Skip to content

UEFA Europa LeagueUEFA Europa League· Kick-off : Thursday, August 6, 2026, 17:00 (UK time)

Jagiellonia vs Rangers: 2-1 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-0

Final score: Jagiellonia 2-1 Rangers. The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for Jagiellonia was the model's favourite outcome (55%). The final score ranked 4th among the most likely scorelines (9.8%), behind 1-0. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (51%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (50%): correct.

Match analysis

Jagiellonia vs Rangers was played on Thursday, August 6, 2026 (UEFA Europa League). Venue: Chorten Arena, Bialystok. Before kick-off, our model gave Jagiellonia a 55% chance of winning, the draw 24% and Rangers 21%. The most likely correct score is 1-0 (11.7%), ahead of 1-1 (11.3%) and 2-0 (10.2%).

Over their last 5 matches, Jagiellonia have 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat, scoring 11 and conceding 6. Over their last 5 matches, Rangers have 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats, scoring 5 and conceding 6. Recent momentum is clearly with Jagiellonia. On average Jagiellonia score 2.20 and concede 1.20 goals per game; Rangers score 1.00 and concede 1.20.

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between Jagiellonia and Rangers: the prediction relies on each team's form and level. In double chance terms, "Jagiellonia or draw" stands at 79%, "Rangers or draw" at 45% and "no draw" at 76%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

55%
Jagiellonia (Win)
24%
Draw
21%
Rangers (Win)

Double chance

79%
Jagiellonia or draw
45%
Rangers or draw
76%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Jagiellonia – Rangers. 1-0 is the single most likely scoreline (11.7%); the 5 scores below add up to 50% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Jagiellonia 1-0 Rangers11.7%
Jagiellonia 1-1 Rangers11.3%
Jagiellonia 2-0 Rangers10.2%
Jagiellonia 2-1 Rangers9.8%
Jagiellonia 0-0 Rangers6.8%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

The model expects 2.69 goals in total (1.73 for Jagiellonia, 0.96 for Rangers): over 2.5 goals has a 50% probability and both teams to score 51%. Jagiellonia keep a clean sheet in 38% of scenarios, Rangers in 18%.

Probability
Jagiellonia expected goals1.73
Rangers expected goals0.96
Both teams to score51%
Over 1.5 goals75%
Over 2.5 goals50%
Over 3.5 goals28%
Jagiellonia clean sheet38%
Rangers clean sheet18%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Jagiellonia

DateOpponentScore
Jul 9, 2026Polessya · Club Friendlies0-0D
Jul 4, 2026Pogoń Siedlce · Club Friendlies4-1W
Feb 26, 2026Fiorentina · UEFA Conference League4-2W
Feb 19, 2026Fiorentina · UEFA Conference League0-3L
Jan 23, 2026Cukaricki · Club Friendlies3-0W

Rangers

DateOpponentScore
Jul 26, 2026West Ham · Club Friendlies0-0D
Jul 22, 2026Saint Etienne · Club Friendlies2-1W
Jan 29, 2026FC Porto · UEFA Europa League1-3L
Jan 22, 2026Ludogorets · UEFA Europa League1-0W
Dec 11, 2025Ferencvarosi TC · UEFA Europa League1-2L

Head-to-head

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between Jagiellonia and Rangers: the prediction relies on each team's form and level.

Out and doubtful

Jagiellonia

No absences reported.

Rangers

No absences reported.

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Jagiellonia vs Rangers prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Jagiellonia a 55% chance of winning, the draw 24% and Rangers 21%. Jagiellonia are therefore favourites. Final score: 2-1.

What is the most likely correct score for Jagiellonia vs Rangers?

1-0 (11.7%), followed by 1-1 (11.3%), 2-0 (10.2%), 2-1 (9.8%) and 0-0 (6.8%).

Will both teams score in Jagiellonia vs Rangers?

The probability that both Jagiellonia and Rangers score is 51%. Jagiellonia have a 38% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Rangers 18%.

How many goals should we expect in Jagiellonia vs Rangers?

The model expects 2.69 goals (1.73 for Jagiellonia, 0.96 for Rangers). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 75%, over 2.5 goals 50%, over 3.5 goals 28%.

When and where is Jagiellonia vs Rangers played?

Thursday, August 6, 2026 at 17:00 (UK time), UEFA Europa League. Venue: Chorten Arena, Bialystok.

What form are Jagiellonia and Rangers in?

Jagiellonia: 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (11 scored, 6 conceded). Rangers: 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (5 scored, 6 conceded).

What was the Jagiellonia vs Rangers result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Jagiellonia 2-1 Rangers. The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for Jagiellonia was the model's favourite outcome (55%). The final score ranked 4th among the most likely scorelines (9.8%), behind 1-0. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (51%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (50%): correct.

How is the Jagiellonia vs Rangers prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.73 for Jagiellonia, 0.96 for Rangers) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained