Skip to content

UEFA Europa LeagueUEFA Europa League· Kick-off : Thursday, July 30, 2026, 17:00 (UK time)

Maccabi Tel Aviv vs Sheriff Tiraspol: 1-0 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-1

Final score: Maccabi Tel Aviv 1-0 Sheriff Tiraspol. The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for Maccabi Tel Aviv was the model's favourite outcome (74%). The final score ranked 2nd among the most likely scorelines (11.5%), behind 1-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (51%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (50%): correct.

Match analysis

Maccabi Tel Aviv vs Sheriff Tiraspol was played on Thursday, July 30, 2026 (UEFA Europa League). Venue: Batumi Arena, Batumi. Before kick-off, our model gave Maccabi Tel Aviv a 74% chance of winning, the draw 16% and Sheriff Tiraspol 10%. The most likely correct score is 1-1 (11.7%), ahead of 1-0 (11.5%) and 2-1 (9.6%).

Over their last 5 matches, Maccabi Tel Aviv have 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 defeats, scoring 6 and conceding 5. Sheriff Tiraspol have won just one of their last 5 matches (2 draws, 2 defeats), scoring 2 and conceding 9. On recent form, there is little to separate the two teams. On average Maccabi Tel Aviv score 1.20 and concede 1.00 goals per game; Sheriff Tiraspol score 0.40 and concede 1.80.

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 1 win for Maccabi Tel Aviv, 0 for Sheriff Tiraspol and 0 draws. The most recent ended Sheriff Tiraspol 0-5 Maccabi Tel Aviv (Jul 23, 2026). In double chance terms, "Maccabi Tel Aviv or draw" stands at 90%, "Sheriff Tiraspol or draw" at 26% and "no draw" at 84%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

74%
Maccabi Tel Aviv (Win)
16%
Draw
10%
Sheriff Tiraspol (Win)

Double chance

90%
Maccabi Tel Aviv or draw
26%
Sheriff Tiraspol or draw
84%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Maccabi Tel Aviv – Sheriff Tiraspol. 1-1 is the single most likely scoreline (11.7%); the 5 scores below add up to 49% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Maccabi Tel Aviv 1-1 Sheriff Tiraspol11.7%
Maccabi Tel Aviv 1-0 Sheriff Tiraspol11.5%
Maccabi Tel Aviv 2-1 Sheriff Tiraspol9.6%
Maccabi Tel Aviv 2-0 Sheriff Tiraspol9.5%
Maccabi Tel Aviv 0-1 Sheriff Tiraspol7.1%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

The model expects 2.66 goals in total (1.65 for Maccabi Tel Aviv, 1.01 for Sheriff Tiraspol): over 2.5 goals has a 50% probability and both teams to score 51%. Maccabi Tel Aviv keep a clean sheet in 36% of scenarios, Sheriff Tiraspol in 19%.

Probability
Maccabi Tel Aviv expected goals1.65
Sheriff Tiraspol expected goals1.01
Both teams to score51%
Over 1.5 goals74%
Over 2.5 goals50%
Over 3.5 goals28%
Maccabi Tel Aviv clean sheet36%
Sheriff Tiraspol clean sheet19%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Maccabi Tel Aviv

DateOpponentScore
Jul 23, 2026Sheriff Tiraspol · UEFA Europa League5-0W
Jul 3, 2026IMT Novi Beograd · Club Friendlies0-1L
Jun 30, 2026Alashkert · Club Friendlies1-0W
Jan 29, 2026Bologna · UEFA Europa League0-3L
Jan 22, 2026SC Freiburg · UEFA Europa League0-1L

Sheriff Tiraspol

DateOpponentScore
Jul 23, 2026Maccabi Tel Aviv · UEFA Europa League0-5L
Jul 16, 2026Aluminij · UEFA Europa League1-0W
Jul 9, 2026Aluminij · UEFA Europa League0-0D
Aug 14, 2025Anderlecht · UEFA Conference League1-1D
Aug 7, 2025Anderlecht · UEFA Conference League0-3L

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Jul 23, 2026Sheriff Tiraspol 0-5 Maccabi Tel AvivUEFA Europa League

Out and doubtful

Maccabi Tel Aviv

No absences reported.

Sheriff Tiraspol

No absences reported.

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Maccabi Tel Aviv vs Sheriff Tiraspol prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Maccabi Tel Aviv a 74% chance of winning, the draw 16% and Sheriff Tiraspol 10%. Maccabi Tel Aviv are therefore favourites. Final score: 1-0.

What is the most likely correct score for Maccabi Tel Aviv vs Sheriff Tiraspol?

1-1 (11.7%), followed by 1-0 (11.5%), 2-1 (9.6%), 2-0 (9.5%) and 0-1 (7.1%).

Will both teams score in Maccabi Tel Aviv vs Sheriff Tiraspol?

The probability that both Maccabi Tel Aviv and Sheriff Tiraspol score is 51%. Maccabi Tel Aviv have a 36% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Sheriff Tiraspol 19%.

How many goals should we expect in Maccabi Tel Aviv vs Sheriff Tiraspol?

The model expects 2.66 goals (1.65 for Maccabi Tel Aviv, 1.01 for Sheriff Tiraspol). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 74%, over 2.5 goals 50%, over 3.5 goals 28%.

When and where is Maccabi Tel Aviv vs Sheriff Tiraspol played?

Thursday, July 30, 2026 at 17:00 (UK time), UEFA Europa League. Venue: Batumi Arena, Batumi.

What form are Maccabi Tel Aviv and Sheriff Tiraspol in?

Maccabi Tel Aviv: 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 defeats in their last 5 matches (6 scored, 5 conceded). Sheriff Tiraspol: 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (2 scored, 9 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Maccabi Tel Aviv and Sheriff Tiraspol?

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 1 win for Maccabi Tel Aviv, 0 for Sheriff Tiraspol and 0 draws. The most recent ended Sheriff Tiraspol 0-5 Maccabi Tel Aviv (Jul 23, 2026).

What was the Maccabi Tel Aviv vs Sheriff Tiraspol result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Maccabi Tel Aviv 1-0 Sheriff Tiraspol. The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for Maccabi Tel Aviv was the model's favourite outcome (74%). The final score ranked 2nd among the most likely scorelines (11.5%), behind 1-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (51%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (50%): correct.

How is the Maccabi Tel Aviv vs Sheriff Tiraspol prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.65 for Maccabi Tel Aviv, 1.01 for Sheriff Tiraspol) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained