Skip to content

UEFA Europa LeagueUEFA Europa League· Kick-off : Thursday, July 30, 2026, 18:00 (UK time)

FC Midtjylland vs Beşiktaş: 0-2 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome missedExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-1

Final score: FC Midtjylland 0-2 Beşiktaş. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for FC Midtjylland (50%), while victory for Beşiktaş was rated at only 26%. The final score ranked 8th among the most likely scorelines (5.7%), behind 1-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (53%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (48%): correct.

Match analysis

FC Midtjylland and Beşiktaş met on Thursday, July 30, 2026, a UEFA Europa League fixture. Venue: MCH Arena, Herning. Before kick-off, our model gave FC Midtjylland a 50% chance of winning, the draw 25% and Beşiktaş 26%. On the correct score, 1-1 comes out on top (12.5%), followed by 1-0 (10.2%) and 0-1 (9.2%).

Over their last 5 matches, FC Midtjylland have 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat, scoring 13 and conceding 5. Beşiktaş have won just one of their last 5 matches (2 draws, 2 defeats), scoring 4 and conceding 6. FC Midtjylland therefore arrive in far better shape than Beşiktaş. On average FC Midtjylland score 2.60 and concede 1.00 goals per game; Beşiktaş score 0.80 and concede 1.20.

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for FC Midtjylland, 1 for Beşiktaş and 0 draws. The most recent ended Beşiktaş 1-0 FC Midtjylland (Jul 23, 2026). FC Midtjylland out or doubtful: O. Diao, M. Gogorza and Junior Brumado. In double chance terms, "FC Midtjylland or draw" stands at 74%, "Beşiktaş or draw" at 51% and "no draw" at 75%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

50%
FC Midtjylland (Win)
25%
Draw
26%
Beşiktaş (Win)

Double chance

74%
FC Midtjylland or draw
51%
Beşiktaş or draw
75%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as FC Midtjylland – Beşiktaş. 1-1 is the single most likely scoreline (12.5%); the 5 scores below add up to 48% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
FC Midtjylland 1-1 Beşiktaş12.5%
FC Midtjylland 1-0 Beşiktaş10.2%
FC Midtjylland 0-1 Beşiktaş9.2%
FC Midtjylland 2-1 Beşiktaş8.5%
FC Midtjylland 1-2 Beşiktaş7.7%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 1.36 expected goals for FC Midtjylland and 1.23 for Beşiktaş, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 48% and "both teams to score" at 53%. FC Midtjylland keep a clean sheet in 29% of scenarios, Beşiktaş in 26%.

Probability
FC Midtjylland expected goals1.36
Beşiktaş expected goals1.23
Both teams to score53%
Over 1.5 goals73%
Over 2.5 goals48%
Over 3.5 goals26%
FC Midtjylland clean sheet29%
Beşiktaş clean sheet26%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

FC Midtjylland

DateOpponentScore
Jul 23, 2026Beşiktaş · UEFA Europa League0-1L
Jul 11, 2026Cardiff · Club Friendlies6-0W
Jul 4, 2026Silkeborg · Club Friendlies4-2W
Jun 26, 2026Malmo FF · Club Friendlies2-2D
Jun 20, 2026Lillestrom · Club Friendlies1-0W

Beşiktaş

DateOpponentScore
Jul 23, 2026FC Midtjylland · UEFA Europa League1-0W
Jul 14, 2026Spartak Trnava · Club Friendlies2-3L
Jul 14, 2026Malženice · Club Friendlies1-1D
Jul 10, 2026Widzew Łódź · Club Friendlies0-2L
Jul 5, 2026MTE 1904 · Club Friendlies0-0D

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Jul 23, 2026Beşiktaş 1-0 FC MidtjyllandUEFA Europa League

Out and doubtful

FC Midtjylland

  • O. Diao (out)
  • M. Gogorza (out)
  • Junior Brumado (out)

Beşiktaş

No absences reported.

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the FC Midtjylland vs Beşiktaş prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave FC Midtjylland a 50% chance of winning, the draw 25% and Beşiktaş 26%. FC Midtjylland are therefore favourites. Final score: 0-2.

What is the most likely correct score for FC Midtjylland vs Beşiktaş?

1-1 (12.5%), followed by 1-0 (10.2%), 0-1 (9.2%), 2-1 (8.5%) and 1-2 (7.7%).

Will both teams score in FC Midtjylland vs Beşiktaş?

The probability that both FC Midtjylland and Beşiktaş score is 53%. FC Midtjylland have a 29% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Beşiktaş 26%.

How many goals should we expect in FC Midtjylland vs Beşiktaş?

The model expects 2.59 goals (1.36 for FC Midtjylland, 1.23 for Beşiktaş). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 73%, over 2.5 goals 48%, over 3.5 goals 26%.

When and where is FC Midtjylland vs Beşiktaş played?

Thursday, July 30, 2026 at 18:00 (UK time), UEFA Europa League. Venue: MCH Arena, Herning.

What form are FC Midtjylland and Beşiktaş in?

FC Midtjylland: 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (13 scored, 5 conceded). Beşiktaş: 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (4 scored, 6 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between FC Midtjylland and Beşiktaş?

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for FC Midtjylland, 1 for Beşiktaş and 0 draws. The most recent ended Beşiktaş 1-0 FC Midtjylland (Jul 23, 2026).

What was the FC Midtjylland vs Beşiktaş result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: FC Midtjylland 0-2 Beşiktaş. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for FC Midtjylland (50%), while victory for Beşiktaş was rated at only 26%. The final score ranked 8th among the most likely scorelines (5.7%), behind 1-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (53%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (48%): correct.

How is the FC Midtjylland vs Beşiktaş prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.36 for FC Midtjylland, 1.23 for Beşiktaş) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained