

Over their last 5 matches, Benfica have 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats, scoring 12 and conceding 6. Over their last 5 matches, FC ST. Gallen have 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats, scoring 9 and conceding 12. On recent form, there is little to separate the two teams. On average Benfica score 2.40 and concede 1.20 goals per game; FC ST. Gallen score 1.80 and concede 2.40.

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Benfica, 1 for FC ST. Gallen and 0 draws. The most recent ended FC ST. Gallen 2-1 Benfica (Jul 23, 2026). In double chance terms, "Benfica or draw" stands at 87%, "FC ST. Gallen or draw" at 33% and "no draw" at 80%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

67%
Benfica (Win)
20%
Draw
13%
FC ST. Gallen (Win)

Double chance

87%
Benfica or draw
33%
FC ST. Gallen or draw
80%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Benfica – FC ST. Gallen. 2-0 is the single most likely scoreline (12.1%); the 5 scores below add up to 51% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Benfica 2-0 FC ST. Gallen12.1%
Benfica 1-0 FC ST. Gallen11.7%
Benfica 2-1 FC ST. Gallen9.7%
Benfica 1-1 FC ST. Gallen9.3%
Benfica 3-0 FC ST. Gallen8.4%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

The model expects 2.88 goals in total (2.08 for Benfica, 0.80 for FC ST. Gallen): over 2.5 goals has a 55% probability and both teams to score 48%. Benfica keep a clean sheet in 45% of scenarios, FC ST. Gallen in 13%.

Probability
Benfica expected goals2.08
FC ST. Gallen expected goals0.80
Both teams to score48%
Over 1.5 goals78%
Over 2.5 goals55%
Over 3.5 goals33%
Benfica clean sheet45%
FC ST. Gallen clean sheet13%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Benfica

DateOpponentScore
Jul 24, 2026CF Os Belenenses · Club Friendlies5-1W
Jul 23, 2026FC ST. Gallen · UEFA Europa League1-2L
Jul 17, 2026Villarreal · Club Friendlies2-0W
Jul 11, 2026Flamengo · Club Friendlies1-2L
May 16, 2026Estoril · Primeira Liga3-1W

FC ST. Gallen

DateOpponentScore
Jul 23, 2026Benfica · UEFA Europa League2-1W
Jul 17, 2026Norwich · Club Friendlies0-3L
Jul 11, 2026Lyon · Club Friendlies3-6L
Jul 1, 2026FC Winterthur · Club Friendlies1-0W
Jun 27, 2026SCR Altach · Club Friendlies3-2W

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Jul 23, 2026FC ST. Gallen 2-1 BenficaUEFA Europa League

Out and doubtful

Benfica

No absences reported.

FC ST. Gallen

No absences reported.

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Benfica vs FC ST. Gallen prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Benfica a 67% chance of winning, the draw 20% and FC ST. Gallen 13%. Benfica are therefore favourites. Final score: 5-0.

What is the most likely correct score for Benfica vs FC ST. Gallen?

2-0 (12.1%), followed by 1-0 (11.7%), 2-1 (9.7%), 1-1 (9.3%) and 3-0 (8.4%).

Will both teams score in Benfica vs FC ST. Gallen?

The probability that both Benfica and FC ST. Gallen score is 48%. Benfica have a 45% chance of keeping a clean sheet, FC ST. Gallen 13%.

How many goals should we expect in Benfica vs FC ST. Gallen?

The model expects 2.88 goals (2.08 for Benfica, 0.80 for FC ST. Gallen). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 78%, over 2.5 goals 55%, over 3.5 goals 33%.

When and where is Benfica vs FC ST. Gallen played?

Thursday, July 30, 2026 at 20:00 (UK time), UEFA Europa League. Venue: Estádio da Luz, Lisbon.

What form are Benfica and FC ST. Gallen in?

Benfica: 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (12 scored, 6 conceded). FC ST. Gallen: 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (9 scored, 12 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Benfica and FC ST. Gallen?

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Benfica, 1 for FC ST. Gallen and 0 draws. The most recent ended FC ST. Gallen 2-1 Benfica (Jul 23, 2026).

What was the Benfica vs FC ST. Gallen result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Benfica 5-0 FC ST. Gallen. The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for Benfica was the model's favourite outcome (67%). The model considered this score unlikely (1.8%). On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (48%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (55%): correct.

How is the Benfica vs FC ST. Gallen prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (2.08 for Benfica, 0.80 for FC ST. Gallen) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained