Skip to content

Peruvian Liga 1Peruvian Liga 1· Kick-off : Sunday, October 11, 2026, 19:00 (UK time)

UTC Cajamarca vs Sporting Cristal: 0-1 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score foundMost likely score before kick-off : 0-1

Final score: UTC Cajamarca 0-1 Sporting Cristal. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Sporting Cristal at 60%. The exact score 0-1 was the most likely scoreline in our grid (11.8%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (50%): missed; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (52%): missed.

Match analysis

UTC Cajamarca and Sporting Cristal met on Sunday, October 11, 2026, a Peruvian Liga 1 fixture. Venue: Estadio Héroes de San Ramón, Cajamarca. Before kick-off, our model gave UTC Cajamarca a 18% chance of winning, the draw 22% and Sporting Cristal 60%. On the correct score, 0-1 comes out on top (11.8%), followed by 0-2 (10.9%) and 1-1 (10.6%).

UTC Cajamarca have not won any of their last 5 matches (1 draw, 4 defeats), scoring 8 and conceding 13. Sporting Cristal are unbeaten in their last 5 matches (5 wins, 0 draws), scoring 16 and conceding 2. Sporting Cristal therefore arrive in far better shape than UTC Cajamarca. On average UTC Cajamarca score 1.60 and concede 2.60 goals per game; Sporting Cristal score 3.20 and concede 0.40. In the table, UTC Cajamarca sit 18th with 2 points from 10 games, Sporting Cristal 4th with 19 points from 10. 14 places separate the two sides.

In the last 5 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 1 win for UTC Cajamarca, 3 for Sporting Cristal and 1 draw. The most recent ended Sporting Cristal 3-2 UTC Cajamarca (Apr 19, 2026). In double chance terms, "UTC Cajamarca or draw" stands at 40%, "Sporting Cristal or draw" at 82% and "no draw" at 78%.

In short : Sporting Cristal are favourites for this UTC Cajamarca v Sporting Cristal, with a 60% win probability from our model. In the table, UTC Cajamarca (18th, 2 pts) host Sporting Cristal (4th, 19 pts). Our model's most likely scoreline: 0-1.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

18%
UTC Cajamarca (Win)
22%
Draw
60%
Sporting Cristal (Win)

Double chance

40%
UTC Cajamarca or draw
82%
Sporting Cristal or draw
78%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as UTC Cajamarca – Sporting Cristal. 0-1 is the single most likely scoreline (11.8%); the 5 scores below add up to 50% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
UTC Cajamarca 0-1 Sporting Cristal11.8%
UTC Cajamarca 0-2 Sporting Cristal10.9%
UTC Cajamarca 1-1 Sporting Cristal10.6%
UTC Cajamarca 1-2 Sporting Cristal9.8%
UTC Cajamarca 0-3 Sporting Cristal6.7%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 0.90 expected goals for UTC Cajamarca and 1.85 for Sporting Cristal, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 52% and "both teams to score" at 50%. UTC Cajamarca keep a clean sheet in 16% of scenarios, Sporting Cristal in 41%.

Probability
UTC Cajamarca expected goals0.90
Sporting Cristal expected goals1.85
Both teams to score50%
Over 1.5 goals76%
Over 2.5 goals52%
Over 3.5 goals30%
UTC Cajamarca clean sheet16%
Sporting Cristal clean sheet41%

Recent form

Latest matches in all competitions, at the time of the prediction.

UTC Cajamarca

DateOpponentScore
Sep 20, 2026Sport Huancayo · Peruvian Liga 12-3L
Sep 11, 2026Juan Pablo II College · Peruvian Liga 11-2L
Sep 4, 2026Alianza Atletico · Peruvian Liga 12-3L
Aug 29, 2026Universitario · Peruvian Liga 12-4L
Aug 25, 2026Alianza Atletico · Copa De La Liga1-1D

Sporting Cristal

DateOpponentScore
Oct 1, 2026ADT · Copa De La Liga5-0W
Sep 27, 2026ADT · Copa De La Liga1-0W
Sep 19, 2026Atletico Grau · Peruvian Liga 13-1W
Sep 13, 2026UCV Moquegua · Peruvian Liga 12-1W
Sep 6, 2026Club Deportivo Los Chankas · Peruvian Liga 15-0W

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
UTC Cajamarca18210
Sporting Cristal41910

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Apr 19, 2026Sporting Cristal 3-2 UTC CajamarcaPrimera División
Aug 23, 2025Sporting Cristal 2-2 UTC CajamarcaPrimera División
Apr 6, 2025UTC Cajamarca 4-1 Sporting CristalPrimera División
Aug 25, 2024Sporting Cristal 4-0 UTC CajamarcaPrimera División
Mar 31, 2024UTC Cajamarca 1-2 Sporting CristalPrimera División

Out and doubtful

UTC Cajamarca

No absences reported.

Sporting Cristal

No absences reported.

Most regular starters

UTC Cajamarca

Starts over the last 5 matches (official line-ups).

  • L. Arce5/5
  • L. Garro5/5
  • B. Duarte4/5
  • D. Camacho4/5
  • F. Cavagna4/5
  • G. Paredes4/5
  • M. Lliuya4/5
  • R. Bettocchi4/5
  • A. Figuera3/5
  • A. Munoz3/5
  • J. Cantt3/5

Sporting Cristal

Starts over the last 5 matches (official line-ups).

  • M. Castro5/5
  • R. Lutiger5/5
  • D. Enriquez4/5
  • L. Iberico4/5
  • L. Sosa4/5
  • M. Hoyos4/5
  • A. Alvarez Wallace3/5
  • Cristiano3/5
  • M. Araujo3/5
  • S. Gonzalez3/5
  • Y. Yotun3/5

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the UTC Cajamarca vs Sporting Cristal prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave UTC Cajamarca a 18% chance of winning, the draw 22% and Sporting Cristal 60%. Sporting Cristal are therefore favourites. Final score: 0-1.

What is the most likely correct score for UTC Cajamarca vs Sporting Cristal?

0-1 (11.8%), followed by 0-2 (10.9%), 1-1 (10.6%), 1-2 (9.8%) and 0-3 (6.7%).

Will both teams score in UTC Cajamarca vs Sporting Cristal?

The probability that both UTC Cajamarca and Sporting Cristal score is 50%. UTC Cajamarca have a 16% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Sporting Cristal 41%.

How many goals should we expect in UTC Cajamarca vs Sporting Cristal?

The model expects 2.75 goals (0.90 for UTC Cajamarca, 1.85 for Sporting Cristal). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 76%, over 2.5 goals 52%, over 3.5 goals 30%.

When and where is UTC Cajamarca vs Sporting Cristal played?

Sunday, October 11, 2026 at 19:00 (UK time), Peruvian Liga 1. Venue: Estadio Héroes de San Ramón, Cajamarca.

What form are UTC Cajamarca and Sporting Cristal in?

UTC Cajamarca: 0 wins, 1 draw and 4 defeats in their last 5 matches (8 scored, 13 conceded). Sporting Cristal: 5 wins, 0 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 matches (16 scored, 2 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between UTC Cajamarca and Sporting Cristal?

In the last 5 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 1 win for UTC Cajamarca, 3 for Sporting Cristal and 1 draw. The most recent ended Sporting Cristal 3-2 UTC Cajamarca (Apr 19, 2026).

What was the UTC Cajamarca vs Sporting Cristal result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: UTC Cajamarca 0-1 Sporting Cristal. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Sporting Cristal at 60%. The exact score 0-1 was the most likely scoreline in our grid (11.8%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (50%): missed; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (52%): missed.

How is the UTC Cajamarca vs Sporting Cristal prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (0.90 for UTC Cajamarca, 1.85 for Sporting Cristal) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained