Skip to content

UEFA Europa LeagueUEFA Europa League· Kick-off : Thursday, July 30, 2026, 19:30 (UK time)

Ferencvarosi TC vs Twente: 2-2 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome missedExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-1

Final score: Ferencvarosi TC 2-2 Twente. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Twente (41%), while a draw was rated at only 26%. The final score ranked 8th among the most likely scorelines (5.5%), behind 1-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (55%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (50%): correct.

Match analysis

Ferencvarosi TC and Twente met on Thursday, July 30, 2026, a UEFA Europa League fixture. Venue: Groupama Aréna, Budapest. Before kick-off, our model gave Ferencvarosi TC a 34% chance of winning, the draw 26% and Twente 41%. On the correct score, 1-1 comes out on top (12.2%), followed by 0-1 (9.6%) and 1-2 (8.7%).

Ferencvarosi TC are unbeaten in their last 5 matches (4 wins, 1 draw), scoring 9 and conceding 3. Over their last 5 matches, Twente have 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat, scoring 12 and conceding 7. Ferencvarosi TC therefore arrive in far better shape than Twente. On average Ferencvarosi TC score 1.80 and concede 0.60 goals per game; Twente score 2.40 and concede 1.40.

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 1 win for Ferencvarosi TC, 0 for Twente and 0 draws. The most recent ended Twente 1-2 Ferencvarosi TC (Jul 23, 2026). In double chance terms, "Ferencvarosi TC or draw" stands at 59%, "Twente or draw" at 66% and "no draw" at 74%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

34%
Ferencvarosi TC (Win)
26%
Draw
41%
Twente (Win)

Double chance

59%
Ferencvarosi TC or draw
66%
Twente or draw
74%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Ferencvarosi TC – Twente. 1-1 is the single most likely scoreline (12.2%); the 5 scores below add up to 47% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Ferencvarosi TC 1-1 Twente12.2%
Ferencvarosi TC 0-1 Twente9.6%
Ferencvarosi TC 1-2 Twente8.7%
Ferencvarosi TC 1-0 Twente8.6%
Ferencvarosi TC 2-1 Twente7.8%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 1.27 expected goals for Ferencvarosi TC and 1.42 for Twente, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 50% and "both teams to score" at 55%. Ferencvarosi TC keep a clean sheet in 24% of scenarios, Twente in 28%.

Probability
Ferencvarosi TC expected goals1.27
Twente expected goals1.42
Both teams to score55%
Over 1.5 goals75%
Over 2.5 goals50%
Over 3.5 goals28%
Ferencvarosi TC clean sheet24%
Twente clean sheet28%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Ferencvarosi TC

DateOpponentScore
Jul 23, 2026Twente · UEFA Europa League2-1W
Jul 16, 2026Vojvodina · UEFA Europa League3-0W
Jul 9, 2026Vojvodina · UEFA Europa League2-1W
Jul 1, 2026Qarabag · Club Friendlies1-0W
Jun 28, 2026Sabah FA · Club Friendlies1-1D

Twente

DateOpponentScore
Jul 24, 2026Emmen · Club Friendlies3-0W
Jul 23, 2026Ferencvarosi TC · UEFA Europa League1-2L
Jul 18, 2026Gent · Club Friendlies2-2D
Jul 11, 2026PAOK · Club Friendlies3-2W
Jul 11, 2026Sportfreunde Lotte · Club Friendlies3-1W

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Jul 23, 2026Twente 1-2 Ferencvarosi TCUEFA Europa League

Out and doubtful

Ferencvarosi TC

No absences reported.

Twente

No absences reported.

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Ferencvarosi TC vs Twente prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Ferencvarosi TC a 34% chance of winning, the draw 26% and Twente 41%. Twente are therefore slight favourites. Final score: 2-2.

What is the most likely correct score for Ferencvarosi TC vs Twente?

1-1 (12.2%), followed by 0-1 (9.6%), 1-2 (8.7%), 1-0 (8.6%) and 2-1 (7.8%).

Will both teams score in Ferencvarosi TC vs Twente?

The probability that both Ferencvarosi TC and Twente score is 55%. Ferencvarosi TC have a 24% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Twente 28%.

How many goals should we expect in Ferencvarosi TC vs Twente?

The model expects 2.69 goals (1.27 for Ferencvarosi TC, 1.42 for Twente). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 75%, over 2.5 goals 50%, over 3.5 goals 28%.

When and where is Ferencvarosi TC vs Twente played?

Thursday, July 30, 2026 at 19:30 (UK time), UEFA Europa League. Venue: Groupama Aréna, Budapest.

What form are Ferencvarosi TC and Twente in?

Ferencvarosi TC: 4 wins, 1 draw and 0 defeats in their last 5 matches (9 scored, 3 conceded). Twente: 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (12 scored, 7 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Ferencvarosi TC and Twente?

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 1 win for Ferencvarosi TC, 0 for Twente and 0 draws. The most recent ended Twente 1-2 Ferencvarosi TC (Jul 23, 2026).

What was the Ferencvarosi TC vs Twente result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Ferencvarosi TC 2-2 Twente. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Twente (41%), while a draw was rated at only 26%. The final score ranked 8th among the most likely scorelines (5.5%), behind 1-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (55%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (50%): correct.

How is the Ferencvarosi TC vs Twente prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.27 for Ferencvarosi TC, 1.42 for Twente) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained